BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

March 3 scores (unless otherwise noted)

SECOND GRADE BOYS

Steelers 21, Fireballs 7 — Steelers: Tanner Burt 9, Josiah Jose 4, Emrik Durham 4, Dylan Kelly 4; Fireballs: Jorden Berry 5, Deontarian Williams 2.

Vipers 16, MJ Design & Parts 6 — Vipers: Colin Archer 2, Zachary Marker 4, Connor Davis 2, Andon Sorm 2, Bryce Newton 2, Matthew Tronsted 4; MJ Design & Parts: Liam Izatt 2, Jake Kennedy 2, Brady Rye 2.

Hammerheads 22, Lightning 20 — Hammerheads: Liam Swartz 12, Liam Davis 4, Lucas Hanlan 6; Lightning: Monte Weigel 2, Mason Kelz 4, Landen Johnson 10, Jackson Monroe 4.

THIRD GRADE BOYS

Jaguars 20, Lightning 19 — Jaguars: Za’Vion Hite 12, Dammien Geiger-Dorsey 4, Griffin Grice 2, Brody Niemeyer 2; Lightning: Marques Salmond 9, Kingston Phillips 7, Brennon Sonneberg 2, Hunter Napper 1.

Sharks 24, Cheetahs 16 — Sharks: Payton Crutcher 12, Noah Parra 6, Noah Doss 4, David Schibler 2; Cheetahs: Antonio Harbin Jr 8, Dylan Miskin 6, Eli Bundy 2, Carter Liska 2.

Wildcats 20, Warriors 12 — Wildcats: Brody Slaets 8, Eusebio Rivera 6, Jakobi Minter 2, Jackson Jones 2, Maverick Blake 2; Warriors: Dejuan Green 4, Aiden Barber 3, Luke McClanahan 2, Carson Froud 2, Evan J 1.

Timberwolves 21, K Warriors 16 — Timberwolves: Jaidyn Mitchell 16, Brayden Hern 2, Cooper Meng 2, Maguire S. 1; K Warriors: Carter Sesler 6, Noah Hicklin 4, Kobe Baker 2, Jon Fugitt 2, Michael Todd 2.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

Alpha Mortgage Mavericks 37, Tigers 28 — Mavericks: Branden Ramirez 15, Mason Siefkas 6, Nate Scherer 5, Raef Townsend 4, Dylan Patrick 2, Cody Habben 2, Caleb Jackson 2, Brayden Henson 1; Tigers: Ethan Freiermuth 17, Branden Walter 5, Zach Jenkins 4, Jace Mitchell 2.

Sandy’s Restaurant Hawks 32, Cavaliers 21 — Hawks: Drew Penniston 16, Jaxon Wyatt 5, Henrey Gikonyo 3, Quin Van Wyk 2, Hunter Wilborn 2, Alex Kochman 2, James Carney 2; Cavaliers: Jake Trueblood 5, Dylan Trent 3, Chauncey Small 3, Ricky Turner 2, Bresaus Coleman 2, Jordan Bacon 2, Jonas Mcanally 2, Mason Dryer 2.

Fishing Wizard Wildcats 40, Rebels 15 — Wildcats: JJ Baker 13, Dante Distefano 12, Gabreil Ronchack 6, Noah James 4, Jackson Parker 3, Robert Martin 2; Rebels: Joseph Eaton 6, Hunter Hughes 3, Logan Jenkins 3, Brody Nelson 2, Zach Norris 1.

All Sport Screen Printing Jayhawks 36, Bulldogs 26 — Phoenix Lambirth 12, Dawson Long 8, Dylan Long 6, Riley Dowler 4, Onosai Jeffries 4, Koci Okoli 2, Dylan Loney 2; Bulldogs: Jack Durkin 9, Viger Romo 7, Elias Johnson 5, Kaden Ford 3, Alex Jackson 2.

 

SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS

Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis 20, Pink Panthers 9 — Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis: Harper Lisk 14, Abrianna Bonds 2, Kalea Herring 2, Jordan Redd 2; Pink Panthers: Kendall Blankenship 5, Nylah Rinard 4.

Prowlers 20, Billups & Snyder Insurance Huskies 10 — Prowlers: Larae Robinson 8, Abby Mae Whittle 8, Hannah Hamer 2, Lucy Tellado 2; Billups & Snyder Insurance Huskies: Maci Cass 4, Lakin Graham 2, Sophia Green 2, Hadley Ochoa 2.

The Tribe 19, Flaming Tigers 14 — The Tribe: Jordan Wilkenson 10, Irelynn McCall 5, Lola Lopez 2, Tahlea Tauai 2; Flaming Tigers: Kierstyn Berry 4, Kendel Kiehne 4, Leah Morgan 4, Avery McCullough 2.

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS

Morgan Stanley Sparks 23, Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers 16 — Morgan Stanley Sparks: Diedra Pierce 2, Joselyn Scott 1, Lucy Morris 8, Ella Ludwig 8, Ragin Corwin 4; Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers: Addison Hutchinson 6, Ava Howell 2, Lexi Davis 4, Lucy Hurd 4.

BSAA Wildcats 16, BR Carpet Ballerz 7 — BSAA Wildcats: Lierra Martinez 2, Jaelynn Tunley 14; BR Carpet Ballerz: Melissa Wild 6, Abbie Barge 1.

SoundBytesKC Blues 13, BSAA Blue Lightning 6 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Casey Acers 2, Alannah Hodges 2, Jasmine Lee 9; BSAA Blue Lightning: Brooke Hortsman 2, Kieleen Burt 2, Mya Brown 1, Shariah Pittman 2.

SIXTH/SEVENTH GRADE GIRLS

K.C. Countertops Wildcats 25, Williams & Miller Storm 18 — Wildcats: Caitlin Lagemann 12, Emma Eagleson 3, Jaylie Giles 3, Isabel Milligan 3, Meta Xayabouth-Jones 2, Jessica Hutchinson 2; Storm: Adrianna Nunnelly 11, Katelyn McLanahan 5, Samaria Cannon 1, Kamryn Sariah 1.

Blue Springs Pediatrics Fillies 15, Crosslin Plumbing Lady Hawks 6 — Fillies: Holly Whitebread 6, Lilly Chronister 4, Haylie Jennings 2, Emma Keats 2, Millana Wochner 1; Lady Hawks: Leila Rexhepi 2, Jazymn Ulberg 2, Lauren Crosslin 1, Norah Durkin 1.

BSAA Gryffindors 22, BSAA Shooting Stars 14 — Gryffindors: April Fogelsong 10, Noema Wild 6, Sydney Lisner 2, Reghan Martinez 2, Tat Stubbs 2; Shooting Stars: Addison Kahler 4, Sophia Tellado 3, Addison Enright 2, Abrianna Kanak 2, Kendall Miller 2, Ainslie Kahler 1.

 

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.