AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, APRIL 24

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Excelsior Springs

4:30 p.m. — Barstow vs. Van Horn at Roper Stadium

4:30 p.m. — Odessa at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

5 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Park Hill at Park Hill South High School

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — Kansas City Northeast vs. Alta Vista

5:30 p.m. — Knob Noster vs. Center

7 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City Central

At Bingham Middle School

6:30 p.m. — Kansas City East vs. Cristo Rey

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit West

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Truman at St. Joseph Central

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Oak Park

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Excelsior Springs at Excelsior Springs Country Club

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

3:45 p.m. — Van Horn at Platte County Invitational

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Knob Noster Invitational

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at North Kansas City

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Raytown South at Little Blue Trace Park

4:30 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

4:30 p.m. — Park Hill South at Truman

5 p.m. — Savannah at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — Center vs. Lincoln Prep

5:30 p.m. — Kansas City Christian vs. Alta Vista

7 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Lone Jack

At Bingham Middle School

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Kansas City East

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Barstow

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Platte County

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

3 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Rockhurst at Swope Park Memorial Golf Course

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Hockey: IIHF U18 World Championship: Sweden vs. Canada, 9:30 a.m., NHL (Comcast 276)

• Tennis: WTA Barcelona Open, 12:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Soccer: UEFA: Roma at Liverpool, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College baseball: Coastal Carolina at North Carolina, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB: Minnesota at New York Yankees, 5:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• NBA Playoffs: Milwaukee at Boston, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• College baseball: Mississippi at Mississippi State, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College baseball: Creighton at Nebraska, 6:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• NBA playoffs: Miami at Philadelphia, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• MLB: Milwaukee at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA Playoffs: San Antonio at Golden State, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

Tuesday’s Radio

• MLB: Milwaukee at Royals, 7:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)