|
|
Examiner
  • American Legion Wood Bat Invitational final pool standings

  • 25th Annual American Legion Wood Bat Invitational final pool standings

    • email print
  • 25th annual American Legion Wood Bat Invitational
    Pool Play Schedule
    Pool A
    Team    W-L
    *Blue Springs Post 499/Fike    3-1
    **Warrensburg (Mo.) Post 131 Isotopes    3-1
    Bellevue (Neb.) Post 339 East    2-2
    Creve Coeur (Mo.) Post 338    2-2
    Windsor (Mo.) Legion    0-4
    Wednesday, July 10
    Bellevue Post 339 East 3, Windsor 1
    Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 11, Windsor 0
    Creve Coeur Post 338 5, Blue Springs Post 499/Fike 1
    Thursday, July 11
    Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 8, Creve Coeur Post 338 0
    Blue Springs Post 499/Fike 5, Windsor 1
    Blue Springs Post 499/Fike 8, Bellevue Post 339 East 0
    Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 3, Bellevue Post 339 East 2
    Friday, July 12
    Creve Coeur Post 338 8, Windsor 1
    Bellevue Post 339 East 8, Creve Coeur Post 338 6
    Blue Springs Post 499/Fike 8, Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 6
    Pool B
    Team    W-L
    *Bellevue (Neb.) Post 339 West    4-0
    St. Peters (Mo.) Post 313    3-1
    St. Charles (Mo.) Post 312    1-3
    Hi Boy Drive In/Post 340    1-3
    Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears    0-4
    Wednesday, July 10
    Bellevue Post 339 West 13, Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 0
    St. Peters Post 313 9, Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 1
    St. Charles Post 312 3, Hi Boy Drive In/Post 340 0
    Thursday, July 11
    Bellevue Post 339 West 7, St. Charles Post 312 5
    St. Peters Post 313 7, Hi Boy Drive In/Post 340 4
    Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears vs. St. Charles Post 312
    Bellevue Post 339 West 10, St. Peters Post 313 4
    Friday, July 12
    St. Peters Post 313 5, St. Charles Post 312 1
    Bellevue Post 339 West 5, Hi Boy Drive In/Post 340 4
    Hi Boy Drive In/Post 340 2, Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 0
    Pool C
    Team    W-L
    *O’Fallon (Mo.) West Jaguars    3-0
    **Jefferson City (Mo.) Post 5    3-1
    Lincoln (Neb.) Union Bank    1-3
    Independence Post 21    1-3
    St. Joseph (Mo.) Post 11    1-2
    Wednesday, July 10
    Jefferson City Post 5 8, St. Joseph Post 11 0
    O’Fallon West Jaguars 4, Lincoln Union Bank 1
    Independence Post 21 8, St. Joseph Post 11 7
    Thursday, July 11
    Lincoln Union Bank 11, Independence Post 21 2
    St. Joseph Post 11 3, Lincoln Union Bank 0
    O’Fallon West Jaguars 6, Jefferson City Post 5 1
    Jefferson City Post 5 10, Independence Post 21 0
    Friday, July 12
    O’Fallon West Jaguars 9, Independence Post 21 3
    Jefferson City Post 5 2, Lincoln Union Bank 1
    O’Fallon West Jaguars vs. St. Joseph Post 11 (score unavailable)
    Pool D
    Team    W-L
    *Washington (Mo.) Post 218    4-0
    **Elsberry (Mo.) Post 226    3-1
    Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics    2-2
    Page 2 of 2 - Omaha (Neb.) Post 1 Vikings    1-3
    Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates    0-4
    Wednesday, July 10
    Omaha Post 1 Vikings 9, Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 8
    Elsberry Post 226, 8 Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 0
    Washington Post 218 7, Blue Springs Rod’s Sports A’s 1
    Thursday, July 11
    Elsberry (Mo.) Post 226 3, Omaha Post 1 Vikings 2
    Washington Post 218 3, Omaha Post 1 Vikings 2
    Elsberry Post 226 3, Blue Springs Rod’s Sports A’s 0
    Blue Springs Rod’s Sports A’s 5, Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 3
    Friday, July 12
    Washington Post 218 16, Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 7
    Blue Springs Rod’s Sports A’s 10, Omaha Post 1 Vikings 0
    Washington Post 218 6, Elsberry Post 226 2
    Pool E
    Team    W-L
    *Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws    3-1
    Sedalia Post 642 Travelers    3-1
    St. Charles (Mo.) Central Spartans    1-2
    DeSoto (Kan.) SMCI    1-2
    Hays (Kan.) Post 173 Eagles    1-3
    Wednesday, July 10
    Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 2, DeSoto SMCI 1
    St. Charles Central Spartans 9, Hays Post 173 Eagles 2
    Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws 9, DeSoto SMCI 2
    Thursday, July 11
    Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 9, St. Charles Central Spartans 5
    Hays Post 173 Eagles 3, Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws 0
    Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws 5, Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 1
    DeSoto SMCI 4, Hays Post 173 Eagles 3
    Friday, July 12
    Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws 1, St. Charles Central Spartans 0
    Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 2, Hays Post 173 Eagles 1
    St. Charles Central Spartans vs. DeSoto SMCI (score unavailable)
    * – pool champion (advances to quarterfinals at 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. at Jim Moran Field at Hidden Valley Park)
    ** – wild card teams advance to the quarterfinals based on records and tiebreakers (in order: record, runs allowed, runs scored, coin toss).
    Saturday, July 13
    Quarterfinals
    At Jim Moran Field, Hidden Valley Park
    10 a.m. — Blue Springs Post 499/Fike vs. O’Fallon (Mo.) West Jaguars
    12:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws vs. Jefferson City Post 5
    3 p.m. — Bellevue (Neb.) Post 339 West vs. Elsberry (Mo.) Post 226
    5:30 p.m. — Washington (Mo.) Posty 218 vs. Warrensburg (Mo.) Post 131 Isotopes

        calendar