AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Oak Park at Fort Osage

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Kearney

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. North Kansas City at Northgate Middle School

Kansas City Cup

At Van Horn High School

5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. — Semifinals

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Maranatha Christian Academy at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Belton at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

7 p.m. — Clinton at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — Platte County at Truman

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Ruskin at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at North Kansas City

4:30 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

4:30 p.m. — Staley vs. Truman at Adair Park

5:30 p.m. — Notre Dame de Sion vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Legacy Park

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Raytown South

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4 p.m. — Kearney at Grain Valley

4:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Warrensburg

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

3 p.m. — Notre Dame de Sion vs. Blue Springs at Adams Pointe Golf Club

3 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Grandview at Drumm Farm Golf Club

3 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Warrensburg

3:15 p.m. — Grain Valley, Raytown, Smithville at Adams Pointe Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Platte County Invitational, Platte Ridge Park

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — Rockhurst at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Platte County at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Park Hill at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Kansas City East at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel at Lone Jack

7 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Truman

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Center

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Raytown

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

10 a.m. — Blue Springs at Springfield Parkview

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Lee’s Summit North at Capital City Classic, Jefferson City

Winnetonka/Park Hill South Tournament

At Tiffany Hills Park

11 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Fort Osage (Field 8)

12:50 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. William Chrisman (Field 5)

2:40 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Oak Park or Warrensburg

2:40 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Oak Park or Warrensburg

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Winnetonka or Webb City

4:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Winnetonka or Webb City

Ozark Fall Festival

At Ozark High School

1:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Ozark

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Rogersville (Ark.)

6 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Monett

At Republic High School

Noon — Oak Grove vs. Republic

3 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Platte County

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Rolla

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

Blue Springs South at St. Joseph Central Invitational

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs Doubles Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at North Kansas City Invitational swimming preliminaries, Gladstone Community Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Golf: LPGA Evian Championship, 4 a.m, 8:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Cycling: Vuelta a Espana, 9 a.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: European Tour KLM Open, 11:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Equestrian: FEI World Games, 1 p.m., OLY (208)

• MLB: Chicago Cubs at Washington, 3 p.m., MLB (272)

• Golf: Web.com Tour Albertson’s Boise Open, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Rhythmic gymnastics: FIG World Championships, 5 p.m., OLY (208)

• MLB: Los Angeles Dodgers at St. Louis, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• Women’s college soccer: Kentucky at Missouri, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College football: Boston College at Wake Forest, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Boxing: Pablo Cesar Cano vs. Rusian Madiev, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB: Minnesota at Royals, 7 pm., FSKC (48)

• NFL: Baltimore at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m., NFL (180)

• Curling: World Cup, 7:30 p.m., OLY (208)

• College volleyball: Utah at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Golf: Asian Tour Donghae Open, 9 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB: Seattle at Los Angeles Angels, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

Thursday’s Radio

• MLB: Minnesota at Royals, 7:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• NFL: Baltimore at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)