AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

Blue Springs South Tournament

At Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Belton

5:45 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Rockhurst

7:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. St. Pius X

KA-MO Classic

At Blue Valley (Kan.) District Athletic Complex

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West or Olathe (Kan.) South

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Lincoln Prep at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — Truman at St. Joseph Central

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Raytown at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Grandview

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Oak Park at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Belton at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Oak Park at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at Winnetonka

4 p.m. — Liberty North vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Warrensburg

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, Truman at St. Joseph Central Invitational, Moila Country Club, St. Joseph

3 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. St. Teresa’s Academy at Swope Memorial Golf Course

3:15 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Grandview at Adams Pointe Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Oak Grove, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Oak Grove Invitational, Bent Oak Golf Course

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Belton

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

7 p.m. — Center at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel at Fair Grove

7 p.m. — Truman at Liberty

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward

7 p.m. — Oak Park at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

4 p.m. — Oak Park at Blue Springs

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Lee’s Summit North

Ozark Fall Festival

At Ozark High School

1:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Ozark

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Rogersville (Ark.)

6 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Monett

At Republic High School

Noon — Oak Grove vs. Republic

3 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Platte County

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Rolla

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley at Barstow Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Truman, William Chrisman at Independence Invitational (diving only), Henley Aquatic Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Omega European Masters, 8:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Golf: PGA BMW Championship, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: UEFA Nations: France at Germany, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Cycling: Vuelta a Espana, 2 p.m., OLY (208)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 11 a.m., 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB: Chicago Cubs at Washington, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• College football: Kennesaw State at Tennessee Tech, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NFL: Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• MLB: Atlanta at Arizona, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

Thursday’s Radio

• NFL: Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m., WHB (810)