AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Winnetonka at Grain Valley

KC Cup Invitational

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — Kansas City Lutheran vs. Kansas City Northeast

5:45 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Chillicothe

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Excelsior Springs

At Bingham Middle School

4 p.m. — Grandview vs. Guadalupe

5:45 p.m. — Pleasant Hill vs. Lincoln Prep

7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Kansas City East

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at North Kansas City

7 p.m. — Kearney at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Wellington-Napoleon at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — St. Joseph Benton at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — Staley at Truman

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Raytown

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

4 p.m. — Winnetonka at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

4:30 p.m. — Odessa at Oak Grove

4:30 p.m. — Liberty vs. Truman at Adair Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit West

4 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — North Kansas City at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Platte County

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Truman at Lee’s Summit

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Oak Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

8 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Marshall Tournament

3 p.m. — Truman vs. Lee’s Summit West at Drumm Farm Golf Club

3 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. North Kansas City at Drumm Farm Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit Aquatic Center

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. North Kansas City at Gladstone Community Center

4 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Raymore-Peculiar at Harrisonville Community Center

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

4 p.m. — Fort Osage, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Independence City Championships, Osage Trail Middle School

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Blue Springs

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Liberty at Liberty Middle School

KC Cup Invitational

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — Pleasant Hill vs. St. Joseph Lafayette

5:45 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Sumner

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City Lutheran

At Bingham Middle School

4 p.m. — Chillicothe vs. Ruskin

5:45 p.m. — Excelsior Springs vs. Kansas City Northeast

7:30 p.m. — Belton vs. Lincoln Prep

At Bryan Field

4 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Grandview

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

5:30 p.m. — Butler vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Legacy Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, Truman, William Chrisman at Belton Invitational

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Barstow

4 p.m. — Knob Noster vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Coleman Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

3 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Fort Osage at WinterStone Golf Course

3:15 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit at Shamrock Hills Golf Course

3:15 p.m. — Truman, Raytown, North Kansas City at Heart of America Golf Course, Blue River Golf Academy

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Belton, Platte County, Raymore-Peculiar at High Blue Community Center

4 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Smithville at Henley Aquatic Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Cycling: Vuelta a Espana, 9 a.m., OLY (208)

• Soccer: UEFA Nations League: Croatia at Spain, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Rhythmic Gymnastics: FIG World Championships, 5 p.m., OLY (208)

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MLB: Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 7 p.m., MLB (272)

• Soccer: Mexico at United States, 7:30 p.m., ESPN (13), UNI (17)

Tuesday’s Radio

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at Royals, 7:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)