AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 11

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit at Legacy Park

4 p.m. — Ruskin at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Truman vs. St. Joseph Central at Phil Welch Stadium, St. Joseph

4 p.m. — Oak Park at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Lexington at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Park Hill at Park Hill South High School

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South at Park Hill Doubles Tournament

4 p.m. — Staley at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Oak Park vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Camdenton Invitational, Club at Old Kinderhook

3 p.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman, Kearney at WinterStone Golf Course

3:30 p.m. — Truman, Raytown, Raymore-Peculiar at Heart of America Golf Course, Blue River Golf Academy

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Fort Osage Invitational, Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium, Blue Springs South High School

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 12

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Shawnee Mission (Kan.) East at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Winnetonka at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City Christian at Jewish Community Center of Greater Kansas City

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Truman at Liberty

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Liberty North

5 p.m. — Grain Valley at Kirksville Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

4:30 p.m. — Odessa vs. Grain Valley at Adams Pointe Golf Club

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Pleasant Hill at Country Creek Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Staley Invitational

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa Quad

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Grand Prix Hassan, 5 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• MLB: Houston at Minnesota, noon, MLB (272)

• Tennis: ATP U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championships, noon, TENNIS (277)

• MLB: Seattle at Royals, 1:15 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Soccer: UEFA: Juventus at Real Madrid, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College baseball: Tennessee-Martin at Tennessee, 3 p.m., SEC (284)

• College softball: Penn State at Ohio State, 4 p.m., BTN (255)

• College softball: Michigan State at Michigan, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Golf: LPGA LOTTE Championship, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College softball: Florida at Florida State, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL playoffs: Minnesota at Winnipeg, 6 p.m., CNBC (33)

• College lacrosse: Notre Dame at Marquette, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL playoffs: Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Boston, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• College baseball: Kansas at Creighton, 6:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• High school girls soccer: Metro Conference Tournament final, 7 p.m., Spectrum KC (44)

• NHL playoffs: Los Angeles at Vegas, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Utah at Portland, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

Wednesday’s Radio

• MLB: Seattle at Royals, 1:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• College baseball: Kansas at Creighton, 6:30 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)