AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, APRIL 17

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit West

4:30 p.m. — Lincoln Prep vs. Van Horn at Roper Stadium

Eastern Jackson County Tournament

At Legacy Park

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Summit Christian Academy (Field 7)

4 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Blue Springs South (Field 8)

Northland Tournament

4 p.m. — St. Pius X at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

5:30 p.m. — Barstow at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — Ruskin at Fort Osage

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Pleasant Hill

6:30 p.m. — St. Teresa’s Academy at Lee’s Summit North

6:30 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

7:30 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Valley Invitational, Plaza Tennis Center

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Excelsior Springs

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

3 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Truman at Drumm Farm Golf Club

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Grain Valley at Adams Pointe Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Smithville Invitational

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Eastern Jackson County Tournament

At Legacy Park

4 p.m. — Raytown vs. Summit Christian Academy (Field 5)

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. St. Joseph Central (Field 6)

4 p.m. — Truman vs. Lee’s Summit North (Field 7)

4 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Lee’s Summit (Field 8)

Northland Tournament

4 p.m. — Liberty North at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Park Hill South at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Blue Springs South Invitational

6:45 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) West

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, Truman at Belton Tournament

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Valley Invitational, Plaza Tennis Center

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

9 a.m. — Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Lafayette County Invitational, Higginsville Country Club

Noon — Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit, Rockhurst at Adams Pointe Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Fort Osage, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Independence City Championships, Truman High School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Soccer: EPL: Tottenham Hotspur at Brighton & Hove, 1:40 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College softball: Michigan at Michigan State, 2 p.m., BTN (255)

• MLB: Royals at Toronto (2 games), 2:07 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College softball: Rutgers at Maryland (2 games), 4 p.m., BTN (255)

• College baseball: Coastal Carolina at North Carolina, 5:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB: Cleveland at Minnesota, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA playoffs: Washington at Toronto, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• College baseball: Clemson at Georgia, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College baseball: Oral Roberts at Oklahoma State, 6:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NHL playoffs: Washington at Columbus, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL playoffs: Winnipeg at Minnesota, 7 p.m., CNBC (33)

• NBA playoffs: Milwaukee at Boston, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• MLB: Boston at Los Angeles Angels, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

• NBA playoffs: New Orleans at Portland, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• NHL playoffs: Vegas at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Tuesday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Toronto (2 games), 2:07 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)