Scores and pairings from the 2009 Missouri state high school baseball playoffs

MISSOURI STATE HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS
CLASS 4
Sectionals
DeSoto 11, Rolla 7
Oakville 8, Chesterfield Marquette 5
Lee’s Summit North 4, Blue Springs South 2
Liberty 8, Winnetonka 3
Hazelwood West at St. Louis University High
Fort Zumwalt South at St. Louis DeSmet
Columbia Rock Bridge 7, Troy Buchanan 1
Nixa 8, Joplin 4
State Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 28
DeSoto 2, Oakville 1
Lee’s Summit North 16, Liberty 11
Columbia Rock Bridge 8, Nixa 2
Friday, May 29
Hazelwood West-SLUH winner vs. Fort Zumwalt South-DeSmet winner
State Semifinals
Friday, June 5
At Meador Park, Springfield
10 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North (25-5) vs. DeSoto (16-11)
1 p.m. — Columbia Rock Bridge (19-13) vs. TBA
State Finals
Saturday, June 6
At Meador Park, Springfield
10 a.m. — Third-place game
1 p.m. — State championship

CLASS 3
Sectionals
Cape Girardeau Notre Dame 3, Potosi 2
St. Louis Lutheran South 8, St. Louis Lutheran South 3
Kirksville 5, Grain Valley 3
Harrisonville 11, Savannah 10
Salem 3, St. Louis Westminster Christian 0
Fulton 7, St. Charles Duchesne 6 (9 innings)
Clinton 3, Ava 0
Carl Junction 11, Springfield Catholic 8
State Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 28
Harrisonville 5, Kirksville 3
Friday, May 29
Lutheran South (24-3) at Cape Girardeau Notre Dame (26-1)
Fulton (15-9) at Salem (20-2)
Clinton (20-7) at Carl Junction (14-10)

CLASS 2
Sectionals
Senath-Hornersville 3, Clearwater 1
Ste. Genevieve Valle Catholic 11, Saxony Lutheran 0 (6 innings)
Lexington 9, Higginsville 4
Plattsburg 9, Salisbury 0
Linn 2, Palmyra 1 (10 innings)
Eugene 14, West County 7
Strafford 3, Mansfield 2
Purdy 16, Stockton 13
State Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 27
Ste. Genevieve Valle Catholic 13, Senath-Hornersville 0
Plattsburg 2, Lexington 0
Thursday, May 28
Strafford at Purdy
Friday, May 29
Eugene (14-9) at Linn (18-8)
State Semifinals
Wednesday, June 3
At Meador Park, Springfield
10 a.m. — Ste. Genevieve Valle Catholic (24-5) vs. Plattsburg (18-5)
1 p.m. — Strafford-Purdy winner vs. Linn-Eugene winner
State Finals
Thursday, June 4
At Meador Park, Springfield
10 a.m. — Third-place game
1 p.m. — State championship

CLASS 1
Sectionals
Cooter 7, Bernie 0
Oak Ridge 3, Winona 1
Lakeland-Deepwater 7, Hume 3
Santa Fe-Alma 12, Lone Jack 3
Dora 13, Greenfield 2
Stoutland 9, Weaubleau 6
Sturgeon 13, Silex 1
La Plata 11, Bevier 1 (5 innings)
State Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 27
Cooter 6, Oak Ridge 0
Dora 5, Stoutland 2
Thursday, May 28
Santa Fe-Alma 12, Lakeland-Deepwater 1 (6 innings)
La Plata 5, Sturgeon 3
State Semifinals
Wednesday, June 3
At Meador Park, Springfield
4 p.m. — Cooter (24-1) vs. Santa Fe-Alma (16-1)
7 p.m. — Dora (21-3) vs. La Plata (15-1)
State Finals
Thursday, June 4
At Meador Park, Springfield
4 p.m. — State championship
7 p.m. — Third-place game