AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Boonville at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Van Horn

Park Hill South Classic

4 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Smithville

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

5 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City Christian

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Sedalia Smith-Cotton

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Kearney

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

7 p.m. — Truman at Staley

7 p.m. — Raytown at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

6 p.m. — Oak Grove at Warrensburg

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Allen Americans (preseason exhibition), Allen Event Center, Allen, Texas

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Liberty North at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raytown

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Kearney

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Pierce City vs. St. Michael the Archangel at Lee’s Summit North High School

7 p.m. — Park Hill South at Truman

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Summit Christian Academy

7 p.m. — Ruskin at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Lee’s Summit North

Columbia Rock Bridge Invitational

4 p.m. — Truman vs. Springfield Glendale

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Liberty at Lee’s Summit North

5 p.m. — Fort Osage at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Notre Dame de Sion

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Truman, William Chrisman at Class 2 District 14 individual tournament, Grain Valley High School

8 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 District 13 individual tournament, Lee’s Summit North High School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday ’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, 7 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: ATP Japan Open, 10:30 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Golf: LPGA UL International Crown, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB playoffs: Colorado at Milwaukee, 4 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Golf: PGA Safeway Open, 4:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s college soccer: Auburn at Texas A&M, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: Nashville at New York Rangers, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College football: Georgia State at Troy, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NFL: Indianapolis at New England, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6), NFL (180)

• College football: Tulsa at Houston, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Winnipeg at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA preseason: Indiana at Houston, 7 p.m., NBA (273)

• MLB playoffs: Atlanta at Los Angeles Dodgers, 7:30 p.m., MLB (272)

• NHL: Philadelphia at Vegas, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Boxing: Oscar Negrete vs. Joshua Franco, 9:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA preseason: Sacramento at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:30 p.m., NBA (273)

Thursday’s Radio

• High school softball: Truman at Park Hill South, 4 p.m., freetap.com

• MLB playoffs: Colorado at Milwaukee, 4:07 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• NFL: Indianapolis at New England, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• MLB playoffs: Atlanta at Los Angeles Dodgers, 7:37 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)