What's Up Next area sports calendar for Feb. 24-27

AREA SPORTS CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Class 5 District 14 Tournament at Blue Springs South High School
5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Lee’s Summit West
7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Blue Springs South
Class 4 District 14 Tournament at Oak Grove High School
7:30 p.m. — Warrensburg vs. Oak Grove
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
St. Mary’s at Sherwood-Creighton
Class 5 District 13 Tournament at Rockhurst High School
5:30 p.m. — Belton vs. Raytown South
7:15 p.m. — Raytown vs. St. Teresa’s
Class 5 District 15 Tournament at North Kansas City High School
5:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Kansas City Central
7 p.m. — North Kansas City vs. Truman
Class 4 District 14 Tournament at Oak Grove High School
6 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Pleasant Hill

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Class 5 District 13 Tournament at Rockhurst High School
5:30 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Rockhurst
7:15 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar vs. Grandview
Class 5 District 15 Tournament at North Kansas City High School
5:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Kansas City Northeast
7 p.m. — Kansas City Central vs. North Kansas City
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
University Academy at Van Horn
Class 5 District 14 Tournament at Blue Springs South High School
5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Lee’s Summit West
7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Lee’s Summit North

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
St. Mary’s at Barstow
University Academy at Van Horn
Class 5 District 14 Tournament at Blue Springs South High School
7 p.m. — Championship: Lee’s Summit-Blue Springs South winner vs. Lee’s Summit North-Lee’s Summit West winner
Class 5 District 15 Tournament at North Kansas City High School
7 p.m. — Championship: Truman-Kansas City Northeast winner vs. Kansas City Central-North Kansas City winner
Class 4 District 14 Tournament at Oak Grove High School
7:30 p.m. — Championship: Warrensburg-Oak Grove winner vs. Odessa
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
St. Mary’s at Lee’s Summit Community Christian
Don Bosco at Van Horn
Class 5 District 13 Tournament at Rockhurst High School
6 p.m. — Championship: Raytown-St. Teresa’s winner vs. Belton-Raytown South winner
Class 5 District 15 Tournament at North Kansas City High School
5:30 p.m. — Championship: Truman-North Kansas City winner vs. William Chrisman-Kansas City Central winner
Class 4 District 14 Tournament at Oak Grove High School
6 p.m. — Championship: Pleasant Hill-Oak Grove winner vs. Grain Valley
CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
7:05 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks vs. Tulsa Oilers at Independence Events Center

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Class 5 District 13 Tournament at Rockhurst High School
3 p.m. — Championship: Raytown South-Rockhurst winner vs. Raymore-Peculiar-Grandview winner
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 5 District 14 Tournament at Blue Springs South High School
7 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs-Lee's Summit West winner vs. Lee's Summit-Lee's Summit North winner
CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
7:05 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks vs. Wichita Thunder at Independence Events Center