AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Raytown South Tournament

4 p.m. — Truman vs. Raytown South

6 p.m. — Seventh-place game: St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Pleasant Hill

8 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Blue Springs vs. Blue Springs South

Winnetonka Invitational

At Staley High School

3:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Ruskin

5:15 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Savannah-Lincoln Prep winner

Harrisonville Wildcat Invitational

4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Liberty North

Liberty Tournament

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Smithville

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — North Kansas City at Fort Osage

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Staley

Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove, Truman, William Chrisman at Greater Kansas City Invitational, Adair Park

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Raymore-Peculiar at Centennial Pool-Plex

4 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Belton at High-Blue Community Center, Belton

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Grandview vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

3 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit West at Lakewood Oaks Golf Club

3:15 p.m. — Grain Valley, Truman, Kearney at Drumm Farm Golf Club

3:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at WinterStone Golf Course

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 30

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Raytown South Tournament

5 p.m. — Third-place game: North Kansas City vs. Truman-Raytown South loser

7 p.m. — Championship: Van Horn vs. Truman-Raytown South winner

Winnetonka Invitational

At Staley High School

3:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game

5:15 p.m. — Third-place game

7 p.m. — Championship

7 p.m. — Seventh-place game (football field)

Liberty Tournament

4, 5:30 or 7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at St. Joseph Central

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Grandview at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Staley

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Warrensburg

7 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Truman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

Blue Springs at Columbia Rock Bridge Tournament

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Liberty North at Springfield Kickapoo

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond

4 p.m. — Truman vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

3 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Truman at Drumm Farm Golf Club

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit West, Notre Dame de Sion, St. Teresa’s Academy at Fred Arbanas Golf Course at Longview Lake

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South boys, Truman at Shawnee Mission South Harrier Kickoff, Johnson County (Kan.) Community College, Overland Park, Kan.

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 11 a.m., ESPN (Comcast 13)

• MLB: Detroit at Royals, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Cycling: Vuelta a España, 1 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: New York Mets at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions: Benfica at PAOK, 2 p.m., TNT (51)

• MLB: Seattle at San Diego, 4 p.m., MLB (272)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• MLB: Arizona at San Francisco, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

Wednesday’s Radio

• MLB: Detroit at Royals, 1:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)