AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, APRIL 26

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

3:30 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Staley at Fort Osage

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Pleasant Hill

4:30 p.m. — Park Hill South at Truman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

6:30 p.m. — Oak Park at Fort Osage

6:30 p.m. — Park Hill at Lee’s Summit North

6:30 p.m. — Winnetonka at Truman

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Kearney

Raytown Tournament

At Raytown South High School

7:30 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley at Summit Christian Academy

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — Consolation game: Kansas City Central vs. Kansas City Northeast

5:30 p.m. — Semifinal: Oak Grove vs. Lincoln Prep

7 p.m. — Semifinal: Kansas City Christian vs. Lone Jack

At Bingham Middle School

6:30 p.m. — Consolation game: Cristo Rey vs. Center

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Oak Park at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at Liberty North

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill South

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South girls, Fort Osage, Grain Valley at Park Hill Invitational

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Lee’s Summit at Legacy Park

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit West

4 p.m. — Oak Park at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill

4 p.m. — North Kansas City at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Grain Valley

Falcon Four-Bagger Tournament

At Independence Athletic Complex

Pool A, Field 5

3:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward

5:30 p.m. — Barstow vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Barstow

Pool B, Field 6

3:30 p.m. — Maranatha Academy vs. Heritage Christian

5:30 p.m. — Kansas City Central vs. Heritage Christian

7:30 p.m. — Kansas City Central vs. Maranatha Academy

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Winnetonka at William Chrisman

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — Consolation game

5:30 p.m. — Consolation game

7 p.m. — Championship

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

Blue Springs, Blue Springs South at Blue Springs Doubles Tournament, Santa Fe Trail Park

3:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Staley vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

3:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Marion Freeman Invitational, Clayton High School

3:30 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman at Gardner-Edgerton (Kan.) Invitational

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South boys, Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit Invitational

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Oak Grove Invitational

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP/WTA Barcelona Open, 4 a.m., 12:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Golf: European Tour Volvo China Open, 4:30 a.m., 11:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Hockey: IIHF U18 World Championship quarterfinal: Finland vs. Bulgaria, 5:30 a.m., NHL (276)

• Hockey: IIHF U18 World Championship quarterfinal: U.S. vs. Russia, 9:30 a.m., NHL (276)

• Golf: Web.com Tour United Leasing & Finance Championship, 10 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s college lacrosse: ACC quarterfinal: Boston College vs. Louisville, 10 a.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• MLB: Minnesota at New York Yankees, noon, MLB (272)

• Women’s college lacrosse: ACC quarterfinal: Notre Dame vs. Virginia, 1 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Golf: PGA Zurich Classic, 1:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s college lacrosse: ACC quarterfinal: North Carolina vs. Syracuse, 4 p.m., FSKC-PLus (925)

• Golf: LPGA Mediheal Championship, 5:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College lacrosse: Northwestern at Maryland, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College baseball: Auburn at Florida, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college lacrosse: ACC quarterfinal: Virginia Tech vs. Duke, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NFL: NFL Draft, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6), ESPN (13), ESPN2 (29), NFL (180)

• NBA Playoffs: Boston at Milwaukee, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• MLB: Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 7 p.m., MLB (272)

• College baseball: LSU at Mississippi, 7 p.m., SEC (284)

• College baseball: San Diego at BYU, 7 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at Royals, 7:15 p.m., FSKC (48)

Thursday’s Radio

• NFL: NFL Draft, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at Royals, 7:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)