Blue Springs Athletic Association youth basketball scores from Jan. 24

BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES
JAN. 24 RESULTS
SECOND GRADE BOYS
Vipers 14, Tigers 13 — Vipers: Payton Holstine 12, Jackson Smith 2; Tigers: Zane Whitt 1, Trenton Tarrants 4, Brady Wells 2, Wyatt Borchers 2, Christian Garcia 4.
Pure Lightning 16, Leakey Rockets 14 — Lightning: Carson Kinnett 6, Gavin Fairbanks 2, Adam Connors 1, Spencer Jergenson 2, Solomon Davis 5; Rockets: Nate Burch 10, Jessup Leakey 2, Tyler Davis 2.
Dolphins 21, Doubl C Dawgs 13 — Dolphins: Dylan Forge 4, Alex Brandt 4, Ty Jenkins 8, Devin Bly 5; Dawgs: Ethan Zipsie 6, Logan Carpenter 1, Bryce Perdieu 6.
Dykhouse Orthodonics Gators 26, Zion Grove Church Tigers 15 — Gators: Ryan Dykhouse 10, Brady Wells 2, Brett Portlance 6, Jake Walker 2, Gabe Nichols 6; Tigers: Trey Whitton 2, Gabe Howard 7, Prince Johnson 2, Haden Humphreys 2, Thomas Mortallaro 2.
THIRD GRADE BOYS
Law Offices of Larry Buccero Saints 24, Tigers 8 — Saints: Spencer Azimi-Tabrizi 2, Kyle Boisen 6, Blaze Franke 5, Sam Knowlton 4, Grant Buccero 3, Quinton Weld 2, Brett Tieman 2; Tigers: Billy Wood 2, Samuel Burgess 3, Ryan Cates 3.
Thunder 26, Heat 9 — Thunder: Vinnie Risalvato 6, Zack Flowers 8, Blake Lentz 6, Kenton White 2, Zach Vandorn 2, Seth Wheeler 2; Heat: Andrew Bowman 5, Drew Martin 4.
Wildcat Windows & Siding Cats 13, Blanchette Drywall Suns 12 — Cats: DJ Hyde 6, Luke Smith 2, Peyton Smith 1, CJ Westmoreland 2, Joshua Laing 2; Suns: Tyler Sidebottom 4, Deshawn Lovejoy 6, Jacob Chappell 2.
Black Tigers 24, Celtics 16 — Black Tigers: Shane Hills 2, Zane Harding 2, Scott Vestal 8, Garrett Morrow 2, Alex Van Dyke 2, Hunter Nyquist 2, James Howerton 6; Celtics: Joshua Dodge 2, Colby Velaer 2, Trenton Moore 6, Dakota Duffey 2, JJ McCoy 4.
FOURTH GRADE BOYS
Lakers 17, Vipers 14 — Lakers: John Dickerson 1, Jacob Krahenbuhl 4, Hunter Haile 4, Dominic Montaldi 2, Jonah Irwin, 2, Anthony Linville 4; Vipers: Jarrin Sample 2, Brett Tharp 10, Zach Anderson 2.
Celtics 18, Red Devils 15 — Celtics: Chase Lutjen 4, Forest Dodge 6, Chase Reno 4, Tucker Hill 2, Avery Gross 2; Red Devils: Andrew Parker 4, Logan Cheek 6, Malcolm Brown 2, Trey Thompson 3.
Blue Springs Montessori School Tigers 15, Killer Bees 5 — Tigers: Hunter Blachford 2, Jacob Elliot 2, Kaili Montgomery 2, Jordan Mallot 4, Joshua Fox 4, Dillon McRay 1; Killer Bees: Ryan Miller 4, Yusuf Malone 1.
FIFTH GRADE BOYS
Bulls 34, Cavs 4 — Bulls: Bobby Womack 10, Nick McClure 12, Nic Mandina 4, Nate Tibbs 6, Owen Sells 2; Cavs: Nathan Van Dyke 4.
Celtics 13, Lakers 7 — Celtics: Andy Cassity 2, Joshua Dollar 2, August Miller 8, Joshua Johnson 1; Lakers: Payton Spotts 2, Michael Lora 3, Nate Maxon 2.
Tigers 27, Blue Devils 15 — Tigers: Philip Braile 3, Levi Miller 2, Garrett Feller 6, Jake McMahill 4, Tanner Johnson 8, Drake Ceperley 2, Allan Brown 2; Blue Devils: Dowlin Colby 2, Nate Hamilton 3, Grant Scherer 4, Cody McKee 4, Dakota Smith 2.
Dragons 23, Hurricanes 11 — Dragons: Ibrahim Yilla 4, Dewayne “DJ” Clay 2, Ethan Armstrong 3, Devin Cole 6, Terry “TJ” Frencher 8; Hurricanes: Jaron Imler 6, Trenton Durall 3, Michael Swan 2.
Tar Heels 17, Salukis 16 — Tar Heels: Noah Pope 7, Zach Ingram 2, Tristan Harris 2, Marquis Kenison 4, Tristen Hastings 2; Salukis: Zach Shanahan 4, Nathan Hartline 4, Tyler Keeton 2, Anthony Carino 4, Codie Bell 2.
SIXTH GRADE BOYS
Truck Movers Diesels 39, Jaymie’s Fitness Express Tar Heels 26 — Diesels: Ben Hellon 5, Seth Fisher 5, Jonathan Fink 4, Brett Burasco 9, Blaine Sirna 2, Brian Armstrong 14; Tar Heels: Talon Rayburn 6, Ryan Chaney 5, AJ Goodlow 4, Conner Stottlemyre 5, Cory Taylor 2, William Riddle 4.
Just Cakes Devils 20, S&T Construction Celtics 15 — Devils: Ben Theroff 2, Tyler Gee 1, Sawyer Warren 7, Austin Reed 6, Christian Atwell 2, Kirby Jorgensen 2; Celtics: Trevor Lutjen 2, Marqus Andrews 2, Kyle Millsap 4, Cody Fenton 7.
Virtuous Creations Knights 24, RMF Construction 22 — Knights: Joshua Casey 6, Logan Chappell 9, Xavier Buckner 6, Ian Levy 1, Jordan Daniels 2; RMF Construction: Josh Caslavka 4, Randy George 4, Dalton Smith 2, Brandon Spielvogel 4, Isaac Murray 4, Kayleb Copeland 4.
Hoopers 33, Jennings Construction Tigers 31 — Hoopers: Ameres Groves 4, Aaron Schuster 4, Devin Flemons 12, Clayton Anderson 5, Mason Jackson 8; Tigers: Bryan Hanneman 11, Cory Michael 4, Anthony Lee 4, Clint Jennings 6, Colin Mickelson 4, Riley Presnell 2.
SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS
Bolero Blaze 31, Mavericks 29 (2OT) — Blaze: Jeremy Lufft 10, Cole Woodward 2, Christopher Morrison 8, Caleb Humphreys 5, Sterling Umstattd 2, Justin Collins 2, Joel Gilbert 2; Mavericks: Drew Wong 2, Josh Alt 7, Jacob Turner 10, Brandon Harrison 2, Colton Higgins 8.
Wildcats 15, Missouri National Guard Wolves 7 — Wildcats: Blane Howell 4, Wyatt Flippin 3, Marc Anderson 2, Shane Minnis 4 Kyle Messick 2; Wolves: Alex Brewer 1, Austin Sloan 2, Alex Mittie 2, Jacob Winters 2.
Lazers 29, Jaguars 24 — Lazers: Thomas Abarca 6, Danny Trocossso 2, Cody Henning 8, Caleb Batson 4, Logan Daugherty 9; Jaguars: Tanner White 2, Ryan Stricklan 5, Hunter Mason 9, Tristan Van Hook 2, Luke Weaver 4, Tyler Troxel 2.
Rebels 17, Comets 12 — Rebels: Joshua Mitchell 2, Blake Knapp 3, Burkley Micek 5, Robert Miller 2, Taylor Schick 5; Comets: Lake Kinzel 1, Bradley Foster 2, Trace Oliver 5, Lonnel Winstead 4.
Rockets 15, Tigers 8 — Rockets: Conner Boisen 4, Evan Ledford 4, Paul Grado 4, Mikah Labayen 3; Tigers: Josiah Hellerman 3, Chris Hendrix 5.
NINTH-12TH GRADE BOYS
Affordable Faux Ballers 29, Rebels 26 — Ballers: Matt Gette 5, Zach Adams 13, Cody Cloughley 6, Taylor Christmas 2, Chris Nance 3; Rebels: Gino Lopez 4, Brad Amen 2, Daniel Rodenberg 2, Tyler Surritt 2, Andrew Peterson 14, Ethan Milsap 2.
K&H Communications 31, J4 Ranchers 21 — K&H: Lee Beegle 5, London Kizine 4, Jake Kissner 9, Walt Miller Jr. 2, Marcus Nix 9, Eric Nguyen 2; J4 Ranchers: Drew Beegle 3, Justin Ginter 5, Ben Piercy 2, Adam Jensen 4, Harvey Worlledge 1, Stephen White 4, Choyse Starin 2.
Magic 58, Tigers 36 — Magic: Brandon Kemp 21, Jarelle Evans 9, Camerin Wescoat 7, Austin McAfee 6, Jake Goins 4, Morris Sanders 8, Ryan Jett 3; Tigers: Tevin Burnett 2, Jahron Gee 12, Jarae Johnson 6, Dalton Torres 6, Jabril Paul 10.

SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS
Stars 19, Goodyear Eagles 16 — Stars: Kelsey Blanton 9, Kristin Sinclair 6, Kindra Siebert 4; Goodyear Eagles: Jasmine Taylor 10, Madeline Purvis 4, Lily Dush 2.
St. Mary’s Rehab Hurricanes 27, Liddles Sports Shop Gators 24 — St. Mary’s Rehab Hurricanes: Laura Rosales 16, Brittney McKay 4, Baily McKay 4, Kylie Boehmer 3; Liddles Sports Shop Gators: Camille Harrison 18, Ashley Bennett 2, Haley Rothove 2, Haley Woolf 2.
J&A Traffic Sparks 31, MVP Awards Pink Dragons 22 — J&A Traffic Sparks: Stephanie Moore 13, Angelica Andrews 8, Hallie Hill 6, Bella Andrews 4; MVP Awards Pink Dragons: Alyssa Stone 11, Jayleen Cole 6, Cherray Wilson 2, Sara Talken 2, Katie Sparks 1.
FOURTH GRADE GIRLS
Tigers 18, Huskies 10 — Tigers: Sydney Voysey 2, Addy Cress 2, Meckenzie Leakey 4, Taylor Hemme 4, Haley Folkers 6; Huskies: Kaitlyn Popejoy 2, Shelbi Alexander 2, Lauren Kelley 2, Olivia Moore 4.
Ashley Automotive Pumas 11, Bombers 10 — Pumas: Sami Byzan 3, Aylah Summy 4, Courtney Collins 4; Bombers: Rebecca Ladd 2, Terrion O’Bryant 2, Karissa Jenesse 2, Hope Ammons 2, Jahsmin Allen-Sherrod 2.
FIFTH/SIXTH GRADE GIRLS
The Slam 17, Blazers 4 — Slam: Ariel Best 8, Kayla Jackson 6, Hannah Trowbridge 2, Taylor Mooers 1; Blazers: Emma Branski 2, Ashli Williams 2.
Panthers 30, Cyclones 7 — Panthers: Hayley Grace 8, Sydney Hopkins 8, Lauren Hilton 6, Keelie Smith 4, Kate Grigsby 2, Emily Stewart 2; Cyclones: Lauren Sanders 4, Danielle Grisolano 3.
Shooters 12, Hot Shots 4 — Shooters: Shayna Bieghler 4, Madalyn Leakey 2, Alex Medina 2, Carly Raak 2, Karia Terry 2; Hot Shots: Sarah Baker 2, Morgan Troup 2.
SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS
Tandem Trucks Sales Mustangs 18, Quilico Sparks 16 — Mustangs: Morgan Briner 2, Kendra Hutchinson 2, Taylor VanHorn 4, Blair Johnson 3, Jamie Carpenter 2, Anesia Carpenter 5; Sparks: Ashton Austin 8, Madison Messersmith 6, Kelsie Haile 2.
HRS Erase Inc. Flyers 22, Lee Vipers 16 — Flyers: Megan Walker 2, Katie Riggs 4, Lauren Blackburn 6, Sydney Moxley 1, Janelle Morris 2, Asia Key 5; Vipers: Kaylee Tucker 2, Aerial Roberts 2, Audra Dunne 2, Shelby McCloud 10.

Note: Because of space limitations, only players who scored are listed. Names and scores supplied by division coordinators.