AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Belton

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

7 p.m. — Center at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel at Fair Grove

7 p.m. — Truman at Liberty

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City (Kan.) Bishop Ward

7 p.m. — Oak Park at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

4 p.m. — Oak Park at Blue Springs

5:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Park Hill South

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Lee’s Summit North

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Independence Invitational (diving only), Henley Aquatic Center

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Blue Springs South Tournament

At Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium

11 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit

1 p.m. — Rockhurst vs. Lee’s Summit West

3 p.m. — Belton vs. St. Pius X

KA-MO Classic

At Blue Valley (Kan.) District Athletic Complex

2:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Lee’s Summit North vs. Shawnee Mission East or Blue Valley North

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Van Horn at the Van Horn Invitational, William Chrisman High School

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

10:15 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North Truman, William Chrisman at Independence Invitational, Henley Aquatic Center

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

8 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Kansas City Metro Championships, Raymore-Peculiar Middle School

8 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic, Truman at Truman Invitational, Pioneer Ridge Middle School

8 a.m. — Oak Grove at Holden Invitational, Holden Golf Course

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South girls, Grain Valley at Forest Park Cross Country Festival

Blue Springs South boys at Olathe North Twilight ODAC Evening Race

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Omega European Masters, 8:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Cycling: Vuelta a Espana, 9 a.m., OLY (208)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Golf: PGA BMW Championship, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: UEFA Nations League: Poland at Italy, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Tennis: U.S. Open, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• High school soccer: Oak Park at Blue Springs, 4 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• MLB: Houston at Boston, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• High school football: Trinity Christian at Florida A&M High, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Basketball: Basketball Hall of Fame induction, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• High school football: Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports (44)

• College football: TCU at SMU, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: Brazil at United States, 7 p.m., FS1 (43), UNI (17)

• MLB: Royals at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m., FSKC (48)

• WNBA Finals: Washington at Seattle, 8 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• Soccer: Mexico vs. Uruguay, 8:55 p.m., UNI (17)

• Women’s pro soccer: NWSL: Seattle at Portland, 9 p.m., LIFE (57)

Friday’s Radio

• High school football: Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• High school football: Blue Valley North at Blue Valley, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• MLB: Royals at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)