AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 6

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

12:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Missouri State High School Championships swimming preliminaries, St. Peters Rec-Plex

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Missouri State High School Championships diving, St. Peters Rec-Plex

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Allen Americans, Allen Event Center, Allen, Texas

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Class 6 District 2

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Columbia Rock Bridge

Class 6 District 4

7 p.m. — Rockhurst at Lee’s Summit North

Class 5 District 7

7 p.m. — Belton at Fort Osage

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

10 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Missouri State High School Championships swimming finals, St. Peters Rec-Plex

5 p.m. — Grain Valley at Class 1 Missouri State High School Championships swimming preliminaries, St. Peters Rec-Plex

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Allen Americans, Allen Event Center, Allen, Texas

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Class 3 State Quarterfinals

5 p.m. — Jefferson City Helias Catholic at Van Horn

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

9 a.m. — Grain Valley at Class 1 Missouri State High School Championships diving, St. Peters Rec-Plex

3 p.m. — Grain Valley at Class 1 Missouri State High School Championships swimming finals, St. Peters Rec-Plex

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Nedbank Challenge, 2 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Golf: PGA Mayakoba Classic, noon, GOLF (27)

• Women’s soccer: United States at Portugal, noon, ESPN2 (29)

• Tennis: USTA Women’s Pro Circuit: Las Vegas, noon, TENNIS (277)

• Golf: Champions Tour Charles Schwab Cup Championship, 3 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Gymnastics: FIG Trampoline & Tumbling World Championships, 5 p.m., OLY (208)

• College football: North Carolina Central at Bethune-Cookman, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: Wake Forest at North Carolina State, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NFL: Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6), NFL (180)

• Soccer: USL Cup: Phoenix Rising FC at Louisville City FC, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA: Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• Figure skating: ISU Grand Prix: Finland, 7 p.m., OLY (208)

• Baseball: MLB Japan All-Star Tour Series, 7 p.m., MLB (272)

• College volleyball: Santa Clara at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• MLS playoffs: Portland at Seattle, 9:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: Milwaukee at Golden State, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• Golf: Blue Bay LPGA, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Boxing: Neeco Macias vs. Jesus Soto Karass, 10 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

Thursday’s Radio

• NFL: Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)