AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Utah Grizzlies at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North at Class 4 Missouri State High School Cross Country Championships, Oak Hills Golf Center, Jefferson City

9:35 a.m. — Van Horn, Oak Grove at Class 3 Missouri State High School Cross Country Championships, Oak Hills Golf Center, Jefferson City

11:55 a.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Class 2 Missouri State High School Cross Country Championships, Oak Hills Golf Center, Jefferson City

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Class 4 Sectionals

6 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Rockhurst

Class 3 Sectionals

6 p.m. — Van Horn at Kearney

 

WHAT’S ON

This weekend’s TV/radio highlights

(See separate listing for college football)

Saturday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Turkish Airlines Open, 4 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester United at Bournemouth, 7:25 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Gymnastics: FIG World Championships, 8 a.m., OLY (208)

• Golf: LPGA TOTO Japan Classic, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: EPL: Liverpool at Arsenal, 12:30 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Horse racing: Breeders’ Cup Classic, 2:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: PGA Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, 3:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Xfinity Series O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Boston at Indiana, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• NHL: Toronto at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College hockey: Ohio State at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL: Minnesota at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College volleyball: Michigan State at Minnesota, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• Baseball: Arizona Fall League Fall Stars Game, 7 p.m., MLB (272)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Toluca at América, 7:55 p.m., KUKC (17)

• Gymnastics: FIG World Championships, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Tijuana at Lobos BUAP, 9:55 p.m., KUKC (17)

Saturday’s Radio

• NHL: Minnesota at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Turkish Airlines Open, 2:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Fortuna Dusseldorf at Borussia Monchengladbach, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: Southampton at Manchester City, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: LPGA TOTO Japan Classic, 9:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: EPL: Crystal Palace at Chelsea, 11 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college soccer: ACC Championship, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• NFL: Chiefs at Cleveland, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• NFL: Atlanta at Washington, noon, WDAF 4 (6)

• Figure Skating: ISU Grand Prix; Skate Canada, noon, KSHB 41 (8)

• Women’s college soccer: Big East Championship, noon, FS1 (43)

• Women’s college soccer: AAC Championship, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college soccer: SEC Championship, 1 p.m., SEC (284)

• Gymnastics: FIG World Championships, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Motorsports: NASCAR AAA Texas 500, 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLS playoffs: Columbus at New York Red Bulls, 2 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: PGA Shriners for Children Open, 2:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s college soccer: Big 12 Championship, 2:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NFL: Los Angeles Rams at New Orleans, 3:25 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College volleyball: Texas A&M at Tennessee, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLS playoffs: Portland at Seattle, 4:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• NFL: Green Bay at New England, 7:20 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL: Chiefs at Cleveland, noon, KCFX (101.1 FM)

• NFL: Green Bay at New England, 7:20 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• Soccer: EPL: Fulham at Huddersfield, 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NFL: Tennessee at Dallas, 7:15 p.m., ESPN (13), ESPN2 (29)

• CHL: Canada/Russia Series, 9 p.m., NHL (276)

Monday’s Radio

• NFL: Tennessee at Dallas, 7:15 p.m., WHB (810 AM)