AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Allen Americans (preseason exhibition), Allen Event Center, Allen, Texas

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Liberty North at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raytown

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Kearney

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Pierce City vs. St. Michael the Archangel at Lee’s Summit North High School

7 p.m. — Park Hill South at Truman

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Summit Christian Academy

7 p.m. — Ruskin at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Lee’s Summit North

Columbia Rock Bridge Invitational

4 p.m. — Truman vs. Springfield Glendale

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Liberty at Lee’s Summit North

5 p.m. — Fort Osage at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Notre Dame de Sion

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Truman, William Chrisman at Class 2 District 14 individual tournament, Grain Valley High School

8 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 District 13 individual tournament, Lee’s Summit North High School

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

4:30 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Allen Americans (preseason exhibition), Allen Event Center, Allen, Texas

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Columbia Rock Bridge Invitational

9 a.m. — Truman vs. Kansas City East

1 p.m. — Truman vs. St. Louis DeSmet

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Lafayette County Tournament, Higginsville

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatic Center, Columbia

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

8:15 a.m. — Grain Valley at Suburban Small Seven Championships, Jesse James Park, Kearney

8:30 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Six Championships, Lee’s Summit North High School

8:30 a.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Seven Championships, Osage Trail Middle School

9:15 a.m. — Truman at Suburban Large Seven Championships, Bingham Middle School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday ’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Japan Open, 5 a.m., 9 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• NBA preseason: Philadelphia vs. Dallas (in China), 6:30 a.m., NBA (273)

• Golf: European Tour Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, 7 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Golf: LPGA UL International Crown, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB playoffs: Cleveland at Houston, 1 p.m., TBS (50)

• NBA preseason: Philadelphia at Dallas, 1 p.m., NBA (273)

• Soccer: EPL: West Ham United at Brighton & Hove. 1:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB playoffs: Colorado at Milwaukee, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Golf: PGA Safeway Open, 4:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College football: Dartmouth at Yale, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: Georgia Tech at Louisville, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college soccer: Texas Tech at Oklahoma State, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NHL: Carolina at Columbus, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College volleyball: Texas A&M at Florida, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• MLB playoffs: New York Yankees at Boston, 6:30 p.m., TBS (50)

• College football: Middle Tennessee at Marshall, 6:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• High school football: Shawnee Mission East at Olathe (Kan.) North, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports (44)

• NBA preseason: Atlanta at Memphis, 7 p.m., NBA (273)

• College football: Utah State at BYU, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• High school football: Bishop Dunne at St. Pius X (Texas), 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB playoffs: Atlanta at Los Angeles Dodgers, 8:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA preseason: Sacramento at Golden State, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

Friday’s Radio

• MLB playoffs: Colorado at Milwaukee, 3 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• High school football: Liberty North at Blue Springs, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• MLB playoffs: New York Yankees at Boston, 6:30 p.m., TBS (50)

• MLB playoffs: Atlanta at Los Angeles Dodgers (in progress), 9:30 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)