AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, AUGUST 28

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Clinton at Oak Grove

Raytown South Tournament

5 p.m. — Van Horn vs. North Kansas City

7 p.m. — Truman vs. Raytown South

Winnetonka Invitational

At Staley High School

3:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Grandview

7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Winnetonka

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

5 p.m. — Staley at Blue Springs South

Greater Kansas City Invitational

At Adair Park

Gold Bracket

4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Liberty (Field 1)

4 p.m. — Kearney vs. Raymore-Peculiar (Field 2)

5:45 p.m. — Grain Valley-Liberty winner vs. Kearney-Raymore-Peculiar winner (Field 1)

5:45 p.m. — Grain Valley-Liberty loser vs. Kearney-Raymore-Peculiar loser (Field 2)

Silver Bracket

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Plattsburg (Field 3)

4 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Oak Park (Field 4)

5:45 p.m. — Lee’s Summit-Plattsburg winner vs. Oak Grove-Oak Park winner (Field 3)

5:45 p.m. — Lee’s Summit-Plattsburg loser vs. Oak Grove-Oak Park loser (Field 4)

Bronze Bracket

William Chrisman vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill South

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Winnetonka

7 p.m. — Liberty North at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Truman at William Chrisman

7 p.m. — Van Horn at St. Joseph Lafayette

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at St. Teresa’s Academy

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Park Hill South at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Truman at North Kansas City

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 11 a.m., ESPN (Comcast 13)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Ajax at Dynamo, 2 p.m., TNT (51)

• MLB: Washington at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• MLB: Detroit at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• WNBA playoffs: Washington at Atlanta, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• WNBA playoffs: Phoenix at Seattle, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

Tuesday’s Radio

• MLB: Detroit at Royals, 7:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)