What's Up Next area sports calendar for Jan. 27-30

AREA SPORTS CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 27
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Blue Springs South at Truman
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
Grain Valley Lady Eagles Sonic Showdown
At Grain Valley High School
6 p.m. — Pleasant Hill vs. Lincoln Prep
7:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. O’Hara
At Grain Valley Middle School
6 p.m. — Warrensburg vs. Odessa
7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Center
HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
Blue Springs at St. Joseph Central
Liberty at Blue Springs South
Raytown South at Fort Osage
Lee’s Summit North at Oak Park
6 p.m. — Van Horn, Ruskin at Center

THURSDAY, JANUARY 28
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Clinton Tournament
8:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Clinton-Crest Ridge loser
Grain Valley Eagles Sonic Showdown
At Grain Valley High School
6 p.m. — Lincoln Prep vs. Staley
7:30 p.m. — Winnetonka vs. Renaissance Academy
At Grain Valley Middle School
6 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Pleasant Hill
7:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Odessa
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
Blue Springs at Blue Springs South
Liberty at Lee’s Summit
Raytown at Truman
Raytown South at North Kansas City
Ruskin at Van Horn
Shawnee Mission (Kan.) South Tournament
3 p.m. — Raytown vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) West

FRIDAY, JANUARY 29
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Liberty at Blue Springs
Blue Springs South at St. Joseph Central
Raytown at Fort Osage
Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North
8 p.m. — St. Pius X at St. Mary’s
Park Hill South at William Chrisman
Clinton Tournament
5 or 8 p.m. — Van Horn vs. TBA
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North
Truman at Park Hill
Grain Valley Lady Eagles Sonic Showdown
At Grain Valley High School
5 p.m. — Fifth Place: Warrensburg-Odessa winner vs. Oak Grove-Center winner
6:30 p.m. — Third Place: Grain Valley-O’Hara loser vs. Pleasant Hill-Lincoln Prep loser
8 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley-O’Hara winner vs. Pleasant Hill-Lincoln Prep winner
Shawnee Mission (Kan.) South Tournament
4:30 or 7:30 p.m. — Raytown vs. Shawnee Mission (Kan.) South or Columbia Rock Bridge
HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
Blue Springs South, Raytown at Blue Springs South Invitational
Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Raytown South at Liberty Tournament
Grain Valley at Seneca Tournament
Truman at Winnetonka
CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
7:05 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks vs. Rapid City Rush at Independence Events Center

SATURDAY, JANUARY 30
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Raytown at Raytown South
Grain Valley Eagles Sonic Showdown
At Grain Valley High School
Noon — Fifth-Place Game
1:30 p.m. — Third-Place Game
8 p.m. — Championship
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
William Chrisman at Park Hill South
Shawnee Mission (Kan.) South Tournament
Raytown vs. TBA
HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
Blue Springs South, Raytown at Blue Springs South Invitational
Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Raytown South at Liberty Tournament
Grain Valley at Seneca Tournament
Lee’s Summit, Truman at Grandview Duals
St. Mary’s, Van Horn at West Platte Invitational
William Chrisman at Odessa Tournament
CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
7:05 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks vs. Allen Americans at Independence Events Center