Honors lists  for  spring 2009 from:



Washburn University
Park University
Concordia University
Seattle Pacific University


Northwest Missouri State University
Southwestern College

Washburn University
Lauren Knoth, Independence, has been named to the spring 2009 dean’s honor roll at Washburn University in Topeka, Kan. To be eligible, students must have earned a grade point average between 3.4 and 3.99.

+++

Park University
Area residents have been named to the spring 2009 dean’s honor roll at Park University in Parkville, Mo. To be eligible, students must have earned at least a 3.6 grade point average.
Blue Springs – Chi (Teresa) Chan Ching, Jamie L. Hanke, Misty R. Kelso, Jacqueline M. Kennedy, Varapan Promboobpa, Jennifer L. Rogers, Caleb T. Roye and Melissa E. White.
Buckner – Hannah N. Daugherty.
Grain Valley – Lindsay E. Hood and Heather D. Vanderpool.
Independence – Philip A. DeGrace III, Esther M. Francis, Scott J. Gaitley, Danielle N. Green, Kyle D. Hamilton, Amanda E. Hernandez, Edward C. Hinton Jr., Jason D. Hoy, Tamera D. Jenkins, Vincent T. Langkamp, Dawn D. Larson, Loren R. Laughlin, Allissa N. Lewis, Mari E. Loesing, Jessica R. Peters, Jasmine G. Robinson, Angelina C. Russo, Tami J. Russo, Laura R. Sharp, Mindy M. Simmons, Allison M. Vaughn, Cynthia L. Vreeland, Angela N. Wagner and Abigail J. Whitehead.
Lee’s Summit – Martin M. Chege, Natosha Clark, Andria Detel, Margaret W. Mwihia, Matthew T. Suppenbach and Zebiniso O. Yuldasheva.
Oak Grove – Maraia A. Blythe and Jared N. Norman.
Raytown – Ashley M. Brouillette, Jennifer M. Kurzava, Amanda J. Lark and Cayla R. Waller.

+++

Concordia University
Matthew Harwell, Blue Springs and Hannah Denk, Independence, have been named to the spring 2009 honors list at Concordia University in Seward, Neb. To be eligible, students must have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average.

+++

Seattle Pacific University
Mallory M. Eddy, Blue Springs, has been named to the spring 2009 dean’s list at Seattle Pacific University in Seattle, Wash. To be eligible, students must have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average.

+++

Northwest Missouri State University
Area students have been named to the spring 2009 Academic and President’s honor rolls at Northwest Missouri State University in Maryville, Mo. To be eligible for the Academic Honor Roll, students must have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average, and to be named to the President’s Honor Roll, students must have earned a 4.0 GPA.

Academic Honor Roll --
Blue Springs – Stacia R. Bricker, Alisha N. Kennedy, Bridget L. Kleine, Alysa N. Kramer, Phillip G. Lang, Gregory J. Long, Brooke N. Mansfield, Brandi N. Sanderson, Lauren K. Sharky, Kylie R. Sikes, Natalie Waterman and Robert D. Ziegler.   
Buckner – Jaimie M. Ham and Alan W. Reed.   
Grain Valley – Christopher J. Hanson, Ashley B. Hottel, Grant T. Kirk, Ashley M. Smith and Justine M. Wallace.    
Independence –  Kelly L. Adkinson, Kevin D. Arnold, Lindsey J. Atagi, Grace E. Baker, Sean J. Callahan, Matthew T. Cullen, William M. Dodgen, Amy R. Fanning, Nadia Fassaei, Kelsi D. Foreman, Ashley R. Griffin, Allison N. Hook, Amy L. Julian, Coleman A. Marquess, Tyler R. Martin, Lauren R. McCulley, Brent P. McMillan, Whitney C. Miller, Morgan B. Parisa, Victoria A. Poplin, Erica N. Rockley, Abigail V. Sullivan, Garrett P. Sutton, Laura L. Triffet, Baylee C. Williams, Scott A. Wilson and Stacy A. Woodward.    
Lee’s Summit – Kelly M. Alvarez, Megan R. Marquart, Megan L. Melloy, Brittany A. Shaw, Dena M. Wagner, Adriane K. Bondurant, Caitlin E. Brown, Karod A. Clarke, Lindsey B. Cracraft, Mallory K. Dahmer, Katherine A. Fowler, Meghan E. Griffin, Courtney M. Hill, Ashley D. Hillier, Amy J. Hugunin, Chase M. Miller, Eric D. Mizener, Nathan T. Palmer, Maggie M. Phelan, Ahsley D. Phillips, Hollie A. Ryan, Patrick J. Solomon, Nicole R. Thompson and Tiffany D. Wade.
Lone Jack – Rachel M. Dyer and Stacy A. Hayes.   
Oak Grove – Victoria A. Barr, Zachary T. Graham, Stephanie R. Keen, Joshua A. Rector and Jenna K. Smith.   
President’s Honor Roll --
Blue Springs – Allyson R. Abbott, Joshua W. Coburn, Kirsti L. Harrison, Nicole C. Krueger, Kelsey A. Matthias, Elizabeth R. McClain, Anna M. Montgomery and Jennifer M. Wells.   
Buckner – Ryan M. Schreier and Brittany L. Sleyster.
Grain Valley – Donovan J. Brooks, Sydney A. Craddock, Krista M. Paul and Joshua A. Santoli.
Independence – Jillian M. Barber, Megan R. Barber, Rachel K. Cramer, Dannelle A. Davis, Christi N. Duckworth, Sean Harrell, Tyler M. Johnson, Brendan M. Kelley, Laura E. Palermo, Stacia K. Privett, Tennille E. Shearer, Britney A. Short, Abby L. Stephens and Ryan M. Sullivan.
Lake Lotawana – Allison M. Diekmann.   
Lee’s Summit – Amy E. Circello, Dustin T. Conard, Amanda S. Deml, Lauren M. Merle, Kyle R. Pressly, Richard D. Swaney, Audrey G. Swope and Eric M. Ulrich.
Raytown – Aurora S. Peck and Emily A. Shelor.
Sibley – Michelle N. Brooker.   

+++

Southwestern College
Melissa Greenberg, Blue Springs, was named to the spring 2009 honors list at Southwestern College in Winfield, Kan. To be eligible, students must have earned at least a 3.7 grade point average.