AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Pembroke Hill

KA-MO Classic

At Blue Valley (Kan.) District Athletic Complex (Football Field)

5 or 5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West or Olathe (Kan.) South

Oak Grove Panther Cup

5 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Northland Christian

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Smithville

4 p.m. — Park Hill at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Grain Valley

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Truman at Adair Park

5 p.m. — Fort Osage at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Camdenton, Smithville, St. Joseph Central at Centennial Pool-Plex

4 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Liberty at Henley Aquatic Center

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Truman at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Raymore-Peculiar

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

3 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Lee’s Summit at Adams Pointe Golf Club

3 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Raytown at Drumm Farm Golf Club

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

Blue Springs South Tournament

At Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Belton

5:45 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Rockhurst

7:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. St. Pius X

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Lincoln Prep at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — Truman at St. Joseph Central

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Raytown at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Grandview

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Oak Park at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Belton at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Oak Park at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at Winnetonka

4 p.m. — Liberty North vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Warrensburg

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, Truman at St. Joseph Central Invitational, Moila Country Club, St. Joseph

3 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. St. Teresa’s Academy at Swope Memorial Golf Course

3:15 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Grandview at Adams Pointe Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Oak Grove, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Oak Grove Invitational, Bent Oak Golf Course

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 11 a.m., 6 p.m., ESPN (Comcast 13)

• MLB: Boston at Atlanta, 11 a.m., MLB (272)

• Vuelta a Espana, noon, NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Royals at Cleveland, noon, FSKC (48)

• Pro beach volleyball: AVP Chicago, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Basketball: USA Women’s intrasquad scrimmage, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• MLB: New York Mets at Los Angeles Dodgers, 6:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• Golf: World Long Drive Championship, 8 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Oakland, 9:30 p.m., MLB (272)

Wednesday’s Radio

• MLB: Royals at Cleveland, 12:10 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)