The Grain Valley boys and girls track and field teams will be well represented at the Class 4 Sectional 4 meet Saturday.

The boys claimed six wins and the girls prevailed in three events at the Class 4 District 7 meet Saturday at Holden High School.

The Grain Valley boys captured first place in three of of the four relays, while Ethan Macoubrie claimed a pair of individuals wins.

The top four finishers in each event advance to Saturday’s 10 a.m. Class 4 Sectional 4 meet at Odessa High School.

Macoubrie triumphed in both the high jump (6 feet, 4 inches) and the javelin (158-11).

Brendan Mahurin claimed the Eagles’ other win in the 110-meter high hurdles (15.60). He also advanced in the 300 hurdles with a second-place finish (40.46). Marcus East moved on in two events as well, taking third in the long jump (20-7.75) and fourth in the 100 meters (11.36).

The 400 (4x100, 43.05), 800 (4x200, 1:29.72) and 1,600 (4x400, 3:31.37) relay teams all prevailed for Grain Valley. The 3,200 (4x800) team also advanced with a fourth-place finish (8:46 94).

Tristan Pfeiffer moved on by taking second in the discus (148-8). Tyler Luke (200, 23.07), Andru Garrett (400, 51.13) advanced with third-place finishes. Royce Fisher (1,600, 4:42.58) and Jaiden Yarber (300 hurdles, 42.29) moved on with fourth-place showings.

Kayla Wade and Morgan Scott each qualified for sectionals in three individual events to lead the Grain Valley girls.

Wade won the 3,200 meters (12:23.51), took second in the 1,600 (5:48.84) and was third in the 800 (2:30.20). Scott won the 800 (2:27.48), finished third in the 300 hurdles (48.57) and fourth in the long jump (15-9).

Gracie LaForge advanced in two events with fourth-place showings in the 400 (1:03.19) and triple jump (32-6).

All four Grain Valley girls relay teams advanced, with the 4x400 squad winning in 4:10.64. The 4x100 (53.11), 4x200 (1:48.69)and 4x800 (10:51.56) teams each took second.

Abby Castle also advanced with a third-place showing in the pole vault (8-6).

Lilli Weir led the Oak Grove girls, advancing to sectionals in three events, She took second in each of the discus (121-0), javelin (125-10) and shot put (36-8).

Emily Heldenbrand took second in the 100 hurdles (16.84). Mariah Carpenter (third, 200, 27.66) and Autumn Hearn (fourth, 300 hurdles) also advanced for the Panthers.

Nathan Foster was the lone Oak Grove athlete to advance, winning the 300 hurdles (40.40).

CLASS 4 DISTRICT 8: Shaun Ross will get a chance to advance to state after qualifying for the Class 4 Sectional 4 meet with a pair of top-four individual finishes and a pair of top-four relay finishes in the Class 4 District 8 meet Saturday at Excelsior Springs High School.

Ross finished third in the 100 meters (11.58) and was fourth in the long jump (20 feet, 7 inches) to advance to Saturday’s Class 4 Sectional 4 meet at Odessa High School.

He also was part of the 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams that advanced. The 800 relay finished second in 1:30.64, while the 400 relay was fourth in 44.68 seconds.

Dasiah Tatum will be Van Horn’s lone girls representative at sectionals after winning the shot put with a toss of 35 feet, 11 inches.