AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Park Hill

4 p.m. — Grandview at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Ruskin at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Harrisonville at Grain Valley

5 p.m. — Fort Osage at Staley

5 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

6 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Raymore-Peculiar

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

5 p.m. — Oak Grove at Lone Jack

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. North Kansas City at Northgate Middle School

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit

6:30 p.m. — Ruskin vs. William Chrisman at Truman High School

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at Mike Van Becelaere Memorial Invitational, Lee’s Summit North High School

3 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

2:30 p.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Six Championships, William Chrisman High School

 

THURSDAY, MAY 3

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4:30 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Lexington

5 p.m. — Blue Springs at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

6:30 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Staley

6:30 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Grain Valley

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill South

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Harrisonville

7 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Grain Valley at Missouri River Valley Conference Tournament, Grain Valley High School

4 p.m. — Columbia Hickman at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Staley

4 p.m. — Ruskin at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Barstow at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Liberty North vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

3 p.m. — Van Horn at Irish Relays, St. Joseph Lafayette High School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP BMW Open, 4 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• College tennis: Big 10 Women’s Championships, 11 a.m., BTN (255)

• MLB: Royals at Boston, noon, FSKC (48)

• Tennis: ATP TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Open, noon, TENNIS (277)

• MLB: Colorado at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions: Liverpool at Roma, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College softball: Michigan at Michigan State, 3 p.m., BTN (255)

• MLB: San Diego at San Francisco, 4 p.m., MLB (272)

• NHL playoffs: Tampa Bay at Boston, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College softball: Oklahoma State at Oklahoma, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Houston, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA playoffs: Utah at Houston, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• NHL playoffs: Vegas at San Jose, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Wednesday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Boston, 12:05 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• College baseball: Kansas at Missouri State, 6:30 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)