|
|
Examiner
  • Media names all-state basketball teams

  • The all-state basketball teams as selected by a statewide panel of Missouri sportswriters and broadcasters.

    • email print
  • The all-state basketball teams as selected by a statewide panel of Missouri sportswriters and broadcasters.
    Boys
    Class 5
    First Team
    Nolan Berry, 6-8, sr., De Smet
    Erik Durham, 6-3, sr., Parkview
    Chris Kendrix, 6-5, jr., Willard
    D'Vante Mosby, 6-5, sr., Fort Osage
    Nick Norton, 5-10, jr., Rock Bridge
    Justin Pitts, 5-9, sr., Blue Springs South
    Austin Ruder, 6-3, sr., Nixa
    Jayson Tatum, 6-7, fr., Chaminade
    Jimmy Whitt, 6-2, soph., Hickman
    Kyle Wolf, 6-6, sr., Rockhurst
    Second Team
    Jordan Barnett, 6-7, jr., CBC
    Jimmy Barton, 5-10, sr., De Smet
    Chris Clark, 6-3, jr., Hickman
    Chaz Glotta, 6-1, jr., Fort Zumwalt North
    Cornell Johnston, 5-7, jr., Ladue
    Karson King, 6-5, jr., Jackson
    Chris Ward, 6-5, sr., Kickapoo
    Shun Williams, 6-5, sr., St. Joseph Central
    Tyrin Williams, 5-9, sr., Riverview Gardens
    Brad Woodson, 6-4, sr., Vianney
    Coach of the Year: Mark Nusbaum, Rockhurst
    Class 4
    First Team
    Malik Brown, 6-3, sr., Miller Career
    Cody Geiger, 6-3, jr., Republic
    Kevin McLemore, 5-10, sr., Normandy
    Kevonte Mitchell, 6-4, jr., Kennett
    Austin Petry, 6-1, sr., Hillcrest
    Vashawn Ruffin, 5-10, sr., Sikeston
    Silas Smith, 6-3, sr., Nevada
    Tyrone Taylor, 6-3, jr., Grandview
    Ryan Tune, 6-7, jr., Duchesne
    Jake Willer, 5-10, sr., Mexico
    Second Team
    Justin Biermann, 6-0, jr., Sullivan
    Justus Boever, 6-4, sr., Rogersville
    Jake Fletcher, 6-0, sr., Republic
    Brinkley Jolly, 6-5, jr., Liberty North
    J.T. Jones, 6-3, jr., Sikeston
    Xavier Kurth, 6-3, jr., St. Joseph Lafayette
    Jordan Miller, 6-1, sr., Borgia
    Josh Robinson, 6-2, jr., St. Mary's
    Casey Teson, 6-2, soph., St. Charles
    Cullen VanLeer, 6-2, soph., Pacific
    Coach of the Year: Trevyor Fisher, Republic
    Class 3
    First Team
    Jonathan Baker, 6-0, sr., Maryville
    Kevin Baker, 6-0, sr., Madison Prep
    Nick Carlos, 6-7, sr., Southern Boone
    Michael Hull, 5-11, jr., Charleston
    Willie Jimmerson, 5-9, soph., New Madrid County
    Brian Kaufmann, 6-3, sr., St. Pius X (Kansas City)
    Martavian Payne, 6-2, sr., Madison Prep
    Patrick Schnieders, 6-2, sr., Fatima
    Anthony Virdure, 6-0, sr., Lutheran North
    Jacob Wade, 6-3, jr., Strafford
    Second Team
    Kody Ettinger, 6-0, sr., Cuba
    Kahlid Hagens, 6-3, sr., Maplewood
    Page 2 of 4 - Collin Holzer, 6-0, sr., Dixon
    Garrett Jarman, 6-1, sr., Mark Twain
    Deric Link, 6-3, sr., Fair Grove
    Jack Mueller, 6-7, sr., St. James
    Chandler Myers, 6-4, soph., Mount Vernon
    Kyler Ng, 6-0, sr., Seneca
    Foye Oluokun, 6-3, sr., John Burroughs
    Ryan Parham, 5-11, sr., Charleston
    Brian Patterson, 6-7, sr., Doniphan
    Shade Piper, 6-2, jr. Hartville
    Ethan Roach, 6-1, sr., Clearwater
    Steven Rodgers, 6-0, jr., Caruthersville
    Reid Summers, 6-5, jr., Richmond
    Coach of the Year: Tony Irons, Madison Prep
    Class 2
    First Team
    Jordan Bowling, 6-4, sr., Crane
    Austin Essick, 6-0, sr., Billings
    Austin Francis, 6-5, sr., Salisbury
    Alex Heuring, 6-4, sr., Oran
    Jamie Massey, 6-7, sr., Holcomb
    Tyler Niemann, 6-0, jr., Canton
    Brad Roberts, 6-4, jr., Northeast-Cairo
    Adam Roe, 6-5, jr., West Platte
    Austin Wyatt, 6-3, sr., Salisbury
    Zach Wyatt, 6-2, sr., Salisbury
    Second Team
    David Baker, 6-1, sr., Bernie
    Trevor Clay, 6-1, jr., Crossroads
    Darrion Dickey, 6-1, jr., Iberia
    Gavin Haney, 6-0, jr., Dora
    Kaid Hendren, 6-3, sr., South Harrison
    Deion Hunt, 6-4, sr., Putnam County
    Brenden Jackson, 5-8, sr., Russellville
    Kenny Lesley, 6-8, soph., Elsberry
    Maurion Newbill, 5-10, sr., Hayti
    Jeff Smith, 6-8, sr., Winona
    Coach of the Year: Zane Tanner, West Platte
    Class 1
    First Team
    Larandis Banks, 5-11, jr., Scott County Central
    Ryan Benny, 5-11, sr., Otterville
    C.J. Bolton, 6-4, sr., Drexel
    Logan Dyer, 6-2, soph., Eminence
    Cody Eidson, 6-6, soph., Macks Creek
    Colton Hartley, 6-0, sr., Mercer
    Lance Schaffer, 6-2, sr., Fair Play
    Tyler Simpson, 6-0, sr., Hurley
    Derek Smith, 6-0, sr., Meadville
    Kyle Stroder, 6-5, sr., Leopold
    Second Team
    Ryan Below, 6-3, sr., Oak Ridge
    Cody Brewer, 6-3, jr., Everton
    Zach Jermain, 5-7, sr., Jefferson
    Javyn Johnston, 6-4, jr., Drexel
    Caleb Kauffman, 6-1, sr., Weaubleau
    Jesse Lacey, 5-7, sr., Eminence
    Jeremiah Libich, 6-5, sr., North Andrew
    Reid Littrell, 6-3, sr., Glasgow
    Jordon Pavy, 6-1, jr., Risco
    Eli Strobel, 6-0, sr., Chamois
    Coach of the Year: Nick Groomer, Stanberry
    Girls
    Class 5
    First Team
    Chayla Cheadle, 5-11, jr., Rock Bridge
    Hannah Cook, 5-11, jr., Ozark
    Sophie Cunningham, 6-1, soph., Rock Bridge
    Page 3 of 4 - Imani Johnson, 6-0, jr., Lee's Summit North
    Becca Jonas, 6-1, jr., Truman
    Karyla Middlebrook, 5-8, sr., Blue Springs
    Erin Nelson, 5-11, sr., St. Joseph's Academy
    Becca Steins, 6-0, sr., Parkway South
    Sydney Stipanovich, 6-3, sr., St. Joseph's Academy
    Lizzy Wendell, 6-1, sr., Blue Springs
    Second Team
    Amber Alexander, 5-10, sr., Parkway North
    Haylee Beard, 5-9, sr., Ozark
    Aubrey Buckley, 6-1, jr., Parkview
    Alexis Chappelle, 5-6, sr., Hazelwood Central
    Moriah Dapprich, 6-0, sr., Branson
    Taylor Doan, 6-4, soph., Kearney
    Emily Miller, 5-9, soph., Hickman
    Cierra Porter, 6-4, soph., Rock Bridge
    Jeana Raper, 5-7, sr., Nixa
    Nieka Wheeler, 5-9, sr., William Chrisman
    Coach of the Year: Jill Nagel, Rock Bridge
    Class 4
    First Team
    Lauren Aldridge, 5-7, jr., Marshfield
    Nakiah Bell, 5-4, jr., Incarnate Word
    Michaela Burgess, 5-6, jr., Webb City
    Napheesa Collier, 6-1, soph., Incarnate Word
    Braennan Farrar, 5-6, jr., Miller Career
    Andi Haney, 5-7, sr., West Plains
    Alice Heinzler, 5-5, sr., Republic
    Brittany Harris, 5-11, sr., Dexter
    Maddie Nelson, 5-8, sr., Smithville
    Sadie Stipanovich, 6-3, sr., Westminster
    Second Team
    Janie Arand, 5-8, jr., Borgia
    Kelsie Cleeton, 5-7, soph., Hillcrest
    Brooke Costley, 5-7, sr., Mexico
    Paige Imhoff, 5-9, jr., Smithville
    Grace Keane, 5-11, sr., Notre Dame de Sion
    Sara Rhine, 6-2, soph., Eldon
    Nia Roth, 5-7, sr., Incarnate Word
    McKenzie Russell, 5-5, sr., Kirksville
    Kindred Wesemann, 5-6, sr., Pleasant Hill
    Rachel Williiams, 6-0, sr., Farmington
    Coach of the Year: Trevor Mosby, Smithville
    Class 3
    First Team
    Alli Ball, 6-1, jr., Principia
    Tori Cole, 6-1, sr., Twin Rivers
    Elsie Greenwood, 5-9, sr., Hamilton
    Morgan Kensinger, 6-2, sr., Fair Grove
    Karinne Lane, 5-5, jr., Hermann
    Khalia Miller, 5-6, jr., North Tech
    Lexi Morris, 5-8, soph., Clearwater
    Lauren Orr, 5-8, sr., Lutheran St. Charles
    Melia Richardson, 5-5, soph., Cameron
    Hunter Yoakum, 5-7, sr., Dixon
    Second Team
    Stephanie Anderson, 5-10, sr., Whitfield
    M.J. Buschman, 5-10, sr., St. James
    Benesha Childress, 5-9, sr., New Madrid County
    Sydney Deeken, 6-1, jr., California
    E'Neiqua Ewing, 5-10, sr., Charleston
    Mackenzie Farmer, 5-8, soph., Mount Vernon
    Katee Hinkle, 5-4, jr., Palmyra
    Hannah Leppien, 5-9, jr., Lutheran St. Charles
    Page 4 of 4 - Josie Long, 5-6, jr., Woodland
    Ashli Lykins, 5-9, jr., Cameron
    Lee Ann Polowy, 5-7, jr., Blair Oaks
    Jolene Shipps, 6-3, soph., Stockton
    Lakin Simmerman, 6-0, jr., Ash Grove
    Kalli Simmons, 5-10, sr., El Dorado Springs
    Megan Smith, 5-9, soph., Licking
    Coach of the Year: Erin Pauk, Lutheran St. Charles
    Class 2
    First Team
    Torri Blythe, 5-8, sr., Maysville
    Madisen Brethower, 5-8, soph., Skyline
    Kendra Gladbach, 5-9, sr., Marceline
    Riley Israel, 5-6, jr., Crane
    Cailyn Long, 5-10, soph., Sparta
    Kayla Maupin, 5-10, sr., Neeleyville
    Maggie McMenamy, 5-10, sr., Crane
    Krishna Merriman, 6-1, sr., Pierce City
    Carrie Shephard, 5-6, jr., South Pemiscot
    Rachel Steinhoff, 5-6, jr., New Haven
    Second Team
    Jordan Alford, 5-4, soph., Thayer
    Casy Askins, 5-10, soph., New Covenant
    Molly Gregory, 5-5, sr., Sturgeon
    Braythan Helms, 5-7, sr., Seymour
    Darcy Latham, 5-9, jr., Bismarck
    Lindsay Medlen, 5-7, fr., Crocker
    Hannah Sanders, 5-7, sr., Milan
    Maura Skidmore, 5-5, jr., Laquey
    Kennedy Volkart, 6-1, sr., Russellville
    Josie Young, 5-8, soph., Marionville
    Coach of the Year: Jeremy Mullins, Crane
    Class 1
    First Team
    Mary Bergmann, 5-4, sr., Dadeville
    Mikaela Blissett, 5-8, jr., Scott County Central
    Miranda Brandt, 5-11, sr., Chamois
    Linsey Denney, 5-10, sr., Everton
    Heather Harman, 5-9, jr., Walnut Grove
    Lexi Harman, 5-8, jr., Walnut Grove
    Maddie Hursh, 5-6, jr., Chadwick
    Sierra Michaelis, 5-11, sr., Mercer
    Megan Rosenbohm, 5-8, jr., Nodaway-Holt
    Michela VanGennip, 5-6, sr., Delta
    Second Team
    Danielle Chambers, 5-10, jr., North Andrew
    Ann Dennis, 5-7, sr., Scott County Central
    Rachel Emde, 6-0, jr., Bunceton
    Nikki Fuemmeler, 6-0, jr., Glasgow
    Dana Graves, 5-7, sr., Weaubleau
    Allie Heckemeyer, 5-11, jr., St. Elizabeth
    Courtney Owens, 5-11, sr., Mercer
    Alex Phillips, 5-10, sr., Mound City
    Kaelyn Spratt, 5-7, sr., Marion County
    Andrea Sullivan, 5-1, sr., Naylor
    Coach of the Year: Rory Henry, Walnut Grove
     

      calendar