AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, MARCH 16

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Tulsa Oilers, BOK Center, Tulsa, Okla.

CHAMPIONS INDOOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

7 p.m. — Omaha Beef at Kansas City Phantoms, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Center at Center Middle School

Metro Lead-Off Classic

At Liberty High School

3 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Raymore-Peculiar

5:15 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Lee’s Summit North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6 p.m. — Grain Valley at Warrensburg

6:30 p.m. — Oak Park at Truman

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Ruskin

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

8 a.m. — Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Oak Grove Invitational, Adams Pointe Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman at Blue Springs South

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 17

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Tulsa Oilers at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Fort Osage at Park Hill South

10 a.m. — Grain Valley at Columbia Rock Bridge (2 games)

10 a.m. — Truman at Columbia Hickman

Noon — Blue Springs South vs. Fort Osage at Park Hill South

Noon — Truman vs. Willard at Columbia Hickman

2 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill South

Metro Lead-Off Classic

At Liberty High School

10 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Liberty

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Platte County Invitational

10 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. St. Pius X

Noon — Blue Springs vs. Staley

2 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Liberty North

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 18

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

4:05 p.m. — Quad City Mallards at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Skiing: FIS World Cup Finals, 11 a.m., NBCSN (Comcast 46)

• MLB spring training: N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore, noon, MLB (272)

• Paralympics: Winter Games, 1 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: ATP BNP Paribas Open, 1 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Soccer: UEFA: Chelsea at Barcelona, 2:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Women’s college lacrosse: Drexel at Penn State, 3 p.m., BTN (255)

• MLB spring training: Cincinnati vs. Arizona, 3 p.m., MLB (272)

• Golf: PGA Arnold Palmer Invitational Pro-Am, 4 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: NCAA First Four: North Carolina Central vs. Texas Southern, 5:30 p.m., TRU TV (47)

• College basketball: NIT: Harvard at Marquette, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College softball: Indiana at Kentucky, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Washington at Boston, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: NIT: Temple at Penn State, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB spring training: Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., MLB (272)

• College basketball: NIT: Nebraska at Mississippi State, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: NCAA First Four: Arizona State vs. Syracuse, 8 p.m., TRU TV (47)

• College basketball: NIT: BYU at Stanford, 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB spring training: Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

Wednesday’s Radio

• MLB spring training: Royals vs. Chicago Cubs, 3 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• College basketball: NCAA First Four: North Carolina Central vs. Texas Southern, 5:30 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• College basketball: NCAA First Four: Arizona State vs. Syracuse, 8 p.m., WHB (810 AM)