AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, SEPT. 1

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

1 p.m. — Butler vs. Van Horn at William Chrisman High School

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, Oak Grove at Holden Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Blue Springs South at Columbia Battle Tournament

Blue Springs at Joplin Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

8 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic Invitational

8 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Liberty North Tim Nixon Invitational, Wildflower Cross Country Course

9 a.m. — Blue Springs at Greg Wilson Classic, Johnson County (Kan.) Community College, Overland Park, Kan.

9 a.m. — Van Horn at Belton Invitational

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Pembroke Hill

6:30 p.m. – Blue Springs at Raytown

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raymore-Peculiar

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Truman

6:45 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Sedalia Smith-Cotton

Blue Springs South Tournament

At Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. St. Pius X

5:45 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Rockhurst

7:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Belton

KA-MO Classic

At Blue Valley District Athletic Complex (Football Field)

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Topeka (Kan.)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Platte County

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Harrisonville

5 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raytown

5 p.m. — Truman at Liberty North

5:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at West Platte

6 p.m. — William Chrisman at Belton

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

5 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City Northeast

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Truman

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Liberty

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Oak Park

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Holden

7 p.m. — Harrisonville at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at Belton

4 p.m. — Pembroke Hill at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Truman vs. Liberty at Bennett Park

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Winnetonka

4:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Clinton

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at Lady Jaguar Invitational, Lakewood Oaks Golf Club

3 p.m. — Belton vs. William Chrisman, Drumm Farm Golf Club

3:15 p.m. — Truman vs. Raymore-Peculiar at Country Creek Golf Club, Hoot’s Hollow Course

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

3 p.m. — Blue Springs at Carthage

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North, Warrensburg at Blue Springs Family YMCA

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

This weekend’s TV/radio highlights

(See separate listing for college football)

Saturday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Made in Denmark, 5:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Wolfsburg at Bayer Leverkusen, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 10 a.m., 6 p.m. ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: EPL: Newcastle United at Manchester City, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: Web.com Tour DAP Championship, noon, GOLF (27)

• Golf: PGA Dell Technologies Championship, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Xfinity Series Darlington, 2:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• MLS: Sporting Kansas City at Seattle, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MLB: Detroit at New York Yankees, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Golf: LPGA Cambia Portland Classic, 5:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: Baltimore at Royals, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Golf: Champions Tour Shaw Charity Classic, 7:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Rugby: Leicester at Exeter, 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Pachuca at Guadalajara, 8:55 p.m., UNI (17)

• MLB: Arizona at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

Saturday’s Radio

• MLS: Sporting Kansas City at Seattle, 3 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• MLB: Baltimore at Royals, 6:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Made in Denmark, 5:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: EPL: Arsenal at Cardiff City, 7:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Motorsports: F1 Italian Grand Prix, 8:05 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Fortuna Dusseldorf at RB Leipzig, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Cycling: Vuelta a Espana, 9 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: EPL: Tottenham Hotspur at Watford, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 10 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Hertha BSC at Schalke 04, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Santos at Toluca, 11:30 a.m., UNI (17)

• Track & field: IAAF Diamond League: Zurich/Brussels, noon, KSHB 41 (8)

• MLB: Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia, 12:30 p.m., TBS (50)

• MLB: Baltimore at Royals, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Napoli at Sampdoria, 1:25 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• Motorsports: Lucas Off-Road Racing Series, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Golf: PGA Dell Technologies Championship, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: Web.com Tour DAP Championship, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• WNBA playoffs: Atlanta at Washington, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Motorsports: IndyCar Portland, 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Motorsports: NHRA Indianapolis, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: Seattle at Oakland, 3:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• Golf: Champions Tour Shaw Charity Classic, 4 p.m., GOLF (27)

• WNBA playoffs: Seattle at Phoenix, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Bojangles’ Southern 500, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: LPGA Cambia Portland Classic, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLS: Atlanta United at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: Los Angeles Angels at Houston, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College volleyball: Notre Dame at Purdue, 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Sunday’s Radio

• MLB: Baltimore at Royals, 1:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

Monday’s Television

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 10 a.m., 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Motorsports: NHRA Indianapolis, noon, WDAF 4 (6)

• MLB: Boston at Atlanta, noon, ESPN (13)

• Golf: PGA Dell Technologies Championship, 12:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Oakland, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB: Royals at Cleveland, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MLB: New York Mets at Los Angeles Dodgers, 7 p.m., MLB (272)

• MLB: Baltimore at Seattle, 10 p.m., MLB (272)

Monday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Cleveland, 3:10 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

 

This Weekend's College Football TV/Radio Schedule

Saturday’s Television

• Southern at TCU, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• College football: Florida Atlantic, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Oregon State at Ohio State, 11 a.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• Mississippi at Texas Tech, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Texas at Maryland, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Villanova at Temple, 11 a.m., ESPN News (102)

• James Madison at North Carolina State, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Coastal Carolina at South Carolina, 11 a.m., SEC (284)

• Houston at Rice, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• Alcorn State at Georgia Tech, 11:30 a.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• West Virginia at Tennessee, 2:30 p.m., KCTV5 (3)

• Austin Peay at Georgia, 2:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Central Michigan at Kentucky, 2:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Washington State at Wyoming, 2:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Washington at Auburn, 2:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• North Carolina at California, 3 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Eastern Illinois at Arkansas, 3 p.m., SEC (284)

• Tennessee-Martin at Missouri, 3 p.m., SEC-Plus (259)

• Boise State at Troy, 5 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• Nicholls State at Kansas, 6 p.m., KCMI 38 (5)

• Cincinnati at UCLA, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Indiana at Florida International, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Michigan at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Middle Tennessee at Mississippi, 6:30 p.m., SEC-Plus (259)

• Stephen F. Austin at Mississippi State, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Charleston Southern at Florida, 6:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Abilene Christian at Baylor, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College football: Akron at Nebraska, 7 p.m., WDAF 6 (4)

• Alabama at Louisville, 7:07 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• USTA at Arizona state, 9:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• BYU at Arizona, 9:45 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Navy at Hawaii, 10 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Saturday’s Radio

• Tennessee-Martin at Missouri, 3 p.m., KMBZ (98.1 FM, 980 AM)

• Nicholls State at Kansas, 6 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• South Dakota at Kansas State, 6:10 p.m, KCSP (610 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Prairie View A&M vs. North Carolina Central, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Miami (Fla.) vs. LSU, 6:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

Monday’s Television

• Virginia Tech at Florida State, 7 p.m., ESPN (13), ESPN News (102), ESPNU (269)