What's Up Next area sports calendar for Sept. 1-7

AREA SPORTS CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 1
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF
Grandview vs. Lee’s Summit at Shamrock Hills Golf Course
Lee’s Summit West vs. PH South/St. Joe Central at The National
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
Kearney at Blue Springs South
Tiger/Bronco/Titan Soccer Classic
At Lee’s Summit High School
5:30 p.m. — Harrisonville vs. Raytown
7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Ruskin
At Lee’s Summit North High School
5 p.m. — Sedalia Smith-Cotton vs. Shawnee Mission (Kan.) South
6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Belton
At Lee’s Summit West High School
5 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Overland Park (Kan.) St. Thomas Aquinas
6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. O’Hara
Liberty Kickoff Classic
Truman vs. TBA
Blue Springs vs. TBA
HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Blue Springs South at Blue Springs
Fort Osage at Belton
Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North
Lee’s Summit West at St. Joe Central
Raytown at Park Hill
Raytown South at North Kansas City
St. Mary’s at Holden
Truman at Park Hill
William Chrisman at Winnetonka
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING
Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit Aquatic Center
Liberty at Raytown/Raytown South
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS
Blue Springs vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park
Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South
Truman at Raymore-Peculiar

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 2
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Butler vs. St. Mary’s at Independence All-School Stadium/Norm James Field
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF
Blue Springs vs. Lee’s Summit North at Fred Arbanas Golf Course at Longview Lake
Blue Springs South, Park Hill South, Notre Dame de Sion at Lakewood Oaks Golf Club
Fort Osage vs. Ruskin at Heart of America Golf Academy
Lee’s Summit West vs. Park Hill South, St. Joseph Central at The National
Raytown vs. Raytown South at Teetering Rocks
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South
Grain Valley at Warrensburg
Marshall at Oak Grove
Winnetonka Tournament
Van Horn at Staley
HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Blue Springs at Raytown
Odessa at Grain Valley
Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING
4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Lee's Summit North, Lee’s Summit West, Truman, William Chrisman at Blue Springs Relays, Centennial Pool-Plex
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS
Blue Springs South at Liberty
Fort Osage at Lee’s Summit North
Staley at Lee’s Summit
Winnetonka at Truman
William Chrisman at Blue Springs
HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL
Belton at Lee’s Summit North
Lee’s Summit West at Raymore-Peculiar
Lone Jack at Van Horn
Overland Park (Kan.) St. Thomas Aquinas at Blue Springs
Raytown South at Grandview
Ruskin at William Chrisman
Richmond at Oak Grove
Truman at Blue Springs South
Warrensburg at Grain Valley
NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
7 p.m. — Kansas City Chiefs vs. Green Bay Packers at Arrowhead Stadium

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 3
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Staley at Blue Springs
Blue Springs South vs. Park Hill South at Park Hill
Fort Osage vs. Oak Park at Staley High School
Jefferson City Blair Oaks at Grain Valley
Lee’s Summit at Raymore-Peculiar
Raytown at Lee’s Summit North
St. Joseph Central at Lee’s Summit West
Holden at Oak Grove
Grandview vs. Raytown South at Ted Chittwood Stadium, Raytown High School
Belton vs. Truman at Independence All-School Stadium/Norm James Field
Van Horn vs. KCK Wyandotte at Truman High School
William Chrisman vs. Winnetonka at North Kansas City High School
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
Alta Vista at Fort Osage
HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit at Legacy Park
Fort Osage at Raytown
Truman at Ruskin
William Chrisman at Raytown South

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 4
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS/GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at St. Thomas Aquinas Greg Wilson Classic, Overland Park, Kan.
Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit, Lee’s Summit West, Raytown South at Bob Craddock Invitational, Swope Park
Lee’s Summit girls at Liberty Invitational
Oak Grove, St. Mary’s at St. Mary’s Invitational
Raytown vs. Cass County at Belton

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 6
HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Park Hill at Raytown

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF
Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit, Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South Lady Jaguar Invitational, Lakewood Oaks Golf Club
Fort Osage vs. Grandview at River Oaks
Raytown vs. Raytown South at Blue River CC
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Raytown South at Blue Springs South Invitational
Grain Valley at Excelsior Springs
Lee’s Summit Community Christian at Fort Osage
Lee’s Summit North at Pembroke Hill KC Classic
Liberty at Lee’s Summit
Oak Grove at Sacred Heart
Raytown hosts Raytown Tournament
Van Horn at KC Lutheran
HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar
Liberty at Blue Springs South
Raytown South at Fort Osage
Grain Valley at Excelsior Springs
Lee’s Summit at Lee’s Summit North
Lee’s Summit West at Park Hill
Odessa at Oak Grove
Raytown at Winnetonka
Raytown South at Fort Osage
Ruskin vs. William Chrisman at Adair Park
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING
Raymore-Peculiar vs. Blue Springs South at Blue Springs YMCA
Lee’s Summit West vs. Staley at LS Aquatic Center
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS
Blue Springs at Blue Springs South
North Kansas City at Fort Osage
Grain Valley at Excelsior Springs
Truman at Oak Park
Winnetonka at Lee’s Summit
William Chrisman vs. Platte County at Santa Fe Park
HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL
Blue Springs South at Blue Springs
Imagine at St. Mary’s
Fort Osage at Park Hill South
Lee’s Summit at Truman
Lee’s Summit North at Liberty
Oak Grove at Holden
Ruskin at Lee’s Summit West
Raytown at Winnetonka
Raytown South at William Chrisman
Van Horn at Shawnee (Kan.) Marantha Academy