AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, AUGUST 24

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Raytown

7 p.m. — Raytown South at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Savannah

7 p.m. — Liberty North at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Lawson

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel vs. Summit Christian Academy at Lee’s Summit High School

7 p.m. — Staley at Truman

7 p.m. — Kansas City East vs. Van Horn at William Chrisman High School

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

3:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Staley

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, St. Michael Truman, William Chrisman at Raymore-Peculiar Invitational, Country Creek Golf Club

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 25

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, St. Michael the Archangel, Truman, Van Horn at Raytown South Tournament

Grain Valley at Harrisonville Tournament

Sedalia Smith-Cotton Invitational

8 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Sedalia Smith-Cotton

10:30 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Willard

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

St. Michael the Archangel at Marshall Tournament

Greater Kansas City Invitational

At Adair Park

Pool A (Field 1)

9 a.m. — William Chrisman vs. Lee’s Summit West

10:45 a.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Holden

12:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Holden

Pool B (Field 2)

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Smithville

10:45 a.m. — Smithville vs. Notre Dame de Sion

12:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Notre Dame de Sion

Pool C (Field 3)

9 a.m. — Park Hill vs. Platte County

10:45 a.m. — Park Hill vs. Pleasant Hill

12:30 p.m. — Platte County vs. Pleasant Hill

Pool D (Field 4)

9 a.m. — Kearney vs. Raytown

10:45 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Kearney

12:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Raytown

Pool E (Field 5)

9 a.m. — Oak Park vs. Raymore-Peculiar

10:45 a.m. — Oak Park vs. Harrisonville

12:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar vs. Harrisonville

Pool F (Field 6)

9 a.m. — Grain Valley vs. Plattsburg

10:45 a.m. — Grain Valley vs. Odessa

12:30 p.m. — Odessa vs. Plattsburg

At Independence Athletic Complex

Pool G

Field 12

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Liberty

10:45 a.m. — Truman vs.Lee’s Summit

Field 14

9 a.m. — Truman vs. Belton

10:45 a.m. — Liberty vs. Belton

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Blue Springs South at Bentonville (Ark.) Tournament

8 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel vs. Olathe (Kan.) East at St. James Academy, Lenexa, Kan.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

8 a.m. — Blue Springs (divers only), Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South/Rockhurst Invitational, Blue Springs Family YMCA

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

8 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West Quad, MCC-Longview

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Truman at Grain Valley Quad, Grain Valley North Middle School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: U.S. Open qualifying, 10 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• MLB: Cincinnati at Milwaukee, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• Baseball: Little League World Series, 2 p.m., 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: UEFA: Dynamo Kiev at Ajax, 2 p.m., TNT (51)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLS: New York Red Bulls at New York City FC, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: Royals at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MLB: Philadelphia at Washington, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• MLB: St. Louis at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Santos Laguna at Tijuana, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

Wednesday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)