|
|
Examiner
  • High school track and field results

  • High school track and field results from May 7-8

    • email print
  • HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD RESULTS
    SATURDAY, MAY 8 RESULTS
    CLASS 2 DISTRICT 7 MEET
    At Knob Noster High School
    BOYS
    Team scores: 1. Hogan Prep, 95; 2. Knob Noster, 86; 3. Adrian, 66; 4. St. Mary’s, 65; 5. Lee’s Summit Community Christian, 41; 6. Archie, 36; 7. Sherwood-Creighton, 35.5; 8. (tie) Windsor and Barstow, 28; 10. St. Paul’s Lutheran-Concordia, 27; 11. Butler, 25; 12. Crest Ridge-Centerview, 17; 13. Renaissance Academy, 5; 14. Warsaw, 1.5; 15. University Academy, 1.
    St. Mary’s results (top four in each event advance to sectionals May 15 at Richmond):
    High jump: 8. (tie) Ryan Winner, 5 feet, 4 inches.
    Pole vault: 1. Matias Bichara, 11 feet; 5. Oscar Bichara, 9-0.
    Long jump: 18. Ozzy Litchfield, 13 feet, 3 inches.
    Triple jump: 10. Scott Lehane, 33 feet, 7.75 inches; 13. Ozzy Litchfield, 27-4.25.
    Discus: 6. Jordan Lascuola, 110 feet, 5 inches.
    Shot put: 11. Ross Allen, 37 feet, 5 inches; 15. Jordan Lascuola, 34-3.
    3,200-meter relay (4x800): 3. St. Mary’s (Tyler Graef, Connor Pace, Kevin Hopkins, B.J. Pettus), 9:19.50.
    110 high hurdles: 2. Henry Handley Jr., 17.0; 3. Ryan Winner, 17.5.
    100: 5. Henry Handley Jr., 11.5.
    800 relay (4x200): 3. St. Mary’s (Matias Bichara, Tomas Diaz, Henry Handley Jr., Scott Lehane), 1:37.90.
    1,600: 3. Connor Pace, 4:59.00; 5. Tyler Graef, 5:09.70.
    400 relay (4x100): 3. St. Mary’s (Matias Bichara, Tomas Diaz, Scott Lehane, Henry Handley Jr.), 47.7.
    300 intermediate hurdles: 10. B.J. Pettus, 49.1; 12. Ryan Winner, 49.4.
    800: 7. Connor Pace, 2:12.9; 18. Oscar Bichara, 2:29.9.
    3,200: 4. Tyler Graef, 11:19.1; 5. Kevin Hopkins, 11:31.9.
    1,600 relay: 4. St. Mary’s (Matias Bichara, Tomas Diaz, Connor Pace, B.J. Pettus), 3:44.0.
    GIRLS
    Team scores: 1. St. Mary’s, 81; 2. Hogan Prep, 62; 3. Adrian, 60; 4. Archie, 50; 5. Butler, 49; 6. Crest Ridge-Centerview, 48; 7. Knob Noster, 39; 8. Renaissance Academy, 35; 9. Windsor, 31; 10. University Academy, 28; 11. Barstow, 26; 12. Lee’s Summit Community Christian, 19; 13. St. Paul’s Lutheran-Concordia, 14; 14. Sherwood-Creighton, 9; 15. Warsaw, 3.
    St. Mary’s results (top four in each event advance to sectionals May 15 at Richmond):
    High jump: 2. Jessica Holder, 5 feet; 8. (tie) Maggie Luehrs, 4-2.
    Pole vault: 1. Laura Stark, 8 feet, 6 inches; 2. Maggie Luehrs, 8-0.
    Long jump: 3. Ashton Nibert, 15 feet, 9.5 inches; 10. Santana Florido, 13-7.
    Triple jump: 3. Jessica Holder, 31 feet, 1.5 inches; 13. Mary Kimbrough, 25-11.
    Discus: 1. Shauna Bauml, 107 feet, 8 inches; 11. Maggie O’Neal, 71-10.
    Shot put: 4. Shauna Bauml, 32 feet, 1 inch; 20. Jennifer Andrews, 22-6.
    3,200 relay (4x800): 6. St. Mary’s (Sarah Boone, Jennifer Chung, Mai Khampa, Maii Khampa), 13:14.4.
    100 high hurdles: 5. Rachel Graef, 18.9; 7. Danielle Pocock, 19.4.
    100: 14. Mai Khampa, 14.8.
    800 relay (4x200): 3. St. Mary’s (Heather Tripp, Ashton Nibert, Alexis Sirna, Laura Stark), 1:56.89.
    1,600: 6. Sarah White, 6:17.2.
    400 relay (4x100): 4. St. Mary’s (Alexis Sirna, Heather Tripp, Laura Stark, Jessica Holder), 56.0.
    400: 1. Ashton Nibert, 1:00.50.
    300 low hurdles: 10. Rachel Graef, 59.6; 11. Danielle Pocock, 1:00.3.
    800: 8. Sarah Boone, 3:11.4.
    200: 19. Santana Florido, 31.2.
    3,200: 7. Sarah White, 14:33.0; 9. Jennifer Chung, 15:15.7.
    1,600 relay (4x400): 3. St. Mary’s (Ashton Nibert, Alexis Sirna, Heather Tripp, Laura Stark), 4:26.6.
    FRIDAY, MAY 7 RESULTS
    BRUTUS HAMILTON INVITATIONAL
    Page 2 of 3 - At Harrisonville Middle School
    BOYS
    Team scores: 1. Harrisonville, 173; 2. Grain Valley, 130; 3. Excelsior Springs, 126; 4. Smithville, 93; 5. Pleasant Hill, 85; 6. Holden, 45; 7. Oak Grove, 42.
    Winners and area finishers:
    3,200-meter relay (4x800): 1. Harrisonville, 8:36.90; 4. Grain Valley (Pablo Roesch, Brandon Schrader, Matt Tecce, Tyree Meadows), 8:58.78.
    110 high hurdles: 1. Marcus Cody, ES, 15.12; 5. Zach Hoover, GV, 16.87; 6. Zach Lindsey, GV, 17.15; 10. Grant Buster, GV, 17.75.
    100: 1. Zach Wright, Harrisonville, 10.84; 5. DeAndre Davis, GV, 11.52.
    800 relay (4x200): 1. Harrisonville, 1:34.43; 2. Grain Valley (Zach Lindsey, DeAndre Davis, Zach Hoover, D’Marco Davis), 1:36.37; 3. Oak Grove (Kyle White, Aaron Stout, Mitchell Bradley, Tyler Banks), 1:37.56.
    1,600: 1. Maksim Korolev, Harrisonville, 4:28.59; 8. Josh Amos, GV, 5:01.19; 11. Brandon Schrader, 5:18.02; 12. Jason Tucker, OG, 5:36.12.
    400 relay (4x100): 1. Harrisonville, 44.96; 3. Grain Valley (Zach Lindsey, DeAndre Davis, Zach Hoover, Riley Williams), 45.42.
    400: 1. Chance Alexander, Harrisonville, 51.56; 3. Aaron Winter, GV, 53.99; 6. Dallas Welch, GV, 56.65.
    300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Randall Dowell, Smithville, 41.68; 8. Derrick Dow, OG, 47.25; 11. Grant Buster, GV, 49.49; 13. Zach Lindsey, GV, 51.35.
    800: 1. Tyler Banks, OG, 1:59.75; 4. Matt Tecce, GV, 2:09.02; 5. Wilson Gaschler, GV, 2:09.47; 6. Pablo Roesch, GV, 2:09.65; 11. Corey Martin, OG, 2:14.02.
    200: 1. Drayton Masoner, ES, 23.09; 3. D’Marco Davis, GV, 24.52.
    3,200: 1. Maksim Korolev, Harrisonville, 9:36.06; 3. Tyler Ishmael, GV, 10:24.84; 5. Josh Amos, GV, 10:51.34; 14. Austin Adkins, OG, 12:53.72.
    1,600 relay (4x400): 1. Oak Grove (Kyle White, Aaron Stout, Pedro Ramirez, Tyler Banks), 3:32.46; 3. Grain Valley (Dallas Welch, Pablo Roesch, Wilson Gaschler, Matt Tecce), 3:43.02.
    Long jump: 1. Zach Sebo, Smithville, 20 feet, 10 inches; 2. Riley Williams, GV, 19-10; 6. D’Marco Davis, GV, 18-9; 9. Aaron Winter, GV, 17-7; 10. Pedro Ramirez, OG, 17-4; 15. Travis Kampe, OG, 15-9.
    Triple jump: 1. Riley Williams, GV, 41 feet, 7 inches; 6. Wilson Gaschler, GV, 38-11; 7. Aaron Winter, GV, 38-10.5; 8. Pedro Ramirez, OG, 35-11; 16. Travis Kampe, OG, 31-0.
    High jump: 1. Shawn Clark, ES, 6 feet, 2 inches; 2. Derrick Dow, OG, 5-10; 5. Zach Hoover, GV, 5-6.25; 6. Aaron Winter, GV, 5-6; 16. Travis Kampe, OG, 5-0.
    Pole vault: 1. Levi Reynolds, Harrisonville, 14 feet; 4. Chase Tryon, OG, 11-6; 5. Jake Martin, GV, 11-0; 8. Austin Fletchall,m OG, 9-6.
    Shot put: 1. Jackson Hill, Holden, 43 feet, 2 inches; 2. Mitch Gaylord, GV, 42-5.25; 8. Nick Perry, GV, 39-9.5; 9. Corey Stattelman, OG, 39-8; 12. Brycen Mackison, OG, 38-8.75; 19. Phillip Salmon, GV, 30-10.25.
    Discus: 1. Jackson Hill, Holden, 140 feet, 5 inches; 5. Drew Liddle, GV, 128-11; 6. Marc Glaviano, GV, 123-3; 10. Cameron Bolten, GV, 112-4; 13. Brycen Mackison, OG, 104-9.
    GIRLS
    Team scores: 1. Smithville, 197; 2. Excelsior Springs, 112; 3. Pleasant Hill, 99; 4. Harrisonville, 81; 5. Grain Valley, 80; 6. Oak Grove, 62; 7. Holden, 54.
    Winners and area finishers:
    3,200-meter relay (4x800): 1. Smithville, 9:40.90; 4. Grain Valley (Hali Metz, Myranda Coons, Kelly Gillotti, Rachel Reddell), 11:15.09.
    100 high hurdles: 1. Morgan Bellmer, Smithville, 17.52; 2. Jeneva Steffen, GV, 17.69; 5. Kristina Claborn, GV, 18.37; 6. Tara Howlett, OG, 18.46; 7. Mikenna Hydon, OG, 18.50; 8. Brittany Simpson, GV, 19.68.
    100: 1. Katie Vignery, Harrisonville, 12.38; 3. Ashley Danner, GV, 13.22; 7. Jeneva Steffen, 13.41; 9. DiShae Johnson, OG, 14.90.
    800 relay (4x200): 1. Pleasant Hill, 1:49.28; 6. Grain Valley (Hake, Andrus, Tucker, Harris), 2:03.03.
    1,600: 1. Jessie Johnson, Smithville, 5:35.21; 3. Hanna Schnelle, OG, 6:10.80; 4. Hali Metz, GV, 6:13.02; 7. Alyssa Webb, GV, 6:20.11; 9. Makenzie Mills, OG, 6:33.58.
    Page 3 of 3 - 400 relay (4x100): 1. Harrisonville, 53.31; 5. Grain Valley (Hernandez, Steffen, Hake, Danner), 55.64.
    400: 1. Taylor Parris, PH, 58.50; 9. Breanna Andrus, GV, 1:10.96; 11. Courtney Johnson, GV, 1:13.50.
    300 low hurdles: 1. Kelsey Holmes, Holden, 50.55; 3. Brittany Douthitt, OG, 53.78; 4. Haley Kanak, OG, 54.30; 6. Alex May, GV, 1:00.68; 7. Brittany Simpson, GV, 1:01.90.
    800: 1. Siara Stahl, Smithville, 2:23.44; 7. Rachel Reddell, GV, 2:38.50; 9. Kelly Gillotti, GV, 2:45.31.
    200: 1. Maddie Nelson, Smithville, 26.78; 8. DiShae Johnson, OG, 29.94; 10. Olivia Olivarez, GV, 30.72; 11. Caitlin Harris, GV, 31.06.
    1,600 relay (4x400): 1. Pleasant Hill, 4:16.05; 4. Grain Valley (Hernandez, Johnson, Andrus, Metz), 4:27.68; 7. Oak Grove (Friend, Walters, Good, Mills), 4:59.81.
    Long jump: 1. Maddie Nelson, Smithville, 16 feet, 9.5 inches; 10. DiShae Johnson, OG, 14-0.5; 12. Kristina Claborn, GV, 13-9.25; 13. Chloe Kirn, GV, 13-8.
    Triple jump: 1. Anna Soyck, ES, 35 feet, 7 inches; 8. Caitlin Harris, GV, 28-11; 11. Chelsea Jackson, OG, 27-7; 12. Regan Rigby, OG, 27-7.
    High jump: 1. Cara Jo Weseman, PH, 5 feet, 2 inches; 3. Mariah Hernandez, GV, 5-0.25; 11. Rachel Reddell, GV, 4-6.
    Pole vault: 1. Mikayla Hoffman, Smithville, 9 feet, 6.25 inches; 5. Kaitlin Pentico, OG, 8-0.25; 11. Olivia Olivarez, GV, 6-0.
    Shot put: 1. Xandra Fuimaono, OG, 35 feet, 5.25 inches; 2. Ashley Danner, GV, 33-9; 4. Regan Rigby, OG, 31-9.75; 5. Megan Yates, GV, 29-6.25; 15. Chandler Costigan, GV, 23-4.5.
    Discus: 1. Xandra Fuimaono, OG, 110 feet, 5 inches; 4. Megan Yates, GV, 85-5; 12. Regan Rigby, OG, 61-8; 13. Chandler Costigan, GV, 55-6; 14. Kennedy Jones, GV, 55-4.
    3,200: 1. Payton Hartman, Smithville, 11:55.05; 2. Paige Bontz, OG, 12:56.55; 5. Alyssa Webb, GV, 13:44.11.   
     
      • calendar