AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, AUGUST 25

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Grain Valley at Harrisonville Tournament

Raytown South Tournament

10 a.m. — Van Horn vs. St. Michael the Archangel

Noon — Grain Valley vs. Blue Springs South

2 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. North Kansas City

4 p.m. — Raytown vs. Raytown South

Sedalia Smith-Cotton Invitational

8 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Sedalia Smith-Cotton

10:30 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Willard

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

St. Michael the Archangel at Marshall Tournament

Greater Kansas City Invitational

At Adair Park

Pool A (Field 1)

9 a.m. — William Chrisman vs. Lee’s Summit West

10:45 a.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Holden

12:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Holden

Pool B (Field 2)

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Smithville

10:45 a.m. — Smithville vs. Notre Dame de Sion

12:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Notre Dame de Sion

Pool C (Field 3)

9 a.m. — Park Hill vs. Platte County

10:45 a.m. — Park Hill vs. Pleasant Hill

12:30 p.m. — Platte County vs. Pleasant Hill

Pool D (Field 4)

9 a.m. — Kearney vs. Raytown

10:45 a.m. — Oak Grove vs. Kearney

12:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Raytown

Pool E (Field 5)

9 a.m. — Oak Park vs. Raymore-Peculiar

10:45 a.m. — Oak Park vs. Harrisonville

12:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar vs. Harrisonville

Pool F (Field 6)

9 a.m. — Grain Valley vs. Plattsburg

10:45 a.m. — Grain Valley vs. Odessa

12:30 p.m. — Odessa vs. Plattsburg

At Independence Athletic Complex

Pool G

Field 12

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Liberty

10:45 a.m. — Truman vs.Lee’s Summit

Field 14

9 a.m. — Truman vs. Belton

10:45 a.m. — Liberty vs. Belton

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Blue Springs South at Bentonville (Ark.) Tournament

8 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel vs. Olathe (Kan.) East at St. James Academy, Lenexa, Kan.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

8 a.m. — Blue Springs (divers only), Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South/Rockhurst Invitational, Blue Springs Family YMCA

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

8 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West Quad, MCC-Longview

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Truman at Grain Valley Quad, Grain Valley North Middle School

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 27

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Grain Valley at Harrisonville Tournament

Raytown South Tournament

5 p.m. — Van Horn-St. Michael loser vs.Truman-Blue Springs South loser

7 p.m. — Oak Grove-North Kansas City loser vs. Raytown-Raytown South loser

Liberty Kickoff Classic

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Staley

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove, Truman, William Chrisman in bracket play at Greater Kansas City Invitational, Adair Park

Winnetonka Invitational

4 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Winnesonka

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

8 a.m. — Fort Osage at Oak Park Invitational, Hodge Park

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Mo-Kan Invitational, Blue Hills Country Club

9 a.m. — Grain Valley at Platte County Invitational, Shiloh Springs Golf Club

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Czech Masters, 7 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Schalke 04 at Wolfsburg, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: West Ham United at Arsenal, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Lazio at Juventus, 10:50 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• High school football: Pinson Valley at Hoover (Ala.), 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: EPL: Brighton & Hove at Liverpool, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Bayer Leverkusen at Borussia, 11:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Baseball: Little League World Series: International Championship, 11:30 a.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• NFL: Chiefs at Chicago, noon, KCTV 5 (3), NFL (180)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Baltimore, noon, MLB (272)

• Golf: PGA Northern Trust, 2 p.m., KSMO 62 (10)

• Golf: LPGA Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: WTA Connecticut Open final, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Xfinity Series Johnsonville 180, 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Baseball: Little League World Series: U.S. Championship, 2:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• High school football: Cedar Grove at Hewitt-Trussville (Ala.), 2:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: PGA Northern Trust, 3 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Horse racing: Travers Stakes, 3 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• MLB: Washington at New York Mets, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NFL preseason: Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m., NFL (180)

• Tennis: ATP Winston-Salem Open final, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Bowling: PWBA Players Championship, 4 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Golf: Champions Tour Boeing Open, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• High school football: Tucker at Grayson (Ga.), 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: North Carolina A&T at Jacksonville State, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• High school football: DeMatha (Md.) at Fort Lauderdale (Fla.) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB: Atlanta at Miami, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: Cleveland at Royals, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College football: Hawaii at Colorado State, 6:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Soccer: Liga MX: UNAM at América, 6:55 p.m., UNI (17)

• NFL preseason: New Orleans at Los Angeles Chargers, 7 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Golf: Web.com Tour Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, 7 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s soccer: NWSL: Portland at Washington, 7 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• Motorsports: IndyCar Bommarito Automotive Group 500, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLS: Minnesota United at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Tigres UANL at Necaxa, 8:55 p.m., UNI (17)

• College football: Wyoming at New Mexico State, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MMA: UFC Fight Night, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: Houston at Los Angeles Angels, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

• Boxing: Raymundo Beltran vs. Jose Pedraza, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NFL preseason: Houston at Los Angeles Rams, 10 p.m., NFL (180)

Saturday’s Radio

• NFL: Chiefs at Chicago, noon, KCFX (101.1 FM)

• MLB: Cleveland at Royals, 6:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• MLS: Minnesota United at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Czech Masters, 6 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: EPL: Crystal Palace at Watford, 7:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Motorsports: F1 Belgian Grand Prix, 8:05 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Stuttgart at Mainz 05, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Baseball: Little League World Series third-place game, 9 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: EPL: Chelsea at Newcastle United, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: RB Leipzig at Borussia Dortmund, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• High school football: Phillips at Pickerington Central (Ohio), 11:30 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Lobos BUAP at Queretaro, 11:30 a.m., UNI (17)

• MLB: Boston at Tampa Bay, noon, TBS (50)

• Women’s college soccer: Wisconsin at Kentucky, noon, SEC (284)

• Golf: PGA Northern Trust, 1 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Golf: Web.com Tour Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: Cleveland at Royals, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Mosport, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Baseball: Little League World Series championship, 2 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• WNBA playoffs: TBA at Atlanta, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NFL preseason: Cincinnati at Buffalo, 3 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Golf: LPGA Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, 3 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Triathlon: Ironman World Championship, 3:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• WNBA playoffs: TBA at Seattle, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Golf: Champions Tour Boeing Open, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLS: New York Red Bulls at D.C. United, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NFL preseason: Arizona at Dallas, 7 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Baltimore, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLS: Portland at Seattle, 8:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

Sunday’s Radio

• MLB: Cleveland at Royals, 1:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Baltimore, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: EPL: Tottenham Hotspur at Manchester United, 1:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB: Colorado at Los Angeles Angels, 9 p.m., ESPN (13)