AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 28

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Fort Wayne Komets, Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, Ind.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — North Kansas City at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Raymore-Peculiar

4 p.m. — Truman at Park Hill South

4 p.m. — Grandview at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Odessa at Grain Valley

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit West

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Center

Bob Durig Memorial Mo-Kan Challenge

At St. Thomas Aquinas (Kan.) High School

3:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Lee’s Summit North vs. St. Thomas Aquinas

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Winnetonka vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

1 p.m. — Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit at Adams Pointe Golf Club

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 29

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4:30 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Grain Valley

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Truman

4:30 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove

4:30 p.m. — Barstow vs. Van Horn at Roper Stadium, Sugar Creek

Midwest Classic

At C&H Ballpark, St. Peters, Mo.

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Rockwood Summit

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. St. Louis DeSmet

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

5:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — North Kansas City at Fort Osage

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Valley (Kan.) at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Oak Park vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Grain Valley at Adams Pointe Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, William Chrisman at Rusty Hodge Invitational, Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium, Blue Springs South High

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa Invitational

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP/WTA Miami Open, noon, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (Comcast 29)

• High school girls basketball: McDonald’s All-American Game, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College softball: Northwestern at Illinois, 3 p.m., 5:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college lacrosse: Georgetown at Maryland, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• High school boys basketball: McDonald’s All-American Game, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA: Cleveland at Charlotte, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: CIT semifinal: Illinois-Chicago at Liberty, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College softball: Furman at South Carolina, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: New York Rangers at Washington, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: CBI Finals: Game 2, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: CIT semifinal: Sam Houston State at Northern Colorado, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Boston at Utah, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)