Blue Springs, which made it to the Class 4 state quarterfinals before losing to Lee’s Summit West, had four players named to the Missouri High School Volleyball Coaches Association Class 4 all-state team. Several other area schools also had players honored.

Blue Springs, which made it to the Class 4 state quarterfinals before losing to Lee’s Summit West, had four players named to the Missouri High School Volleyball Coaches Association Class 4 all-state team. Lisa Henning (right) and Morgan Reynolds were named to the first team while Ashton Bodenstab and Kaylee Miller made the second team.

St. Mary’s had two named to the Class 2 squad with Ashton Nibert making the second team and Claire Swope earning honorable mention honors.

Lee’s Summit North’s Marianne Beal made the Class 4 second team. Lee’s Summit West had three – Kate Harris, Jessica Kopp and Kelsey Piepergerdes – named to the Class 4 teams.

Also honored were Lee’s Summit Community Christian’s Melody Church in Class 2 and Kansas City Lutheran’s Erin Hirtzel in Class 1. And state champion O’Hara dominated Class 3 with four – Michala Boehm, Tori Hurtt, Lindsey Hanaway and Katie Huber. See below for complete lists.

MISSOURI HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS
CLASS 4
FIRST TEAM
Brooke Boggs, Lafayette-Wildwood, OH, sr.
Helen Boyle, St. Joseph’s Academy, OH, soph.
Kate Harris, Lee’s Summit West, S/OH, sr.
Lisa Henning, Blue Springs, MH, jr.
Jessica Kopp, Lee’s Summit West , OH, sr.
Alison Landwehr, Parkway West, S, sr.
Kaley Lyons, Springfield Glendale, MH, sr.
Lydia Orf, Incarnate Word Academy, L, sr.
Morgan Reynolds, Blue Springs, RS, sr.
Becca Vieker, Parkway South, MB, sr.
SECOND TEAM
Marianne Beal, Lee’s Summit North, MH, jr.
Andrea Beaty, Washington, MB, jr.
Ashton Bodenstab, Blue Springs, L, sr.
Olivia Brand, Springfield Glendale, MH, soph.
Brooke Fay, Park Hill South, OH, sr.
Aleah Hayes, Ozark, S, sr.
Emily Keaton, Incarnate Word Academy, OH, soph.
Bailey Lupardus, Camdenton, S/OH, sr.
Kaylee Miller, Blue Springs, OH, sr.
Kelsey Piepergerdes, Lee’s Summit West, MH, sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Caitlin Adams, Notre Dame de Sion, MB, sr.
Katelyn Barnes, Raymore-Peculiar, S, sr.
Chelsea Browner, Jefferson City Helias, S, sr.
Courtney Churchman, Park Hill South, OH, jr.
Jade Hayes, Ozark, MH, soph.
Lauren Sazama, Oakville, OH, sr.
Whitney Seaton, Lafayette-Wildwood, L, sr.
Brittney Sedillo, Camdenton, L, sr.
Alex Smith, Cor Jesu Academy, MH, sr.
Alex Smith, Nixa, OH, sr.
Wendi Zickfield, Cape Girardeau Central, MH, sr.

CLASS 3
FIRST TEAM
Allison Bauer, St. Dominic, MB, sr.
Michala Boehm, O’Hara, MH, soph.
Callie Carroll, Logan-Rogersville, OH, sr.
Jackie Hungerford, Republic, L, sr.
Tori Hurtt, O’Hara, MH, soph.
Morgan Johnson, Platte County, MH, sr.
Tisha Meyer, Ste. Genevieve, S, sr.
Sarah Powell, Logan-Rogersville, L, sr.
SECOND TEAM
Lindsey Hanaway, O’Hara, S, soph.
Erica Heim, Logan-Rogersville, S/OH, soph.
Heather Hargadine, St. Francis Borgia, S/OH, sr.
Katie Huber, O’Hara, L, jr.
Sam Jones, Reeds Spring, S, sr.
Tessa Peterson, Reeds Spring, OH/MH, sr.
Rikki Ritter, Ste. Genevieve, L, sr.
Molley Scanlon, Platte County, S, jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Krissi Fitzpatrick, St. Francis Borgia, OH/MH, fresh.
Allison Gettinger, Ste. Genevieve, MH, sr.
Camille Goblet, Kansas City St. Pius X, OH, jr.
Danielle Holland, Republic, RS, sr.
Jill Hutchings, Holden, L, jr.
Macy Lawrence, DeSoto, S, soph.
Bethany Pfieffer, Boonville, OH/MH, sr.
Frankie Vain, St. Charles Villa Duchesne, MB, soph.

CLASS 2
FIRST TEAM
Jenna Cordes, Cole Camp, OH, sr.
Dain Finney, St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond, MH, sr.
Mollie Gavin, Fair Grove, L, sr.
Katie Hogan, Scott City, MH, fresh.
Kasey Kirchhofer, Hermann, S, sr.
Aspen Mobley, Ash Grove, RS, sr.
Emily Nolte, Higginsville, S, sr.
Brooke Simpson, Scott City, MH, jr.
Hilary Trevino, Hermann, OH, jr.
Shelby Winkelmann, Hermann, MB, soph.
SECOND TEAM
Jennifer Garrett, Higginsville, OH, jr.
Brooke Hamilton, El Dorado Springs, MH, sr.
Bridget Hanafin, Clever, S/OH, jr.
Anna Laitinen, Scott City, OH, sr.
Amanda McDonald, Stockton, OH, sr.
Ashton Nibert, Independence St. Mary’s, S, jr.
Erin Rice, Cole Camp, MH, sr.
Emily Schlesselman, Cole Camp, MH, sr.
Kelly Walker, St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond, S, jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Cydney Bush, St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond, OH, sr.
Melody Church, Lee’s Summit Community Christian, OH, jr.
Katie Diebold, Scott City, S/RSH, jr.
Christina Jones, Knob Noster, S, sr.
Tori King, Ash Grove, MH, sr.
Lacey Lackmann, Hermann, OH, jr.
Dana Peters, St. Paul Lutheran-Concordia, S/OH, soph.
Claire Swope, Independence St. Mary’s, OH, soph.

CLASS 1
FIRST TEAM
Jasmine Johnson, Bell City, MH, fresh.
Kristan Jordan, Lesterville, S/OH, sr.
Brooke Jurgensmeyer, Osceola, MH, sr.
Laura McMullin, Sedalia Sacred Heart, MH, sr.
Meredith Norfleet, Northwest-Hughesville, OH, jr.
Paige Shipley, Sedalia Sacred Heart, MH/S, sr.
Brooke Taylor, Bismarck, MH, jr.
Sophie Whitesell, Lockwood, S, sr.
Brooke Williams, Eminence, S, jr.
Kelsey Williams, Eminence, OH, fresh.
SECOND TEAM
Casey Bucher, Leopold, MH, sr.
Brittany Colby, Osceola, MH, sr.
Courtney Curtiss, Sedalia Sacred Heart, OH/S, sr.
Kristin Eaves, Bernie, MB, sr.
Codie Lancaster, Bell City, S, sr.
Molly McAfee, Winona, MB, sr.
Hannah Ross, Lockwood, L, sr.
Caitlin Rutledge, Eminence, OH, sr.
Molly Sander, Santa Fe-Alma, S, soph.
Kallie Schoonover, Mound City, OH/DS, sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Kelsey Baldwin, Sedalia Sacred Heart, OH, sr.
Amanda Geib, Fairfax, MH, sr.
Erin Hirtzel, Kansas City Lutheran, OH, sr.
Kelsey Keeling, Summersville, MH, sr.
Hilary Mays, Winona, S/, sr.
Bekah Ogden, Lockwood, MH, sr.
Meghan Schrock, Osceola, L, soph.
Kylie Wagner, Santa Fe-Alma, MB, sr.

AREA HIGH SCHOOL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS
SUBURBAN BIG SEVEN
FIRST TEAM
Katelyn Barnes, Raymore-Peculiar, S, sr.
Marianne Beal, Lee’s Summit North, MH, jr.
Ashton Bodenstab, Blue Springs, L, sr.
Katie Damgar, Liberty, OH, jr.
Lisa Henning, Blue Springs, MH, jr.
Kaylee Miller, Blue Springs, OH, sr.
Morgan Reynolds, Blue Springs, RS, sr.
Sali Stout, Lee’s Summit North, OH, sr.
SECOND TEAM
Camille Coffman, Raymore-Peculiar, MH, sr.
Kieley Culbertson, Blue Springs, S, soph.
Sarah Lewey, Liberty, S, sr.
Amy Majors, St. Joseph Central, MH, sr.
Becca Pettit, Blue Springs, OH, jr.
Aubri Renshaw, Raymore-Peculiar, OH, jr.
Aimee Sims, Lee’s Summit North, S, sr.
Carly Jo Sojka, Blue Springs South, OH, fresh.

SUBURBAN BIG SIX
FIRST TEAM
Tori Beckman, Park Hill, L, sr.
Lauren Brentlinger, Park Hill South, MB, jr.
Tara Chavez, Winnetonka, L, sr.
Courtney Churchman, Park Hill South, OH, jr.
Shelby Corkill, Winnetonka, OH, soph.
Brooke Fay, Park Hill South, OH, sr.
Kassidy Ritchel, Truman, MB, jr.
Blaire White, Oak Park, MB, jr.
SECOND TEAM
Jacinta Baker, Park Hill, MB, sr.
Kelsey Borgardts, Park Hill, OH, jr.
Kara Chavez, Winnetonka, S, sr.
Brittany Cline, Oak Park, MB, sr.
Pam Danielson, William Chrisman, RS/L, sr.
Laura Eller, Park Hill South, S, jr.
Kaleigh Emmons, Oak Park, S, sr.
Taryn Nash, Truman, S, jr.

SUBURBAN MIDDLE SIX
FIRST TEAM
Emily Briseno, Lee’s Summit West, MH, sr.
Kaitlyn Drawe, Lee’s Summit West, S/OH, soph.
Moriah Jones, Raytown, OH, sr.
Courtney Kapp, North Kansas City, L, sr.
Jessica Kopp, Lee’s Summit West, OH, sr.
Kelsey Pierpergerdes, Lee’s Summit West, MH, sr.
Kylie Rice, Lee’s Summit West, S/OH, soph.
Paige Vanderpool, Lee’s Summit West, OH, jr.
SECOND TEAM
Courtney Cornell, Belton, OH, soph.
Crystal Franklin, North Kansas City, MH, sr.
Erika Mack, Raytown South, S/OH, jr.
Summer Manning, North Kansas City, OH, soph.
Ruth McQuerry, North Kansas City, MH, jr.
Jessica Scheetz, Raytown South, MH, sr.
Claire Sylvara, Belton, MH, sr.
Laina Talimatasi, Fort Osage, S, sr.

SUBURBAN SMALL SIX
FIRST TEAM
Kelsey Beyer, Staley, OH, jr.
Stephanie Hattey, Kearney, S, jr.
Jamie Jackson, Kearney, OH, jr.
Morgan Johnson, Platte County, MH, sr.
Molley Scanlon, Platte County, S, jr.
Lyndsie Sellars, Platte County, OH, sr.
Cheyenne Verdoorn, Platte County, OH, sr.
Brynn Williamson, Staley, MH, soph.
SECOND TEAM
Whitney Brown, Hickman Mills, OH, sr.
Madison Gibler, Staley, L, soph.
Polly Harrington, Hickman Mills, MH, jr.
Jenni Hatzler, Kearney, MH, soph.
Brinkley Jermain, Platte County, L, jr.
Bobbi Jones, Kearney, S, soph.
Julia LaBella, Staley, L, soph.
Kailey Riegel, Kearney, L, fresh.

MISSOURI RIVER VALLEY CONFERENCE WEST
FIRST TEAM
Kaitlin Travis, Harrisonville, sr.
Meghan O’Hanlon, Pleasant Hill, sr.
Lanie Hurt, Excelsior Springs, soph.
Jordan Powell, Pleasant Hill, sr.
Whitney Broughton, Grain Valley, jr.
Ashley Ogden, Odessa, sr.
Emily Buerge, Harrisonville, sr.
SECOND TEAM
Nikki Rajkovacz, Oak Grove, sr.
Olivia Olivarez, Grain Valley, jr.
Kara Collins, Excelsior Springs, soph.
Hannah Murphy, Excelsior Springs, soph.
Amy Yoder, Harrisonville, sr.
Kristen Snow, Pleasant Hill, sr.
Alex Simmons, Oak Grove, sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Lindsey Laber, Grain Valley, sr.
Tiffany Streator, Oak Grove, sr.
Lauryn Ellis, Odessa, sr.

CROSSROADS CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM
Ravali Reddy, Barstow, sr.
Roni Hartwig, Lone Jack, soph.
Melody Church, Lee’s Summit Community Christian, jr.
Joanie Dubberly, Lee’s Summit Community Christian, sr.
Lindsey Eaton, Maranatha Academy, fresh.
Sarah Roberts, Sherwood, sr.
Ashton Nibert, St. Mary’s, jr.
Claire Swope, St. Mary’s, soph.
SECOND TEAM
Casey Gross, Lee’s Summit Community Christian, sr.
Danielle Blatt, Barstow, sr.
Nikki Harris, Lone Jack, sr.
Paige Wilson, Sherwood, jr.
Heather Tripp, St. Mary’s, jr.
Maggie Thomason, St. Mary’s, sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Kelsey Hammoor, Barstow, sr.
Whitney Darenell, Lone Jack, jr.
Kara Hansen, Lee’s Summit Community Christian, sr.
Alyssa Strain, Maranatha Academy, jr.
Laelle Williamson, Sherwood, jr.
Shauna Bauml, St. Mary’s, jr.

Position key: OH-outside hitter; MH-middle hitter; MB-middle blocker; RS-right side hitter; S-setter; L-libero; DS-defensive specialist