AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, APRIL 5

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

3:15 p.m. — Fort Osage at Oak Park

4 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Rockhurst at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Grandview at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

4:30 p.m. — Liberty North at Truman

4:30 p.m. — Heritage Christian Academy vs. Van Horn at Roper Stadium

West Central Missouri Tournament

At Liberty Park Stadium, Sedalia

3:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Columbia Rock Bridge

8 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Sedalia Smith-Cotton

At Boonville High School

7:15 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Boonville

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

4 p.m. — Oak Park vs. William Chrisman at Truman High School

5:30 p.m. — Knob Noster at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Fort Osage

6:30 p.m. — Odessa at Grain Valley

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Lee’s Summit North

Kansas City Invitational

At Pembroke Hill High School

5 p.m. — Truman vs. Barstow

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

4 p.m. — Truman at Platte County

4:30 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill Invitational, Tiffany Greens Golf Club

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Harrisonville at Country Creek Golf Club

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley, Excelsior Springs, Kearney at Excelsior Springs Country Club

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

2:45 p.m. — Oak Grove, Grain Valley at Kearney Invitational

3:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Bill Summa Relays, Independence All-School Stadium

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 6

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

8:05 p.m. (CDT) — Kansas City Mavericks at Utah Grizzlies, Maverik Center, West Valley City, Utah

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Staley at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Ruskin at Markey Park

West Central Missouri Tournament

At Liberty Park Stadium, Sedalia

11 a.m. — Grain Valley vs. Ozark

1:15 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Ozark

At Boonville High School

5 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Boonville

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Columbia Rock Bridge

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Grain Valley

Kansas City Invitational

At Pembroke Hill High School

6:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Pembroke Hill

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

Blue Springs South at Mid-Mo Tournament, Columbia Rock Bridge High School

4 p.m. — Grandview at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Lee’s Summit

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Tennis: Volvo Car Open, 10 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• MLB: Tampa Bay at Boston, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• Golf: The Masters, 2 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: UEFA: CSKA Moscow at Arsenal, 2 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College hockey: NCAA semifinals: Minnesota-Duluth vs. Ohio State, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s soccer: Mexico at United States, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Carolina at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Arizona at St. Louis, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• College baseball: Georgia at Vanderbilt, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Washington at Cleveland, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• NBA G League: Conference final, 7 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College baseball: LSU at Texas A&M, 7 p.m., SEC (284)

• College baseball: Santa Clara at BYU, 7 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College hockey: NCAA semifinal: Michigan vs. Notre Dame, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s curling: World Championships: Canada at United States, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Minnesota at Denver, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

Thursday’s Radio

• Golf: The Masters, 1 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)