The St. Mary’s girls track and field team fell short of its goal of a state trophy.

However, the Trojans closed out the Class 2 Missouri State High School Track and Field Championships in style.

The St. Mary’s girls track and field team fell short of its goal of a state trophy.
However, the Trojans closed out the Class 2 Missouri State High School Track and Field Championships in style at Lincoln University’s Dwight T. Reed Stadium.
The 1,600-meter relay team of Angela Mancuso, Ashton Nibert, Maggie Thomason and Heather Tripp finished second in the event, with a school-record time of 4 minutes, 4.27 seconds, helping the team place 16th overall with 16.5 points.
The 1,600 relay had set the school record of 4:05.46 in the preliminaries the day before. That shattered the mark of 4:07.48 set by last year’s 1,600 squad at state.
“All of the girls ran PR’s on Friday and they all ran PR’s on Saturday.  They all ran extremely well,” St. Mary’s coach Tom Bates said. “I told the girls that that is the first time in St. Mary’s history that a relay team broke a school record two consecutive days with all girls achieving PR’s on both days. That is what you want to work for, and they all achieved the goal.”
Nibert also earned individual points for the team Saturday, finishing fifth in the 400 with a personal-best time of 59.47 seconds.
The boys finished 28th with 8.5 points.
Ethan Pace was the lone competitor Saturday, finishing 13th in the 3,200. His time of 10:42.41 also was a personal best.
CLASS 3 SECTIONAL: A pair of Oak Grove Panthers and Grain Valley’s Jackie Mesh are headed for state.
All three finished in the top four in their respective events at Saturday’s Class 3 sectional at Kearney High School.
On the boys side, the only local state qualifier was Tyler Banks of Oak Grove, who took second in the 800 meters (1:58.85).
Teammate Xandra Fuiamaono placed third in the girls discus (122 feet, 1.5 inches) to earn a berth at state.
For Grain Valley, the lone top-four finisher was Mesh, who captured second in the triple jump (38 feet, 2.5 inches).
The state track meet begins Friday at Lincoln University in Jefferson City.

CLASS 2 MISSOURI STATE HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Dwight T. Reed Stadium, Lincoln University, Jefferson City
Saturday’s Finals Results
BOYS
Top five team and local team scores: 1. Maplewood-Richmond Heights 85; 2. Principia 49; 3. College Heights Christian 41; 4. Westran 39; 5. Centralia 33; 28. St. Mary’s 8.5.
St. Mary’s finishers:
3,200 meters: 13. Ethan Pace, 10:42.41.
GIRLS
Top five team and local team scores: 1. Hamilton Penney 55; 2. Principia 45; 3. Crystal City 40; 4. Macon 39; 5. Metro 32; 16. St. Mary’s 16.5.
St. Mary’s finishers:
400: 5. Ashton Nibert, 59.47.
1,600 relay: 2. St. Mary’s (Angela Mancuso, Ashton Nibert, Maggie Thomason, Heather Tripp), 4:04.27.

CLASS 3 SECTIONAL
At Kearney High School
Grain Valley and Oak Grove participating. Top four finishers in each event advance to state meet.
BOYS
Area finishers:
800: 2. Tyler Banks, OG, 1:58.85
400 relay: 6. Grain Valley (Zach Hoover, Zach Lindsey, Ryan Nace, Riley Williams), 44.30.
3,200 relay: 5. Grain Valley (Wilson Gaschler, Tyler Ishmael, Tyree Meadows, Matt Tecce), 8:16.07.
High jump: 8. Ryan Herrington, OG, 6-0.
Triple jump: 8. Riley Williams, GV, 40-3.75.
Shot put: 7. Jon Mollet, GV, 43-2.
GIRLS
Area finishers:
3,200 relay: 8. Grain Valley (Courtney Johnson, Miranda Coons, Kelly Gillotti, Sabra Warriner), 10:58.75.
High jump: 7. Jackie Mesh, GV, 4-8.
Triple jump: 2. Jackie Mesh, 38-2.5.
Shot put: 6. Xandra Fuimaono, OG, 34-9.5.
Discus: 3. Xandra Fuimaono, OG, 122-1.5.

CLASS 4 SECTIONAL
At Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium, Blue Springs South High School
Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Truman, William Chrisman participating. Top four finishers in each event advance to state meet.
BOYS
Area finishers:
100 meters: 5. E.J. Gaines, FO, 11.16; 6. Lamar Vanreed, BS, 11.18.
200: 1. Dominique Wright, BSS, 21.91; 4. Derrion Thomas, BSS, 22.11.
400: 4. Jordan Dodd, BS, 49.69.
800: 6. Cameron Wallace, T, 2:03.55.
1,600: 4. Ryan Podjenski, BS, 4:32.26.
110 hurdles: 5. Jordan Perkins, T, 15.13.
400 relay: 4. BS South (Chris Gilyard, Derrion Thomas, Winston Wright, Dominique Wright), 43.29.
800 relay: 6. Fort Osage (E.J. Gaines, Ian Mathis, Tyler Lee-Banks, Nathan Hancock), 1:30.43.
1,600 relay: 3. Fort Osage (E.J. Gaines, Caleb Brainard, Steven Colyer, Nathan Hancock), 3:23.59.
High jump: 5. Nathan Hancock, 6-4; 8. Zach Wilbers, BSS, 5-10.
Pole vault: 6. Slade Petersohn, FO, 13-0.
Shot put: 2. Jordan Chrisman, BS, 55-4.5.
Discus: 4. Gus Toca, BS, 154-4; 8. Blaine Scott, T, 100-0.
GIRLS
Area finishers:
100: 5. Sarah Wakeman, BSS, 12.79.
200: 6. Andrea Locke, WC, 26.81.
400: 2. Darian Grayson, FO, 59.51; 4. Kelcy Vanarsdall, FO, 59.79; 8. Sherdane Harper, BSS, 1:02.75.
800: 2. Samantha Nightingale, BSS, 2:17.57; 5. Kelcy Vanarsdall, FO, 2:20.86.
1,600: 2. Samantha Nightingale, BSS, 5:04.01.
3,200: 6. Jami Ruckman, T, 12:57.38.
100 hurdles: 7. Kasey Kershner, FO, 16.80.
400 relay: 2. Blue Springs (Indicole Jordan, Deja Boddie, Bria Taylor, Brittany Thomas), 49.14.
1,600 relay: 5. BS South (Sherdane Harper, Sarah Wakeman, Lindsey Woody, Samantha Nightingale), 4:07.57; 6. Fort Osage (Elaine McAlister, Darian Grayson, Kasey Kershner, Kelcy Vanarsdall), 4:11.32.
3,200 relay: 2. Blue Springs (Shannon Danaher, Melissa Fuerst, Hali Metz, Elizabeth Reynolds), 9:41.72.
Pole vault: 3. Megan Wright, BS, 9-6; 5. (tie) Pam Danielson, WC, 9-0.
Long jump: 7. Sarah Wakeman, BSS, 16-2.75.
Triple jump: 6. Sarah Wakeman, BSS, 35-2.75; 7. Andrea Locke, WC, 34-4.5.
Shot put: 3. Elaine McAlister, FO, 37-8; 6. Brittany McQuain, WC, 35-9.
Discus: 4. Courtney Gapelu, FO, 118-7.