Youth basketball scores for the Blue Springs Athletic Association from Jan. 23

BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES
Jan. 23 scores
SECOND GRADE BOYS
Shuker’s Custom Construction Jayhawks 22 Deems Equiptment 14 — Shuker’s Custom Construction Jayhawks: Tristan Gallardo 12, Demarcus Lovejoy 8, Dylan Shuker 2; Deems Equiptment: Evan Philipsheck 2, CJ Birkenmaier 4, Payton Schmidt 8.
Advantage Remodling Cobras 7 Belfontes Mirror Image Car Wash Bruins 8 — Advantage Remodling Cobras: Caleb Deshazo 2, Micah King 3, Damien Crisp 2; Belfontes Mirror Image Car Wash Bruins: Caleb Burris 4, Tyson Blackburn 2, Will Black 2.
Ron Jenkins Accounting Bulls 7 Matt Tuckers Tigers 22 — Ron Jenkins Accounting Bulls: Brady Alderman 5, Jessie Haynie 2; Matt Tuckers Tigers: Christian Vanmeter 12, Blake Stricklin 2, Matt Saale 2, Ethan Tucker 2, Alex Morack 2, Carson Rothove 2.

THIRD GRADE BOYS
Burch & Associates Tigers 10, Cavaliers 7 — Tigers: Nate Burch 4, Jessup Leakey 2, Zjamir Ouhjs 4; Cavaliers: Noah Vittengl 2, Adam Connor 2, Zian Trober 2, Tommy Mortallaro 1.
Allied Insurance Red Raiders 20, Galen Boyer Jags 16 — Red Raiders: Mitchell Smith 6, Trevor Blackwell 8, Brett Portlance 4, Brady Saeugling 2; Jags: Logan Carpenter 4, Trent Hanlin 2, Christian Garcia 2, Jacob Crum 2, Jesse Voysey 6.
Pizza Hut Tigers 19, Lakers 0 — Tigers: Spencer Jorgensen 8, Charlie Dempsey 2, Hunter Gillen 1, Ethan Frear 2, Gavin Fairbanks 6.
Bulldogs 15, Examiner Packers 10 — Bulldogs: Tyler Davis 9, Avery Masoner 6; Packers: Bryce Perdeiu 2, Andy Garry 8.

FOURTH GRADE BOYS
Rod’s Sports & Apparel Bulls 20, Square Two Financial Team Supreme 18 — Bulls:  DJ Hyde 2, Chris Walker 2, Vinnie Risalvato 13, Brett Tieman 3; Team Supreme:  Kaden Tucker 4, Billy Wood 4, Tyler Sidebottom 2, Jacob Chappell 8.
Wildcat Siding & Windows Cats 25, TNT Trophies & T-Shirts Jayhawks 14 — Cats:  Blake Lentz 6, Sam Burgess 2, Jonathan Waite 1, Jack Burrows 2, Anthony Mederros 2, Sam Knowlton 2, Alex Van Dyke 6, Luke Smith 4; Jayhawks: X-Zhavian White 2, Tyler Eggleston 6, Ryan Cates 6.
Lightning  25, Kwik Kopy Coyotes 21 — Lightning: Andrew Bowman 6, CJ Westmoreland 4, Dan Hollis 8, Luke Hardin 2, Juan Valles 3, Trenton Jordan 2;  Coyotes: Seth Wheeler 4, Parker Reed 1, Micah Hamm 14, Ty Elam 2.
Turner Thunda 15, Anderson Landscaping Tigers 9 — Thunda: Drew Sanders 6, Jaxon Krueger 1, Michael Berger 2, Cole Canon 2, Colby Velear 2, Keaton White 2; Tigers: Travis Lawson 1, Quinn Link 2, Jacob Tribble 6.

FIFTH GRADE BOYS
Bert’s Sales and Service Celtics 27, KwikKopy Printing Timberwolves 14 — Bert’s Sales and Service Celtics: Forest Dodge 9, Chase Reno 8, Andrew Parker 6, Tucker Hill 2, Eddie Leach 2; KwikKopy Printing Timberwolves: Logan Rea 10, Donald Weigel 2, Jake McCollum 2, Ethan G. Wahn 4.
Montessori Day School of Blue Springs Tigers 22, Bob Evans Restaurant Titans 18 — Montessori Day School of Blue Springs Tigers: Josh Fox 8, David Latlip 7, Dylan McRay 3, Hunter Haile 2, Hunter Blanchford 2: Bob Evans Restaurant Titans: Jarrin Sample 7, Brice Edwards 4, Logan Cheek 3, Kaili Montgomery 3, Austin Damaree 1.
Countryside Scapes Cavaliers 23, Burch Associates Flames 18 — Countryside Scapes Cavaliers: Kirk Stilwell 9, Chase Lutjan 9, Grant Richter 3, Trent Michael 2; Burch Associates Flames: Jacob Elliot 8, Darion Dawson 5, Trey Thompson 3, Kalle Bonsasa 2.
Sonic Sonics 21, MVP Awards Spartans 9 — Sonic Sonics: Nathan Stewart 7, Brett Tharp 5, Jacob Krahenbuhl 4, Jacob Lentz 3, Mason Smith 2; MVP Awards Spartans: Tyrell Jefferies 4, Ryan Miller 2, Liam Durkin 2, Quentin Hill 1.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS
Blue Devils 18, Salon 8 Tigers 16 — Blue Devils: Zack Walker 2, Ibrahim Yilla 4, Jordan Ancona 2, Samila Sua 10; Salon 805 Tigers: Alex Schuering 1, Nathan Schaaf 6, Kalen Vann 2, Reese Schaaf 2, Matt Jones 5.
Allied Mortgage Group, Inc. Knicks 28, Lakers 24 — Allied Mortgage Group, Inc. Knicks: Andy Cassity 11, Levi Miller 2, Anthony Carino 7, Allan Brown 2, Tyler Keeton 6; Lakers: Austin Thompson 2, Brandon Sharon 10, Gran Scherer 7, Cody McKee 5.
Huskies 25, Spartans 8 — Huskies: Dominic Dempsey 3, Dakota Doss 6, Tyler Strahm 2, Luke Vaughn 6, Nathan VanDyke 6, DJ Clay 2; Spartans: Phillip Braile 2, Michael Swan 4, David O’Brien 2.
Sterling Industries Heat 19, Hurricanes 13 — Sterling Industries Heat: Peyton Spotts 2, Nathan Tibbs 2, Jacob Lewis 6, Ethan Armstrong 4, Luke Chandler 2, Caleb James 3; Hurricanes: Jaron Imler 2, Trenton Durall 9, Cody Oliphant 2.
Tar Heels 24, Cavaliers 14 — Tar Heels: Jonathan Mahoud 3, Brandon Kimball 1, Grant Weaver 2, Alex Richardson 6, Nathan Hamilton 8, Cameron Boyles 1, Michael Doss 3; Cavaliers: Dallas Goold 7, Brendan Orozco 2, Drake Ceperley 2, Riley Hulse 2.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS
Knights 25, RMF Construction/Pizza Hut/Prime Properties Tropics 21 — Knights: Cody Hale 1, Brenden Welch 11, Trenton Turner 5, Joshua Cuslavka 2, Kevin Montalto 6; RMF Construction/Pizza Hut/Prime Properties Tropics: Jack Steinbeck 2, Kirby Jorganson 5, Randy George 2, Ryan Chaney 10, Benjamin Murphy 2.
Verves Vipers 33, Harrison Auto Repair Dream Team 19 — Verves Vipers: Caleb Humphreys 13, Jeremy Lufft 10, Joel Gilbert 4, Anthony Blake Lee 2, Nate Reyes 2, Jeremy Mozer 2; Harrison Auto Repair Dream Team: Dalton Stogsdill 2, Kyle Roustic 3, Brandon Spielvogel 10, Jared Gernetke 2, Joshua Martin 2.
Heat 37, Jamie’s Fitness Express LLC Spartans 22 — Heat: Mason Jackson 4, Dennis Durkin 2, Gabe Lavar 4, Kyle Millsap 4, Connor Wheeler 19, Cody Fenton 4; Jamie’s Fitness Express LLC Spartans: Ryan McVey 6, Will Riddle 2, Jacob Kiska 9, Carter Price 2, Ty Beaver 1, Alex David 2.
Just Cakes Longhorns 25, Mathew-Turner Tar Heels 15 — Just Cakes Longhorns: Austin Kranz 4, Benjamin Hellon 2, Taysean Goodwin 6, Damion Words 2, Seth Fisher 4, Hunter Domsch 7; Mathew-Turner Tar Heels: Anthony Lee 6, Austin Slocum 4, Christian Atwell 2, Michael Gordan 2, Chad Krahenbuhl 1.

SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS
Swim Things Dominators 12, Lady Jags 4 — Swim Things Dominators: Bella Andrews 6, Emily Baldwin 4, Anna Scheber 2; Lady Jags: Macy Moon 2, Kristin Sinclair 2.
Good Year Eagles 10, Lone Oak Lawns Wildcats 4 — Good Year Eagles: Alexandra Purvis 2, Katie Hollar 2, Kyndalyn Lewis 2, Jasmine Taylor 2, Emma Johnson 2; Lone Oak Lawns Wildcats: Madison Canton 4.
St. Mary’s Rehabilitation Center Pink Panthers 25, Greater Midstate Insurance Lady Dragons 13 — St. Mary’s Rehabilitation Center Pink Panthers: Sarah Thalken 6, Brittney McKay 5, Bailey McKay 4, Teren Overman 4, Sariah Jenesse 2, Lauren Penner 2, Makenzee Peterman 2; Greater Midstate Insurance Lady Dragons: Bree Dolan 6, Haylee Smith 3, Katie Sparks 2, Olivia Johnson 2.

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS
Magic 16,  Burtin and Associates All Stars 12 — Magic: Myranda Abarca 8, Hope Ammons 4, Sierra Rainey 2, Tami Alt 2; All Stars: Madison Slater 4, Elisavay Umana 2, Elyse Valdivla 2, Ashley Veach 2, Amber Stacy 2.
David Ladd Hot Shots 20, John Deere Gators 8 — Hot Shots: Stephanie Moore 10, Olivia Moore 6, Rebecca Ladd 2, Terrion O’Bryant 2; Gators: Ashlyn Pratt 4, Sydney Voysey 2, Taylor Overman 2.
Lady Hawks 15, Crosslin Plumbing Lady Comets 9 — Lady Hawks: Tess Burroughs 11, Jayleen Cole 2, Alyssa Stone 2; Lady Comets: Madeline Purvis 4, Tierney Brailsford 2, Caylie Colombo 2, Abigail Stokes 1.
Ashley Automotive Panthers 22, Reliant Financial Blazers 18 — Panthers: Elexus Allen 7, Maddy Acers 4, Jordan Fox 4, Alyah Summy 4,Courtney McKay 2; Blazers: Aubrie Pitts 6, Mackenzie Warmund 6, Mahaylee Peterman 4, Cady Carpenter 2.

SIXTH/SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS
Tigers 25, Just Cakes Bombshells 8 — Tigers: Sierra Phillips 4, Anna Denny 2, Cheyene Smith 2, Rachel Ladd 6, Bailey Heling 4, Alex Medina 4, Kymberli Copridge 3; Bombshells: Aira Beth Eschala 2, Alexis Douglas 2, Madison Kisner 4.
Quilico Sparks 18, The Beast 4 — Sparks: Madison Leaky 2, Vanessa Bedello 6, Sara Adams 6, Elexis Adkins 4; The Beast: Kyra Bliss 2, Abby Kerber 1, Kennedy Lamberth 1.
Lee Vipers 38, Murphy Kryptonyte 8 — Vipers: Kaylee Waller 2, Morgan Briner 6, Devon Harris 10, Destiny Huntsucker 6, Danielle Grisolano 2, Allison Miller 10, Amanda Wellner 2; Kryptonite: Allie Amen 2, Mae Ann Parker 2, Alexis Layton 4.

Results and names supplied by BSAA age group coordinators. Because of space limitations, only players who scored are listed.