AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, MAY 3

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4:30 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Lexington

5 p.m. — Blue Springs at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

6:30 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Staley

6:30 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Grain Valley

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill South

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Harrisonville

7 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Columbia Hickman at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Staley

4 p.m. — Ruskin at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Barstow at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Liberty North vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

3 p.m. — Van Horn at Irish Relays, St. Joseph Lafayette High School

 

FRIDAY, MAY 4

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

5 p.m. — Truman at Liberty

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Pleasant Hill

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

Blue Springs at North Kansas City Invitational, Plaza Tennis Center

8 a.m. — Grain Valley at Missouri River Valley Conference Tournament, Grain Valley High School

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Seven Championships, Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium, Blue Springs South High School

4 p.m. — Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Missouri River Valley Conference Championships, Grain Valley High School

 

SATURDAY, MAY 5

CHAMPIONS INDOOR FOOTBALL

6:30 p.m. — Kansas City Phantoms at Salina Liberty, Salina Bicentennial Center, Salina, Kan.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Smithville at Truman (2 games)

10 a.m. — Blue Springs South at Columbia Rock Bridge

Noon — William Chrisman vs. St, Joseph Central at Phil Welch Stadium, St. Joseph

12:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. St. Louis Christian Brothers College at Columbia Rock Bridge High School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP BMW Open, 4 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Golf: LPGA Volunteers of America, 9:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: ATP TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Open, noon, TENNIS (277)

• MLB: Detroit at Royals, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Golf: PGA Wells Fargo Championship, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Houston, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• Soccer: UEFA Europa: Arsenal at Atletico Madrid, 2 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College lacrosse: Big East Tournament semifinal, 3:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College lacrosse: Rutgers at Maryland, 4 p.m., BTN (255)

• NBA playoffs: Cleveland at Toronto, 5 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL playoffs: Washington at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College lacrosse: Big East Tournament semifinal, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College baseball: Georgia at Missouri, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College lacrosse: Big Ten Tournament: Ohio State at Johns Hopkins, 6:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• NBA playoffs: Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 pm., TNT (51)

• NHL playoffs: Nashville at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Thursday’s Radio

• MLB: Detroit at Royals, 1:15 pm., KCSP (610 AM)