|
|
Examiner
  • Festival of Color awards presented

  • The Festival of Color – Youth Art Show is sponsored by the Citizen's Civic and Cultural Committee, Independence Art Association and Independence Parks and Recreation.

    • email print
  • The Festival of Color – Youth Art Show is sponsored by the Citizen's Civic and Cultural Committee, Independence Art Association and Independence Parks and Recreation.
    The 23rd Festival of Color Youth Art Show Awards were presented to:
    Best of Show
    • Kevin Melendez – William Chrisman High School
    Most Promising New Artist
    • Vecchio Brush – Fort Osage High School
    Drawing
    • First: Brooke Pace – Truman High School
    • Second: Allie Culver – Fort Osage High School
    • Third: Nadine Evans – Fort Osage High School
    • Honorable Mention: Jessica McLaughlin – Fort Osage High School
    Mixed Media
    • First: Ryan McCrary – Blue Springs South High School
    • Second: Kyra Gross – Blue Springs High School
    • Third: Victoria O'Dell – Raytown South High School
    • Honorable Mention: Caitlin Echols – Fort Osage High School
    Acrylic/Oil Painting
    • First: Austin Crockett – Truman High School
    • Second: Brooke Fuchs – Blue Springs South High School
    • Third: Laura Lamastres – Blue Springs High School
    • Honorable Mention: Moriah Dowty – Fort Osage High School
    Experimental Photography
    • First: Michelle Blubaugh – William Chrisman High School
    • Second: Tiffany Boulware –Raytown South High School
    • Third: Jade West – Raytown South High School
    • Honorable Mention: Paige Clark – William Chrisman High School
    3-D/Sculpture
    • First: Kristine Bodine – Fort Osage High School
    • Second: Hanna Leighty – Blue Springs South High School
    • Third: Miranda Saeugling – Blue Springs High School
    • Honorable Mention: Caitlin Echols – Fort Osage High School
    Fabric
    • First: Taryn Bradley – Blue Springs South High School
    • Second: Kristine Bodine – Fort Osage High School
    • Third: Nicole Huber – Fort Osage High School
    • Honorable Mention: Savannah Catron – Fort Osage High School
    Photography
    • First: Nisa Alvarez – Blue Springs High School
    • Second: Kyla Bradshaw – William Chrisman High School
    • Third: Hanna Leighty – Blue Springs South High School
    • Honorable Mention: Andrew Foster – William Chrisman High School
    Watercolor/Tempera
    • First: Austin James Graybill – Fort Osage High School
    • Second: Alaina Aylward – Blue Springs High School
    • Third: Brooke Pace – Truman High School
    • Honorable Mention: Evany Maravilla – William Chrisman High School
    Computer Generated Art
    • First: Jorden Brown – Raytown South High School
    • Second: Josh Morris – Raytown South High School
    • Third: Abigail Arambula – Raytown South High School
    • Honorable Mention: Makayla Pfaff – Raytown South High School
    The Judge was Barbara Salva of Sugar Creek.
    The Independence Art Association Awards:
    • Special Award: Nicole Huber – Fort Osage High School
    • Drawing – Special Award: Kevin Melendez – William Chrisman High School
    • Mixed Media: Aleana Christian   Medal – Fort Osage High School, and Erin ReinKemeyer – Medal – Truman High School
    • Experimental Photography: Paige Clark – Medal  – William Chrisman High School, and Chris Sheets – Medal – William Chrisman High School
    • Computer Generated Art: Jorden Brown – Medal – Raytown South High School, and Michelle Gardner – Medal – Blue Springs High School
    • Acrylic/Oil: Kayla Ray – Medal – Blue Springs High School
    • Fabric: Taryn Bradley – Medal – Blue Springs South High School
    • Photography:  Michelle Blubaugh – Medal – William Chrisman High School, and Nisa Alvarez – Special Award – Blue Springs High School
    • Tempera/watercolor: Alaina Aylward – Medal – Blue Springs High School, and Brooke Pace – Special Award – Truman High School
    Page 2 of 2 - The Roger T. Sermon Trust Fund set up a fund at the Truman Heartland Community Foundation to help fund this annual event. Other contributors included: Bank of Grain Valley, Corporate Copy- Print, Cunningham Fund THCF, Englewood Business Association, Orthosport Rehabilitation, Inc., Resumes & More, and Ron McCanless in Memory of Arlene McCanless.
     
     

        calendar