2010 Examiner Cross Country All-Area Teams

2010 Examiner All-Area Boys Cross Country Team

First Team

Name    School    Yr.    Accomplishments

Simon Belete    Blue Springs    so.    7th in Suburban Big Six, 6th in district, 22nd in sectional, 48th at Class 4 state (16:49.42).

Justin Brown    Truman    jr.    1st in Suburban Middle Six, 5th in district, 8th in sectional, 20th at Class 4 state (16:21.99).

Collin Hubert    Lee’s Summit North    sr.    3rd in Suburban Big Six, 3rd in district, 6th in sectional, 9th at Class 4 state (16:09.31).

Tyree Meadows    Grain Valley    sr.    1st in MRVC, 1st in district, 7th at Class 3 state meet (16:38.43).

Connor Moylan    Lee’s Summit North    sr.    6th in Suburban Big Six, 5th in district, 5th in sectional, 12th at Class 4 state (16:15.61).

Kolton Sheldon    Lee’s Summit North    jr.    4th in Suburban Big Six, 4th in district, 3rd in sectional, 5th at Class 4 state (15:52.57).

Will Thomas    Lee’s Summit North    jr.    12th in Suburban Big Six, 10th in district, 16th in sectional, 35th at Class 4 state (16:40.77).

Honorable Mention

Blue Springs: Jeff King, jr.; Dominic Piccinini, soph.; Brit Trusty, sr.

Blue Springs South: Marcus Wolfenbarger, sr.

Fort Osage: Joe Kidd, jr.

Grain Valley: Josh Amos, soph.

Lee’s Summit North: Joseph Gasser, jr.; Taylor Park, sr.; Derek Somogye, soph.; Corey Wheaton-Werle, jr.

Oak Grove: Tyler Banks, sr.

St. Mary’s: Tyler Graef, sr.; Kevin Hopkins, jr.; Connor Pace, sr.; B.J. Pettus, sr.

Truman: Harrison Harmon, sr.; Austin Lightner, sr.; Cole Rockhold, fresh.

2010 Examiner All-Area Girls Cross Country Team

First Team

Name    School    Yr.    Accomplishments

Elizabeth Carpino    Lee’s Summit North    fr.    9th in Suburban Big Six, 27th in district, 41st in sectional, 86th at Class 4 state (20:37.01).

Julia Dury    Blue Springs    jr.    7th in Suburban Big Six, 12th in district, 25th in sectional, 129th at Class 4 state (20:59.71).

Taylor Hynes    Lee’s Summit North    sr.    Third in Big Six, 11th in district, fourth in sectional, 8th at Class 4 state (18:55.34).

Samantha Nightingale    Blue Springs South    jr.    First at Suburban Big Six, district and sectional, Class 4 state champion (17:59.64).

Tessa Riley    Lee’s Summit North    so.    6th in Suburban Big Six, 7th in district, 10th in sectional, 34th at Class 4 state (19:47.79).

Carson Severson    Lee’s Summit North    so.    5th in Suburban Big Six, 5th in district, 6th in sectional, 14th at Class 4 state (19:15.33).

Alex Stevenson    Oak Grove    fr.    4th in MRVC, 8th in district, 47th in Class 3 state meet (21:00.69).

Honorable Mention

Blue Springs: Shannon Danaher, jr.; Julia Montgomery, jr.; Corinne Rinne, fresh.

Blue Springs South: Mikayla Griesbauer, jr.; Lindsey Woody, jr.

Grain Valley: Kelly Gillotti, jr.

Lee’s Summit North: Hannah Davis, fresh.; Kaitlin Denny, sr.; Becca Martell, jr.; Nancy Stewart, jr.

St. Mary’s: Erica Scassellati, fresh.

Truman: Sara Ruckman, jr.

Eligible teams for Examiner All-Area Cross Country: Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove, St. Mary’s. Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman.