Area students receive college honors

Baker University

Kelsey Gillpatrick, Tonia Karpowicz and Heather Wickman, all of Independence, were named to the fall 2010 dean’s list at Baker University in Baldwin City, Kan. To be eligible, students must have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average.





Lincoln University

Area residents were named to the fall 2010 dean’s list at Lincoln University in Jefferson City, Mo. Students must have earned at least a 3.0 grade point average.

Blue Springs – Latrice A. Stringer.

Independence – Adrien K. Turner and Brianna J. Weber.





Missouri State

Area residents were named to the fall 2010 dean’s list at Missouri State University in Springfield, Mo. To be eligible, students must have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average.

Blue Springs – Lindsey N. Adams, Daniel R. Anthony, Tara M. Bajkowski, Tara N. Beck, Lauren S. Bright, Maxwell C. Brinkley, Lindsey R. Brummel, John M. Dean, Brett S. Domeny, Aaron C. Duke, Kelly D. Dyer, Mallory D. Fanara, Rebecca D. Fondren, Robyn D. Fondren, Samuel H. Hampton, Hyelim L. Kim, BreAnna J. Kratzer, Ashley M. Kurelac, Kory M. Lower, Jayme D. Martin, Pearce W. Mundhenke, Ryan M. Paxton, Evan A. Pennington, Aaron P. Price, Nathan L. Schnabel, Jessica L. Swope, Britany M. Truex, Zachary M. Wilbers and Clinton J. Wyatt.

Buckner – Caleb J. Clawson and Zachary M. Jungmeyer.

Grain Valley – Jared C. Carlee and Austin Hoglen.

Independence – Bray G. Addison, Eric R. Bennaka, Anna C. Ceperley, Ashley B. Dempsey, Andrew W. Diveley, Kara R. Edwards, Rachel D. Elder, Michael B. Eldridge, Brandon T. Harris, Quentin Herron, Derrick L. Hinkle, Lindsey M. Howard, Melody A. Jones, Terry J. Phillips, Amy N. Richardson, Barry N. Skelton, Savana K. Stewart, Emily E. Wheeler, Jessara L. Wiley, Sarah M. Wingate and Rebecca J. Yi.

Lake Lotawana – Emily R. Morlan

Lake Tapawingo – Brittany M. Snyder.

Lee’s Summit – Raisa N. Akram, Megan L. Anderson, Nicholas T. Anello, Kay D. Benson, Katherine C. Botts, Rebecca L. Boyd, Elise A. Brown, Gregory A. Brown, Matthew D. Brown, Melissa L. Bruns, Nico R. Burasco, Sarah C. Carney, Sara A. Clayton, Christopher W. Conkling, Kourtney R. Corder, Christine Y. Cross, Cody J. Crossley, Matthew W. Cumberford, Mathias D. Danna, Shawn Daughenbaugh, Kensey J. Demoss, Kylie B. Edlund, Elise M. Fiorello, Morgan L. Franke, Allison C. Grigsby, Ben Gulick, Emily L. Harris, Cassidy N. Hatchette, Lauren E. Holiman, Michelle E. Janssen, Megan E. Jones, Kramer R. Kidd, Allison N. Lewis, Kaitlan M. Martin, Kelly R. McMurtrey, Renee N. Moeller, Garrett R. Mueller, Anna V. Navato, Allyson M. Newman, Kahlie M. Poindexter, Emma L. Rapp, Kristina M. Rausch, Tekesha S. Robinson, Solana A. Shellner, Brittnee R. Shockley, Henry W. Smith, Katie E. Staihr, Deanna C. Steinborn, Cameron J. Sullilvan, Kelsey M. Thompson, Amanda C. Townend, Lauren Z. Van Sickle, Alison L. Vernon, Joshua M. Wallace, Yeen Ji Bianca Wang, Daniel Weixeldorfer and Alexandria K. Welch.

Lone Jack – Sean M. Flannery.

Raytown – Melody A. Gilbert, Jennifer O. Guthrie, Samantha R. Laforte, Hannah E. Norbrega and Jodi L. Watson.

Sibley – Jody C. Branizor.