BSAA youth basketball scores from Feb. 21

BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES
Feb. 21 results (unless otherwise indicated)
SECOND GRADE BOYS
Dolphins 14, Tigers 6 — Dolphins: Alex Brandt 6, Ty Jenkins 6, Devin Bly 2; Tigers: Trenton Tarrants 2, Wyatt Borchers 2, Christian Garcia 2.
Pure Lightning 22, Double C Dawgs 6 — Lightning: Carson Kinnett 6, Gavin Fairbank 4, Blake Stegnar 2, Adam Connors 2, Spencer Jorgenson 2, Soloman Davis 6; Dawgs: Hayden Seymour 2, Bryce Perdieu 4.
Vipers 24, Zion Grove Church Purple Tigers 18 — Vipers: Isaiah Cherry 10, Collin Deshazo 2, Trent Hanlin 6, Payton Holstine 4, Mitchell Smith 2; Purple Tigers: Trey Whitton 2, Noah Vittergl 2, Gabe Howard 8, Hayden Humphreys 6.
Dykhouse Orthodonics Gators 11, Leakey Rockets 6 — Gators: Ryan Dykhouse 7, Brett Portlance 2, Gabe Nichols 2; Rockets: Nate Burch 2, Isaac Pena 2, Tyler Davis 2.

THIRD GRADE BOYS
Black Tigers 24, Heat 12 — Black Tigers: Shane Hills 4, Scott Vestal 5, Garrett Morrow 4, Hunter Nyquist 2, James Howerton 9; Heat: Andrew Bowman 2, Ryan Butler 7, Drew Martin 2, Trenton Jordan 1.
Celtics 29, Wildcat Windows & Siding Cats 18 — Celtics: Andrew Richardson 2, Joshua Dodge 6, Colby Velaer 4, Trenton Moore 15, JJ McCoy 2; Cats: DJ Hyde 9, Luke Smith 3, Trevor Kennedy 2, CJ Westmoreland 3, Dominique Lovelace 1.
Law Offices of Larry Buccero Saints 33, Blanchette Drywall Suns 20 — Saints: Cameron Schoenburger 2, Kyle Boisen 11, Trace Johnson 2, Sam Knowlton 2, Grant Buccero 11, Quinton Weld 1, Brett Tieman 4; Suns: Tyler Sidebottom 2, Deshawn Lovejoy 6, Anthony Blanchette 2, Jacob Chappell 10.
Thunder 23, Tigers 6 — Thunder: Vinnie Risalvato 3, Zack Flowers 4, Blake Lentz 6, Colin Miller 2, Zach Vandorn 4, Seth Wheeler 4; Tigers: Samuel Burgess 4, Brandt Lightner 2.

FOURTH GRADE BOYS
Celtics 20, Rods Sports Red Devils 14 — Celtics: Chase Lutjen 2, Matt Thalken 1, Forest Dodge 8, Tucker Hill 4, Edward Leach 2, Peyton Ultican 3; Red Devils: Brandon Braile 6, Logan Cheek 4, Trey Thompson 4.
Vipers 27, Lakers 25 — Vipers: Jarrin Sample 5, Matt Darius 2, Camron Metcalf 2, Brett Tharp 11, Jacob Lentz 5, Zachary Anderson 2; Lakers: Mason Smith 6, Hunter Haile 6, Jonah Irwin 4, Austin Demaree 3, Anthony Linville 6.
Blue Springs Montessori School Tigers 18, Killer Bees 9 — Tigers: Hunter Blachford 2, Jonny Hernandez 4, Kaili Montgomery 9, Joshua Fox 1, Andrew Hayney 2; Killer Bees: Ezra Jobe 2, Logan Leaver 2, Ryan Miller 1, Yusuf Malone 4.

FIFTH GRADE BOYS
Feb. 14 results
Lakers 17, Cavs 15 — Lakers: Brandon Sharon 3, Payton Spotts 2, Michael Lora 4, Caleb James 4, Cole Schwarz 4; Cavs: Austin Hughes 2, Alex Schuering 2, David O’Brien 1, Reese Schaaf 1, Nathan Schaaf 5, Nathan Van Dyke 4.
Celtics 18, Blue Devils 8 — Celtics: Andy Cassity 6, Joshua Dollar 2, August Miller 8, Joshua Johnson 2; Blue Devils: Colton Messersmith 4, Cody McKee 2, Isaac Kendrick 2.
Hurricanes 18, Tar Heels 11 — Hurricanes: Jaron Imler 8, Trenton Durall 8, Michael Swan 2; Tar Heels: Noah Pope 4, John Schweer 2, Zach Ingram 1, Tristen Hastings 4.
Dragons 17, Bulls 14 — Dragons: Ibrahim Yilla 2, Devin Cole 7, Terry “TJ” Frencher 8; Bulls: Bobby Womack 6, Nick McClure 4, Nate Tibbs 2, Ian Fencl 2.
Tigers 20, Salukis 11 — Tigers: Levi Miller 2, Garrett Feller 2, Jake McMahill 3, Tanner Johnson 7, Allan Brown 2, Jared Lafal 4; Salukis: Nathan Hartline 2, Tyler Keeton 2, Anthony Carino 4, Codie Bell 2, Michael Doss 1.
Feb. 21 results
Hurricanes 30, Blue Devils 10 — Hurricanes: Luke Chandler 2, Jaron Imler 3, Trenton Durall 11, Michael Swan 2, Mike Mastrisciano 2, Ethan Henry 2, Cody Oliphant 8; Blue Devils: Colton Messersmith 2, Cody McKee 4, Dakota Smith 2, Isaac Kendrick 2.
Celtics 25, Salukis 13 — Celtics: Andy Cassity 13, August Miller 7, Joshua Johnson 2, Jacob Ross 3; Salukis: Nathan Hartline 6, Tyler Keeton 3, Anthony Carino 4.
Bulls 18, Lakers 8 — Bulls: Bobby Womack 9, Nic Mandina 3, Nate Tibbs 2, Justin Joyner 2; Lakers: Brandon Sharon 4, Payton Spotts 2, Michael Lora 2.
Dragons 16, Tar Heels 7 — Dragons: Brandon Kimball 2, Richard Henkel 2 ,Devin Cole 5, Terry “TJ” Frencher 7; Tar Heels: Noah Pope 2, Marquis Kenison 3, Tristen Hastings 2.
Tigers 28, Cavs 16 — Tigers: Garrett Feller 2, Jake McMahill 7, Tanner Johnson 6, Drake Ceperley 4, Allan Brown 2, Jared Lafal 7; Cavs: Austin Hughes 2, Alex Schuering 2,David O’Brien 2, Nathan Schaaf 8, Nathan Van Dyke 2.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS
Just Cakes Red Devils 29, Jaymie’s Fitness Express Tar Heels 11 — Devils: Austin Reed 2, Tyler Gee 2, Sawyer Warren 13, Austin Krantz 4, Christian Atwell 4, Kirby Jorgensen 4; Tar Heels: Talon Rayburn 4, Conner Stottlemyre 5, William Riddle 2.
Truck Movers Diesels 31, Jennings Construction Tigers 20 — Diesels: Benjamin Hellon 2, Seth Fisher 4, Jonathan Fink 2, Brett Burasco 1, Alex David 4, Brady Sons 2, Brian Armstrong 16; Tigers: Anthony Lee 10, Joseph Proctor 2, Clint Jennings 4, Colin Mickelson 2, Riley Presnell 2.
Virtuous Creates Knights 28, Hoopers 14 — Knights: Joshua Casey 14, Logan Chappell 8, Xavier Buckner 2, Ian Levy 2, Matt Miller 2; Hoopers: Aaron Schuster 2, Devin Flemons 5, Joel Carpenter 2, Mason Jackson 3, Benjamin Patillo 2.
RMF Construction Gators 19, S&T Construction Celtics 13 — Gators: Josh Caslavka 2, Dalton Frike 4, Dalton Smith 2, Brandon Spielvogel 2, Isaac Murray 1, Isaiah Umana 8; Celtics: Chagdrick Berger 3, Marqus Andrews 4, Kyle Millsap 4, Cody Fenton 2.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS
The Messick Family Wildcats 19, Cargo Largo Comets 16 — Wildcats: Blane Howell 2, Caleb Prewitt 7, Wyatt Flippin 4, Marc Anderson 2, Shane Minnis 2, Kyle Messick 2; Comets: Dylan Trower 6, Lake Kinzel 2, Lonnel Winstead 4, Andre Helton 4.
Mavericks 34, Kris & Brett Hines Rockets 18 — Mavericks: Drew Wong 6, Josh Alt 4, Jacob Turner 12, Andrew Hinton 6, Brandon Harrison 6; Rockets: Conner Boisen 8, Evan Ledford 2, Mikah Labayen 2, Maurice Labayen 4, Kyle Roustie 2.
Lazers 30, Bolero Blaze 29 — Lazers: Thomas Abarca 11, Danny Trocosso 3, Cody Henning 12, Caleb Batson 4; Blaze: Jeremy Lufft 9, Cole Woodward 5, Christopher Morrison 4, Caleb Humphreys 2, Justin Collins 4, Daniel Clayton 1, Logan Wighams 4.
All Pest Jaguars 30, Missouri Army National Guard Wolves 27 (OT) — Jaguars: Tanner White 10, Ryan Stricklan 12, Jackson Green 1, Hunter Mason 2, Luke Weaver 2, Tyler Troxel 3; Wolves: Alex Brewer 6, Derek Steinbach 2, Preston Weigel 6, Austin Sloan 5, Alex Mittie 2, Jacob Winters 4, Austin Woody 2.
Farmers Insurance Tigers 29, K&H Communications Rebels 9 — Tigers: Josiah Hellerman 5, Hunter Phillips 8, Chris Hendrix 6, Cody Hale 2, Conner Gregston 6, Brandon Welch 2; Rebels: Devon Johnson 2, Michael Hollis 5, Taylor Schick 2.

NINTH-12TH GRADE BOYS
Feb. 20 results
Magic 61, Rebels 44 — Magic: Brandon Kemp 15, Jarelle Evans 16, Camerin Wescoat 13, Austin McAfee 2, Tyler Thompson 2, Jake Goins 2, Chance Stiers 4, Morris Sanders 5, Ryan Jett 2; Rebels: Gino Lopez 28, Ethan Millsap 8, Tyler Surritt 4, Jordan Williams 4.
Feb. 21 results
J4 Ranchers 56, Tigers 46 — J4 Ranchers: Drew Beegle 8, Ben Piercy 4, Adam Jensen 4, Harvey Worlledge 18, Stephen White 2, Choyse Starin 17, Dirk Burrows 3; Tigers: Jahron Gee 19, Jarae Johnson 17, Josh Pacubas 2, Dalton Torres 3, Chris Phillips 1, Shane Marine 4.
K&H Communications 51, Affordable Faux Ballers 32 — K&H: Lee Beegle 12, London Kizine 8, Jake Kissner 13, Cody Baze 5, Aja Gross 1, Marcus Nix 12; Ballers: Matt Gette 6, Zach Adams 14, Cody Cloughley 4, Taylor Christmas 2, Chris Nance 4, Austin Gray 2.

SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS
St. Mary’s Rehab Hurricanes 26, MVP Awards Pink Dragons 14 — St. Mary’s Rehab Hurricanes: Britney McKay 10, Laura Rosales 8, Tessa Hake 2, Bailey McKay 2, Megan Heacock 2, Autum Pacas 2; Pink Dragons: Alyssa Stone 4, Cherray Wilson 4, Carson Harvey 2, Sofia Hernandez 2, Jayleen Cole 2.
J&A Traffic Sparks 14, Stars 13 — J&A Traffic Sparks: Angelica Andrews 8, Stephanie Moore 4, Halle Hill 2; Stars: Kelsey Blanton 7, Kendra Sibert 2, Zoe Burns 2, Amanda Steinbach 2.
Liddles Sports Shop Gators 14, Goodyear Eagles 13 — Liddles Sports Shop Gators: Camille Harrison 8, Haley Woolf 4, Haley Rothove 2; Goodyear Eagles: Jasmine Taylor 10, Christina Isom 3.

FOURTH GRADE GIRLS
Bombers 15, Huskies 13 — Bombers: McKenna Heaton 10, Rebecca Ladd 2, Terrion O’Bryant 2, Hope Ammons 1; Huskies: Kaitlyn Popejoy 2, Deanna Dickerson 2, Olivia Moore 4, Maleia Byrd 5.
Ashley Automotive Pumas 20, Tigers 5 — Pumas: Courtney McKay 6, Aylah Summy 6, Elexus Allen 4, Courtney Collins 4; Tigers: Addy Cress 2, Elizabeth Rovenstine 1, Taylor Hemme 2.

FIFTH/SIXTH GRADE GIRLS
Panthers 13, The Slam 8 — Panthers: Emily Stewart 5, Sydney Hopkins 4, Allison Miller 2, Keelie Smith 2; The Slam: Katy Hamilton 2, Alexis Layton 2, Nakia Peister 2, Hannah Trowbridge 2.
Shooters 10, Blazers 4 — Shooters: Karia Terry 6, Skylar Britt 2, Carly Raak 2; Blazers: Brooke Shipman 2, Ashli Williams 2.
Cyclones 27, Hotshots 7 — Cyclones: Danielle Grisolano 7, Lauren Sanders 6, Alexis Williams 6, Shannon Dycus 4, Paige Donovan 2, Lilli Ward 2; Hotshots: Morgan Troup 3, Lexi Douglas 2, T.K. Slates 2.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS
Lee Vipers 31, Tandem Truck Sales Mustangs 15 — Vipers: Aerial Roberts 6, Audra Dunne 2, Sydney Smith 6, Kelsey Jackson 2, Shelby McCloud 15; Mustangs: Kendra Hutchinson 1, Kaylee Parton 2, Nohea Parton 2, Taylor VanHorn 2, Heather Marine 4, Blair Johnson 4.
HRS Erase Inc. Gap 12, Quilico Sparks 7 — Gap: Megan Walker 2, Raegan Bromley 2, Katie Riggs 2, Lauren Blackburn 2, Sydney Moxley 4; Sparks: Mallory Meyer 4, Shannon Evans 1, Megan Renfrow 2.

Note: Because of space limitations, only players who scored are listed. Names and scores supplied by division coordinators.