AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, MARCH 9

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

8:10 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Idaho Steelheads, CenturyLink Arena, Boise, Idaho

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 10

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

8:10 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Idaho Steelheads, CenturyLink Arena, Boise, Idaho

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 5 State Quarterfinals

At Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

1 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Liberty

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Hero Indian Open, 6 a.m., 11:30 p.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• College basketball: AAC Tournament: Cincinnati vs. SMU, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Atlantic 10 Tournament: Rhode Island vs. VCU, 11 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: SEC Tournament: Auburn vs. Alabama, noon, ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Conference USA Tournament semifinal, 12:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Golf: PGA Valspar Championship, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: AAC Tournament: Tulsa vs. Memphis, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Tennis: WTA BNP Paribas Open, 1 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Atlantic 10 Tournament: St. Joseph’s vs. George Mason, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: SEC Tournament: Kentucky vs. Georgia, 2 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB spring training: Chicago Cubs vs. Los Angeles Angels, 3 p.m., MLB (272)

• Women’s college basketball: American East Tournament finale: Maine vs. Hartford, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Atlantic 10 Tournament: St. Bonaventure vs. TBD, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Big East Tournament semifinal, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: ACC Tournament semifinal, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Big 12 Tournament semifinal: Kansas vs. Kansas State, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: AAC Tournament: Wichita State vs. TBD, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: SEC Tournament: Tennessee vs. Mississippi State, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• MLB spring training: St. Louis vs. Houston, 7 p.m., MLB (272)

• NBA: Washington at New Orleans, 7 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Atlantic 10 Tournament: Davidson vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: ACC Tournament semifinal, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Big East Tournament semifinal, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: AAC Tournament: Houston vs. TBD, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: SEC Tournament: Florida vs. Arkansas or South Carolina, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• College gymnastics: Penn State, TWU, Utah State at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College basketball: Big 12 Tournament semifinal: Texas Tech vs. Baylor or West Virginia, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA: Cleveland at Los Angeles Clippers, 9:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Pac-12 Tournament semifinal, 10:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Boxing: Ronny Rios vs. Azat Hovhannisyan, 11 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Golf: Champions Tour Toshiba Classic (tape), 11:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

Friday’s Radio

• College basketball: Big 12 Tournament: Kansas vs. Kansas State, 6 p.m., WHB (810 AM), KCSP (610 AM)

• College basketball: ACC Tournament semifinal, 6 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• College basketball: Big 12 Tournament semifinal: Texas Tech vs. Baylor or West Virginia, 8:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: ACC Tournament semifinal, 8:30 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)