AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Park Hill at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Raytown at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Drexel vs. St. Michael the Archangel at Lee’s Summit High School

7 p.m. — Truman at North Kansas City

7 p.m. — Winnetonka vs. Van Horn at William Chrisman High School

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Belton Showcase

4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove at Springfield Invitational

Truman at Columbia Hickman Tournament

Blue Springs Wildcat Scramble

At Hidden Valley Park

Noon — Blue Springs vs. Fort Zumwalt West (Field 7)

Noon — Kearney vs. Webb City (Field 8)

Noon — Park Hill South vs. Troy Buchanan (Field 9)

2 p.m. — Kearney vs. Park Hill South (Field 7)

2 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Webb City (Field 8)

2 p.m. — Fort Zumwalt West vs. Troy Buchanan (Field 9)

5 p.m. — Park Hill South vs. Webb City (Field 7)

5 p.m. — Kearney vs. Fort Zumwalt West (Field 8)

5 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Troy Buchanan (Field 9)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Blue Springs South at Liberty North Doubles Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Kansas City Classic swimming preliminaries, Henley Aquatic Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: Ryder Cup, 1 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Cycling: UCI Road World Championships, 5 a.m., noon, OLY (208)

• Tennis: ATP Shenzhen Open, 6 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Canoeing: World Championships, 12:45 p.m., OLY (208)

• MLB: St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s basketball: Women’s World Cup quarterfinal, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Bayern Munich at Hertha BSC, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Golf: Champions Tour Pure Insurance Championship, 4 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College football: Princeton at Columbia, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Boston, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College volleyball: Georgia at Mississippi, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA preseason: Boston vs. Charlotte, 6:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• NHL preseason: Detroit at Toronto, 6:30 p.m., NHL (276)

• Golf: Ryder Cup (tape), 7 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College football: Memphis at Tulane, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• High school football: Rockhurst at Bishop Miege, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• MLB: Cleveland at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College football: UCLA at Colorado, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College volleyball: Oklahoma at Baylor, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB: Los Angeles Dodgers at San Francisco, 9 p.m., MLB (272)

• NHL preseason: Los Angeles at Vegas, 9 p.m., NHL (276)

• College volleyball: USC at Stanford, 10 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• High school football: Oaks Christian at Bakersfield (Calif.) Christian, 11 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Golf: Ryder Cup, 1 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Golf: Ryder Cup, 2 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

Friday’s Radio

• High school football: William Chrisman at Blue Springs South, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• MLB: Cleveland at Royals, 7:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)