AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Class 4 District 13 Tournament

At Fort Osage High School

6 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit North

Class 4 District 14 Tournament

At Ted Chittwood Stadium, Raytown High School

5 p.m. — Championship: Truman vs. Rockhurst

Class 3 District 15 Tournament

At Van Horn High School

6:30 p.m. — Championship: Van Horn vs. Grain Valley

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Wichita Thunder at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Class 6 District 2

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

Class 6 District 4

7 p.m. — Liberty at Lee’s Summit North

Class 5 District 7

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

Class 4 District 7

7 p.m. — Harrisonville vs. Van Horn at William Chrisman High School

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Utah Grizzlies at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at Class 4 Missouri State High School Cross Country Championships, Oak Hills Golf Center, Jefferson City

9:35 a.m. — Van Horn, Oak Grove at Class 3 Missouri State High School Cross Country Championships, Oak Hills Golf Center, Jefferson City

11:55 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Class 2 Missouri State High School Cross Country Championships, Oak Hills Golf Center, Jefferson City

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Turkish Airlines Open, 4 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: Paris Masters, 5 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Gymnastics: FIG World Championships: Women’s All-Around, 8 a.m., 5 p.m., OLY (208)

• College field hockey: ACC: Virginia vs. Boston College, 10 a.m., FSKC (48)

• College field hockey: ACC: Syracuse vs. Duke, 12:30 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NHL: Winnipeg vs. Florida, 1 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College field hockey: ACC: Wake Forest vs. Louisville, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Golf: PGA Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, 3:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Motorsports: NASCAR K&N Pro Series, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College football: Ohio at Western Michigan, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College football: Temple at Central Florida, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Washburn at Kansas (exhibition), 7 p.m., KMCI 38 (5)

• NFL: Oakland at San Francisco, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6), NFL (180)

• MLS playoffs: Columbus at D.C. United, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Gymnastics: FIG World Championships: Women’s All-Around, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL: Vegas at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Milwaukee at Boston, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• MLS playoffs: Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles FC, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Figure skating: ISU Grand Prix: Skate Canada, 8 p.m., OLY (208)

• College basketball: Westminster at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• NBA: New Orleans at Portland, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• Golf: LPGA Toto Japan Classic, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

Thursday’s Radio

• NHL: Vegas at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College basketball: Washburn at Kansas (exhibition), 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NFL: Oakland at San Francisco, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)