AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, AUGUST 31

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Rockhurst

7 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grandview at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at St. Joseph Central

7 p.m. — Blair Oaks at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — St. Pius X vs. St. Michael the Archangel at Lee’s Summit North High School

7 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Columbia Battle Tournament

10 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Sedalia Smith-Cotton

11:45 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Jefferson City Helias

Joplin Tournament

At Joplin Athletic Complex

11:45 a.m. — Blue Springs vs. Seneca

5 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Carl Junction

6:45 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Park Hill South

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

Blue Springs South at Springfield Kickapoo Invitational

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman at William Chrisman Invitational at Santa Fe Trail Park

8 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic, Truman at Lee’s Summit North Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

8:30 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Independence Invitational, Drumm Farm Golf Club

 

SATURDAY, SEPT. 1

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

1 p.m. — Butler vs. Van Horn at William Chrisman High School

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, Oak Grove at Holden Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Blue Springs South at Columbia Battle Tournament

Blue Springs at Joplin Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

8 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic Invitational

?? a.m. — Blue Springs at Greg Wilson Classic, Johnson County (Kan.) Community College, Overland Park, Kan.

8 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Liberty North Tim Nixon Invitational, Wildflower Cross Country Course

9 a.m. — Van Horn at Belton Invitational

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Made in Denmark, 8:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: Web.com Tour DAP Championship, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Track & field: IAAF Diamond League: Brussels, 1 p.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: PGA Dell Technologies Championship, 1:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Borussia at Hannover 96, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Cycling: Vuelta a Espana, 3 p.m., OLY (208)

• College soccer: Stanford at Maryland, 5 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College football: Syracuse at Western Michigan, 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Golf: LPGA Cambia Portland Classic, 5:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Track & field: IAAF Diamond League: Brussels, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• College football: Army at Duke, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College volleyball: USC at Florida, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• MLB: Baltimore at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• High school football: Blue Valley at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• WNBA playoffs: Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m., ESPN News (102), NBA (273)

• Golf: Champions Tour Shaw Charity Classic, 7:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College football: Western Kentucky at Wisconsin, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College football: San Diego State at Stanford, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Women’s college soccer: Oklahoma at Texas A&M, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• College volleyball: BYU at Stanford, 8 p.m., BYUTV (289)

• College football: Colorado at Colorado State, 8:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• WNBA playoffs: Seattle at Phoenix, 9 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• High school football: Graham-Kapowsin at Eugene (Ore.) Sheldon, 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s soccer: Chile at United States, 10:20 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

Friday’s Radio

• MLB: Baltimore at Royals, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• High school football: Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)