Genealogy Society presents awards

Jackson County Genealogy Society’s president, Stephen Hough, recently presented awards to the winners of the Society’s 2008 Family History Writing Contest.

The founder and first president of the Society, Jane Mallinson, sponsored the contest this year, which had the theme, “Preserving Family History.”

A first place plaque was awarded to Marietta Boenker for writing about her great-uncle, Clark M. Ensminger. Connie Mogg received second place in the contest for her submission regarding her maternal grandfather, Floyd Z. Callihan. Three honorable mention ribbons were presented to Teola Constance, Jim Hinkle and Mary Nastasi.

First place winner Boenker has recently co-authored her first book with Richard Piland entitled “Independence.” This volume, which is filled with historic pictures, was released in October and is part of the “Images of America Series.”

It is priced at $20, and is available in Independence at the Scandinavia Place, Blue and Grey Book Shoppe, DoSal’s Collectibles, Barnes and Noble and the Jackson County Historical Society.

The book may also be purchased at Borders Books in Lee’s Summit, or online at www.Amazon.com.


+++++
 

Max Henderson to lead Patriotic Council

The Independence Patriotic Council has elected new officers for 2009, Max Henderson, commander; Archie Hughes, senior vice commander; Hank Koontz, junior vice commander; Norma Corbin, chaplain; Emory Corbin, sergeant-at-arms; Anna Finfrock, secretary; Shirley Petet, treasurer; and Robert Grover and Tim Apgar, trustees.



+++++

Scout district presents 2009 slate of officers

The Blue Elk District of the Boy Scouts of America annual meeting was held Dec. 17 at the Blue Ridge Bank on Little Blue Parkway.

Paul Thomson, president and CEO of the Truman Heartland Community Foundation and the Nominating Committee Chairman for Blue Elk, presented the slate of officers for 2009:

District chairman, Don Logrosso; vice chairman-operations, Karen Burgess; vice chairman-program, Jim Todd; district commissioner, Mike Rodak.

Thomson also announced new Members-at-Large for the district committee: Dave Barnhart, Phil Bartolotta, Bunk Farrington, Jeff Grubb, Jim Kidwell, Rufus Little, Matt Mallinson, Bryan Pratt, Don Reimal, Carson Ross, Brad Speaks, Pascal Spehar and Deanne Spehar.


– Jillayne Ritchie