AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Blue Springs

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Liberty at Liberty Middle School

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

4 p.m. — Pleasant Hill vs. St. Joseph Lafayette

5:45 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Sumner

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City Lutheran

At Bingham Middle School

4 p.m. — Chillicothe vs. Ruskin

5:45 p.m. — Excelsior Springs vs. Kansas City Northeast

7:30 p.m. — Belton vs. Lincoln Prep

At Bryan Field

4 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Grandview

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

5:30 p.m. — Butler vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Legacy Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, Truman, William Chrisman at Belton Invitational

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Barstow

4 p.m. — Knob Noster vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Coleman Park

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

3 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Fort Osage at WinterStone Golf Course

3:15 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit at Shamrock Hills Golf Course

3:15 p.m. — Truman, Raytown, North Kansas City at Heart of America Golf Course, Blue River Golf Academy

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Belton, Platte County, Raymore-Peculiar at High Blue Community Center

4 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Smithville at Henley Aquatic Center

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Oak Park at Fort Osage

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Kearney

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. North Kansas City at Northgate Middle School

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

5:30 p.m. — Semifinal

7 p.m. — Semifinal

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Maranatha Christian Academy at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Belton at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

7 p.m. — Clinton at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — Platte County at Truman

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Ruskin at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at North Kansas City

4:30 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

4:30 p.m. — Staley vs. Truman at Adair Park

5:30 p.m. — Notre Dame de Sion vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Legacy Park

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Raytown South

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — Kearney at Grain Valley

4:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Warrensburg

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

3 p.m. — Notre Dame de Sion vs. Blue Springs at Adams Pointe Golf Club

3 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Grandview at Drumm Farm Golf Club

3 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Warrensburg

3:15 p.m. — Grain Valley, Raytown, Smithville at Adams Pointe Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Platte County Invitational, Platte Ridge Park

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Cycling: Vuelta a Espana, 9 a.m., OLY (Comcast 208)

• MLB: Pittsburgh at St. Louis, noon, MLB (272)

• Golf: Ladies Open Amateur Championship, 3 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: White Sox at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MLB: Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• WNBA Finals: Seattle at Washington, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Hockey: Humboldt Strong: Nipawin at Humboldt, 7:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• Golf: Asian Tour: Shinhan Donghae Open, 9 p.m., GOLF (27)

Wednesday’s Radio

• MLB: White Sox Royals, 7:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)