Area all-conference high school baseball teams

ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS
ALL-SUBURBAN BIG SEVEN
First Team
P – Kyle Barbeck, Blue Springs
P – Kellen Bartlett, Blue Springs South
P – Chance Hill, Lee’s Summit North
C – Alex Backhaus, Liberty
1B – Kevin Starr, Liberty
2B – Tommy DiiBon, Blue Springs
3B – Brad Phillips, Lee’s Summit North
SS – Riley Reynolds, Blue Springs South
OF – Jeff Lusardi, Blue Springs South
OF – Jordan Owen, Oak Park
OF – Jeremy Guzman, Lee’s Summit North
Utility – Brett Baldwin, Liberty
Second Team
P – Kirk Huismann, Blue Springs South
P – Brett Baldwin, Liberty
P – Dylan Jensen, Lee’s Summit North
C – Bret Moehlman, North Kansas City
1B – Kellen Bartlett, Blue Springs South
2B – Matt Fyke, Oak Park
3B – Jake Ormsby, Liberty
SS – Kevin Medrano, Lee’s Summit North
OF – David Longmore, Liberty
OF – Ethan Cole, Lee’s Summit North
OF – Kyle Barbeck, Blue Springs
Utility – Scott Bradbury, Oak Park
Honorable Mention
P – Tyler Sullivant, Liberty; Brad Phillips, Lee’s Summit North
C – Caleb Cole, Lee’s Summit North
1B – Josh Dennett, North Kansas City; Gavin Stark, Lee’s Summit North
SS – Jimmy Smelcer, Liberty; Bret Schwartz, Blue Springs
OF – Nathan LeBlanc, Liberty; Alec Sartain, Liberty; Arron Ray, Blue Springs; Nate Baker, Blue Springs; Corey Scott, Blue Springs South; Billy Anderson, North Kansas City
Player of the Year: Kyle Barbeck, Blue Springs
Co-Coaches of the Year: Richard Wood, Blue Springs South; Marc Hines, Blue Springs

ALL-SUBURBAN BIG SIX
First Team
P – Joe Ruhlman, sr., Truman
P – Jarret Eiskina, jr., Lee’s Summit
P – Kevin Wright, sr., Lee’s Summit
P – Albert Minnis, soph., Park Hill
C – Allen Salavitch, jr., Lee’s Summit
1B – Corbin Berkstresser, fresh., Lee’s Summit
1B – Chris Fitzpatrick, jr., Winnetonka
2B – Alex Otto, soph., Park Hill
3B – Kyle Clifton, jr., Truman
3B – Nathaniel Horton, jr., Winnetonka
SS – Matt Norris, jr., Lee’s Summit
OF – Kyle Gehrs, soph., Truman
OF – David Gerke, jr., Lee’s Summit
OF – Todd Smith, sr., Park Hill
DH/Utility – Keeton Steele, soph., St. Joseph Central
Second Team
P – Mark Sappington, jr., Raymore-Peculiar
P – Keeton Steele, soph., St. Joseph Central
P – Adam Cvengros, sr., Winnetonka
C – Landon Ekhart, sr., St. Joseph Central
1B – Chuck Malaponte, jr., Park Hill
2B – Anthony Martin, jr., Raymore-Peculiar
2B – Shaun Lauderback, sr., Lee’s Summit
3B – Huntley Shiplet, jr., Raymore-Peculiar
SS – Derek Peterson, soph., Winnetonka
OF – Owen Lenander, sr., St. Joseph Central
OF – Deron Staton, jr., Winnetonka
OF – Jesse Semanko, jr., Winnetonka
DH/Utility – Jimmy Ducoulombier, Park Hill
Honorable Mention
P – Matt Watkins, soph., Winnetonka; Chris Fitzpatrick, jr., Winnetonka; Erik Johanson, jr., Park Hill; Jesse Semanko, jr., Winnetonka.
C – Nick Fox, soph., Park Hill
SS – Jake Sullinger, jr., Park Hill; Anthony Davis, jr., Winnetonka
3B – Chaz Williams, sr., St. Joseph Central; Daniel Jessen, soph., Park Hill
OF – B.J. Duvall, sr., Raymore-Peculiar; Zack Swihart, sr., St. Joseph Central.
DH/Utility – Adam Cvengros, sr., Winnetonka; Chris Egorouwu, jr., Winnetonka.

ALL-SUBURBAN MIDDLE SIX
First Team
P – Bryan Couch, sr., Raytown
P – Johnnie Johnson, jr., Fort Osage
C – Parker Jones, jr., Fort Osage
1B – Nick Doughty, jr., Raytown
1B – Garrin Hoppenstedt, sr., Fort Osage
2B – Marcus Douglas, soph., Raytown South
3B – James Wade, sr., Fort Osage
SS – Derek McGowan, sr., Raytown South
SS – Rob Clausing, sr., Grandview
OF – Nick Bamber, jr., Park Hill South
OF – Stefaan Jefferson, sr., Raytown
OF – Phillip DeGrace, sr., Fort Osage
DH/Utility – Miles Shelton, jr., Raytown South
Second Team
P – Logan Scarlett, sr., Raytown
P – Anthony Beradelli, jr., Park Hill South
C – Chase Kuehl, jr., Raytown
1B – Aaron Smith, soph., Raytown South
2B – Ty Postlewait, sr., Belton
3B – Jake Jones, soph., Belton
SS – Vince Spilker, jr., Raytown
OF – Jarrod Bennett, sr., Raytown
OF – Tyler Smith, jr., Park Hill South
OF – Aaron Baker, sr., Belton
DH/Utility – Jon Scofield, fresh., Grandview
Honorable Mention
P – Jeff Fitzmaurice, sr., Fort Osage; Shaun Stolte, sr., Grandview; Mike Bruce, sr., Park Hill South; Collin Goforth, sr., Park Hill South; Tyler Gleason, sr., Belton; Vince Langkamp, sr., Fort Osage
1B – Chase Latham, jr., Belton; Aaron Smith, soph., Raytown South
2B – John Smith, sr., Raytown; Billy Liiams, jr., Park Hill South
3B – Brian Morris, jr., Raytown South
SS – Bret Sutton, soph., Fort Osage
OF – Luke Wiss, sr., Fort Osage; Chris Duffield, sr., Belton; Darrin Sanders, sr., Belton; Chase Schlesselman, sr., Belton; Bobby Wagener, sr., Fort Osage; Brandon Wade, sr., Fort Osage; Shane Noland, sr., Fort Osage
DH/Utility – Skyler Hibdon, soph., Belton; Brian Miller, sr., Park Hill South; Preston Pruett, sr., Grandview; Ryan Payne, sr., Fort Osage
Player of the Year: Bryan Couch, sr., Raytown

ALL-MISSOURI RIVER VALLEY
CONFERENCE
First Team
Zach Hulbert, sr., Boonville
Josh Smith, sr., Pleasant Hill
Chuckie Jones, soph., Boonville
Dustin Ray, sr., Boonville
Ryan Arnone, sr., Oak Grove
Zach Davis, soph., Carrollton
David Richards, jr., Grain Valley
Nick Fountain, jr., Pleasant Hill
Chance Alberswerth, jr., Higginsville
Kyle Thornton, jr., Odessa
Second Team
Michael Mendenhall, sr., Oak Grove
Justin McCarroll, jr., Lexington
Brennan Estenbaum, sr., Richmond
Zach Ruffel, sr., Boonville
Jake Talamonte, soph., Grain Valley
Matt Ritchie, soph., Lexington
Rhett Quinlan, soph., Boonville
Andy Homfeld, sr., Higginsville
T.J. Rater, soph., Carrollton
Ivan Pyzka, soph., Knob Noster
Honorable Mention
Kevin Robles, sr., Pleasant Hill; Cody Renzelman, soph., Carrollton; Adam Hightower, sr., Oak Grove; Ryan Skinner, jr., Grain Valley; Darrick Smith, jr., Oak Grove; Kyle Lindenmeyer, soph., Pleasant Hill; Landon Grego, soph., Oak Grove; Darren Ralston, soph., Lexington; Taylor Didier, sr., Richmond; Jake Mann, sr., Grain Valley; Tyler Jarvis, sr., Odessa; Will Parker, sr., Boonville; Alan Jungnitch, Knob Noster; Dane Terry, sr., Higginsville; Joe McLaughlin, jr., Lexington; Jason Mayden, soph., Carrollton; Brian Nickle, soph., Pleasant Hill; Jacob Horn, jr., Oak Grove

ALL-INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
First Team
P – Blaine Hines, sr., Van Horn
C – Jesus Aguirre, jr., Lincoln Prep
1B – Blake Adolpson, soph., Van Horn
2B – Jared Weese, sr., Kansas City Northeast
3B – Aaron Driskell, fresh., Van Horn
SS – DeAndre Foster, sr., Kansas City Central
OF – Artis Hill, sr., Kansas City Northeast
OF – Wayne Lane., sr., Kansas City Central
OF – Randy Arcia, soph., Van Horn
Honorable Mention
P – Cody Cloughley, fresh., Lincoln Prep
C – Eric Ralls, jr., Kansas City Central; Miguel Barron, soph., Kansas City Northeast; Isaac Morris, jr., Van Horn
2B – Marcus Oliver, jr., Lincoln Prep; Brandon Fitch, soph., Van Horn
3B – DeAndre Jackson, soph., Kansas City Central
SS – Prentice McGary, soph., Lincoln Prep; Kevin Trussell, sr., Van Horn
OF – Para Nosakhere, jr., Lincoln Prep; Preston Gazaway, sr., Kansas City Northeast; Andre Wolfskin, jr., Van Horn.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Aaron Daniels, Van Horn; Preston Ellsworth, Lincoln Prep.