AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

CHAMPIONS INDOOR FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Bismarck Bucks at Kansas City Phantoms, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Liberty at Blue Springs South (2 games)

10 a.m. — Platte County at Grain Valley (2 games)

10 a.m. — Truman at William Chrisman (2 games)

11 a.m. — Fort Osage at Park Hill (2 games)

11 a.m. — Blue Springs vs. Columbia Rock Bridge at MCC-Maple Woods

2 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Columbia Hickman at MCC-Maple Woods

Falcon Four-Bagger Tournament

At Independence Athletic Complex

10 a.m. — Fifth-place game

Noon — Third-place game

2 p.m. — Championship

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Truman at Northland Tournament, Oak Park High School

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

10 a.m. — Blue Springs at Marion Freeman Invitational, Clayton High School

 

MONDAY, APRIL 30

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Winnetonka at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Oak Park

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Grain Valley

4:30 p.m. — Raytown at Truman

4:30 p.m. — St. Pius X at Van Horn

6 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Lee’s Summit at Legacy Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

5 p.m. — Raytown at Fort Osage

5:45 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Grain Valley

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. North Kansas City at Northgate Middle School

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Liberty North

4 p.m. — Truman at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Pembroke Hill

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 District 7 Tournament, Fred Arbanas Golf Course at Longview Lake

9 a.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman at Class 4 District 8 Tournament, Paradise Pointe Golf Complex

9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Class 3 District 7 Tournament, Mules National Golf Course, Warrensburg

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

3:30 p.m. — Van Horn Crossroads Conference Championship, Butler High School

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Odessa Relays

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

TV/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Hockey: IIHF U18 World Championship semifinal: U.S. vs. Czech Republic, 9:30 a.m., NHL (276)

• NFL: NFL Draft, 11 a.m., ESPN (13), KMBC 9 (12)

• College softball: LSU at Florida, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College softball: Mississippi State at South Carolina, 11 a.m., SEC (284)

• Track and field: Penn Relays, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: EPL: Chelsea at Swansea City, 11:30 a.m, KSHB 41 (8)

• College softball: Texas at Oklahoma, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB: Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• College softball: Auburn at Texas A&M, 1 p.m., SEC (284)

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at Royals (2 games), 1:15 p.m., 7:15 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Golf: PGA Zurich Classic, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• NHL playoffs: Boston at Tampa Bay, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Xfinity Series Sparks Energy 300, 2 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Golf: Web.com Tour United Leasing and Finance Championship, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College softball: Oregon at Washington, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB: Arizona at Washington, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College baseball: LSU at Mississippi, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College softball: Mississippi at Arkansas, 3 p.m., SEC (284)

• Golf: LPGA Mediheal Championship, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: Atlanta at Philadelphia, 5 p.m., MLB (272)

• MLS: Sporting Kansas City at New England, 6:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NHL playoffs: San Jose at Vegas, 7 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• NBA playoffs: Milwaukee at Boston, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• College baseball: Texas Tech at TCU, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College track and field: National Relay Championships, 7 p.m., SEC (284)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Los Angeles Angels, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA playoffs: New Orleans at Golden State, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

Saturday’s Radio

• NFL: NFL Draft, 11 a.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM, 1510 AM)

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at Royals (2 games), 1:15 p.m., 7:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• MLS: Sporting Kansas City at New England, 6:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester City at West Ham United, 8:10 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Hockey: IIHF U18 World Championship gold medal game, 9:30 a.m., NHL (276)

• Soccer: EPL: Arsenal at Manchester United, 10:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College softball: LSU at Florida, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College tennis: SEC Championship, noon, SEC (284)

• MLB: Arizona at Washington, 12:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at Royals, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Geico 500, 1 p.m., WDAF4 (6)

• College baseball: Texas Tech at TCU, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NHL playoffs: Pittsburgh at Washington, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: PGA Zurich Classic, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Golf: Web.com Tour United Leasing & Finance Championship, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College baseball: Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, 3 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• MLS: Orlando City SC at Colorado, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College softball: Oregon at Washington, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College baseball: Texas A&M at Mississippi State, 3:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College softball: Mississippi at Arkansas, 4 .pm., ESPNU (269)

• Golf: LPGA Mediheal Championship, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NHL playoffs: Winnipeg at Nashville, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: N.Y. Yankees at Los Angeles Angels, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

Sunday’s Radio

• Motorsports: NASCAR Geico 500, 1 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM, 1510 AM)

• MLB: Chicago White Sox, 1:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• MLB: N.Y. Yankees at Los Angeles Angels, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• College baseball: Texas A&M at Mississippi State, 11 a.m., SEC (284)

• Soccer: EPL: Watford at Tottenham Hotspur, 1:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL playoffs: Boston at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Royals at Boston, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MLB: Colorado at Chicago Cubs, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College softball: Mississippi at Arkansas, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL playoffs: Vegas at San Jose, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Los Angeles Dodgers at Arizona, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

Monday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Boston, 6:10 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)