AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, MARCH 27

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit West

4:30 p.m. — Platte County at Blue Springs South

4:30 p.m. — Odessa at Grain Valley

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at St. Joseph Central

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Winnetonka

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Harrisonville

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Staley

Bob Durig Memorial Mo-Kan Challenge

At St. Thomas Aquinas (Kan.) High School

Time TBD — Lee’s Summit North vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

Noon — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Lee’s Summit North Klint Andrews Memorial Invitational, Fred Arbanas Golf Course at Longview Lake

4:30 p.m. — Odessa vs. Grain Valley at Adams Pointe Golf Club

4:30 p.m. — Pleasant Hill vs. Oak Grove at Adams Pointe Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Belton, Center, Lee’s Summit, Pleasant Hill at Grain Valley

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 28

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Fort Wayne Komets, Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, Ind.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — North Kansas City at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Raymore-Peculiar

4 p.m. — Truman at Park Hill South

4 p.m. — Grandview at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit West

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Center

Bob Durig Memorial Mo-Kan Challenge

At St. Thomas Aquinas (Kan.) High School

Time TBD — Lee’s Summit North vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

1 p.m. — Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit at Adams Pointe Golf Club

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP/WTA Miami Open, 10 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• MLB spring training: Chicago Cubs vs. Boston, noon, ESPN (13)

• Soccer: Italy at England, 2 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB spring training: Cleveland vs. Arizona, 3 p.m., MLB (272)

• College baseball: Florida State at Florida, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• College softball: Wichita State at Oklahoma State, 5:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: NIT semifinal: Western Kentucky vs. Utah, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB spring training: St. Louis at Toronto, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• NBA G League: Playoffs first round, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Soccer: Paraguay at United States, 6:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Pittsburgh at Detroit, 6:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• NHL: San Jose at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Cleveland at Miami, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: NIT semifinal: Mississippi State vs. Penn State, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA G League: Playoffs first round, 8:15 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• MLB spring training: L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers, 10 p.m., MLB (272)

Tuesday’s Radio

• NHL: San Jose at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)